3116Views5Replies

Author Options:

i have a mig welder and my welds form in balls, i have to grind them down for ages, how can i make them pool? Answered

please could any EXPERIENCED WELDER advise me?

Discussions

The forums are retiring in 2021 and are now closed for new topics and comments.
0
evanengineer99
evanengineer99

10 months ago

it depends on a lot of things. In order to get a good weld, your metal needs to be ground clean before welding. Secondly, polarity and the type of wire you are using are big factors. Flux core wire needs DC Electrode negative while MIG needs DC Electrode positive. If your wire feed speed is set too low or your moving the torch too quickly, you will get little balls. Running a consistent, slow speed is also something to try. Look through your mask and wait until you see a puddle before moving the torch too. Hope that helps

0
thecheese429
thecheese429

11 years ago

Are you using flux core, or solid wire? If you are using solid without gas (yes, you need gas) then it will just turn into balls like you described (I know this because I was curious to know what would happen :) but if you're using flux core, try upping the amperage.

0
l96470fps
l96470fps

Answer 11 years ago

sorry i forgot to mention that its gassless, according to screwfix it is but im not sure, i recently recieved advice on this and it could be the wire speed, thanks anyway

0
thecheese429
thecheese429

Answer 11 years ago

try the minimum wire speed, and the maximum power setting. Try running a bead on a fairly thick piece of steel. Keep turning up the wire speed until it looks good. If it starts pushing back the gun then the wire speed is too fast, because it can't burn it fast enough.

0
NachoMahma
NachoMahma

11 years ago

. Could be a LOT of things
  • Incompatible filler
  • Amps too low
  • Dirt
  • &c
. As jtobako says, we need more info.
0
jtobako
jtobako

11 years ago

An EXPERIENCED WELDER is going to want to know what your settings are and what you are welding.