88Views6Replies

Author Options:

alcohol stove Answered

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=us7AeG7OEY4 

this isnt my vid.  but i like it. theres a metalmork technique i had not seen before.

Discussions

0
None
Kiteman

4 years ago

You can embed videos, you know...

0
None
KitemanKiteman

Reply 4 years ago

That is a nice techniques as well.

0
None
Downunder35m

4 years ago

I have seen that video before and tried it out.

Have to say it is not as easy as the video made it look.

My first try was just with standard soda cans and did not end well as they crubled while I tried to form the nice ring.

After watching the video many times I realised:

a) you need a can/bottle that has the right angle on the bottom to form this ring.

b) the "groove" forming the ring has to be in the right spot.

c) there must be no sharp edges and the rim should be perfectly paralell to the bottom

Normal soda cans are ruled out as their bottom does not have the right curve to form the ring.

So I bought a few different drinks in alu bottles and tried again, sadly I could not find the used in the video anywhere here.

I now noticed (after getting a few sugar high's and geting semi drunk) that the bottles are quite different in weight - some use thicker alu, some very thin.

Note to self: don't mix too many soft drinks and alcoholic drinks in a sort time to get empty bottles!!!

Only one bottle had a bottom providing a nice angle and profile to form the ring show in the video, I used this as the forming tool.

With only two bottle capable to make a good fit, the first failed as the material was too thick, or I was too scared to crush them in the jack.

Second one worked a treat although the ring was not as perfect as in the video.

So if you want to try it out check first for a bottle that has a suitable bottom - the groove should start right at the outer perimeter, not like soda cans with this additional flat spot before the curve starts!

The bottle for the stove should be from very thin alu and if possible be of slighly less diameter than the one used for the forming tool.

This is better than using the same bottles as by pressing the top part into the bottom the diameter will slightly increase - getting this now in another bottle with the same diameter is tricky to say the least.

You can overcome the initial big force to start forming the ring by making a lot of cuts into the top port of the stove can, only about 1.5-2mm long.

Push each little piece slightly inwards and it will act as a guide to form the ring, resulting in far less force needed during the pushing down phase.

If you get the measurements right the cutting line should end up right on the bottom edge of the ring, so you push them all to the inside to get an even better look and no sharp edges.

A bit of silicone spray works a treat on the surface to prevent exessive friction and should help to prevent crumbled bottles as well.

I hope this little extra info will help others not to get drunk while they crush one bottle after the other ;)

0
None
Toga_DanDownunder35m

Reply 4 years ago

Hey "downunder" it sounds like you could make an -ible on this! I often find that the mistakes, goofs, and such are a valuable record of why to do it the way that works- IF one understands why somethin _didn't work!! I'd kinda like to see more records of the goofs on -ibles. This is kinda the scientific approach. Record and share the @#$%^&!! moments, as well as the eventual success.