183Views14Replies

Author Options:

need help welding Answered

I have a 1970 HT panelvan which i am restoring. I have replaced a floor panel but i cannot get the main undersuport panel to take to the new floor panel i have cleaned thw paint off the area need and clamped it tight. I drilled holes throught the support panel and gave plenty of weld but it did not take in any area why is this happening can anyone help

Comments

The forums are retiring in 2021 and are now closed for new topics and comments.
0
LinuxH4x0r
LinuxH4x0r

13 years ago

Try a different type of metal.

0
Evrybodiesbuddy
Evrybodiesbuddy

Reply 11 years ago

Unless he is using explosives to clad the metals, he cant use a different metal.

0
LinuxH4x0r
LinuxH4x0r

Reply 11 years ago

Isn't that basically the same thing I said? Actually you can if you use brass

0
Goodhart
Goodhart

13 years ago

I can't "prove this" by a quick online search (although I tried to), it sounds as though one of 2 conditions exists: either the gauge of the metal is so different, the one is not getting to a proper temperature, or they are vastly different metals (I suspect this) and the weld is not taking because of incompatibility.

0
wayneavery
wayneavery

Reply 13 years ago

no I thought that too, but the metals are the same and supplied by rare spares for replacement of this part as it is a common problem in this vehicle. They are the only ones available, what sort of mig/wire/gas do you use when you are flat welding? maybe that will help me.

0
Goodhart
Goodhart

Reply 13 years ago

Does this link on flux help ?

Remember to keep, a make sure the flux, whether on the rod or loose, clean and especially DRY !.

0
wayneavery
wayneavery

Reply 13 years ago

mig welders dont use rods my freind??? lol

0
Goodhart
Goodhart

Reply 13 years ago

Sorry, I missed that in your original subject up there, I hadn't realized you were using MIG

0
Goodhart
Goodhart

Reply 13 years ago

Hmm, I only have one welder at home, a 100 amp standard electric arch welder. It is not so good with thin metal (eats it like wax in a flame) and some alloys just distribute heat too well.

Your case almost sounds like you are using plane welding rods without any flux coating on them.

Or, as Nacho said, you may just need to get it hotter, and so bumping up the amps may help. *shrug*

0
skooterzkustoms
skooterzkustoms

13 years ago

use self tapping screws to hold in place tightly before welding together when done simply weld holes shut. mig with co2 25% & 75% argon aka c25 .023" wire and short tacks all across then go back and do more tacks untill it is fully welded. if dissimilar guage concentrate most heat on thicker material. check out metal fabricators handbook by ron & sue fournier or welder's handbookboth published & printed by hpbooks these should help out good luck!!

0
wayneavery
wayneavery

Reply 13 years ago

that sounds like a great idea skooter. will give it a try on sundy and get back to you. all, thanks for the helptalk to you all monday night Wayne

0
skooterzkustoms
skooterzkustoms

13 years ago

sorry about that er70s-6 wire solid not fluxcored

0
Antexter
Antexter

13 years ago

When I was a kid watching my dad, I believe he needed a hotter weld. But he has a piece of metal it was in like a point and it was torching it, with a welder i believe for a while, and then using that to welde. Dunno if it helps, but someone did mention its not hot enough, but I'm not sure if he used this method to get it hotter but it seemed a bit odd at the time.

0
Goodhart
Goodhart

Reply 13 years ago

Do you mean the welding rod ? That is what supplies extra metal so you don't melt the pieces away that you are trying to weld. And, in most cases it also supplies the flux needed to keep oxides away.

0
NachoMahma
NachoMahma

13 years ago

. Try a few more amps and/or reversing the polarity. And make sure all pieces are well grounded. . PS: What does the HT in "1970 HT panelvan" mean?