330Views8Replies

Author Options:

what is the best way to ensure that you get a bubble free laminated glass? Answered

Dear all
We have a bit of a problem with bubbles at the edge of the laminated glass and welcome suggestions. We are unsure about the best method and even whether our autocalve is working well, pvb quality, the temperature and the heating process of the pvb.

Discussions

0
None
Josehf Murchison

2 years ago

Dish soap and water.

Put a little soap and water on the glass.

Spread the laminate on the soapy glass and squeeze the bubbles out.

When the soap dries the laminate sticks without bubbles.

0
None
icengJosehf Murchison

Answer 2 years ago

That is how some slot machine screens are placed on glass.

0
None
Josehf Murchisoniceng

Answer 2 years ago

Works on decals when you apply them on the side of your truck.

That is how they apply DOT numbers and company names.

0
None
seandogueJosehf Murchison

Answer 2 years ago

+1. That's how I was taught to apply decals to model airplanes (plastic) back in the 1960s when I was a pre-teen.

0
None
seandogueJosehf Murchison

Answer 2 years ago

heh... For a sobering reference... I learned the trick from my grandfather, who was born in 1896, so I suspect it predates the 1960s by decades and probably goes back beyond to at least the early 1900s (applying paper signage, which afaik was performed using a soap water mix)

0
None
Downunder35m

2 years ago

When I was working on a reflow oven we often had to seal some circuit boards before the resin was added.
Remaining air in our sealing bags was a massive problem for the casting with the resin to get all gas tight.

Maybe I have an idea if by laminated you mean two sheets of glass with something between...
You won't have any real benefit from a vacuum solution if the bubbles form from the outside of the glass or where trapped between the sheets before curing.
Your autoclave might be providing the exact heat you need but does it heat the shetts evenly????
Even with different temperature zones a reflow oven can't always prevent all warping of bigger circuit boards - I think the problem has hit you in your oven.
If the sheets won't heat evenly they can bend and cause the air to enter from the sides.
I could think of two options to prevent this:
a) Use a clamping system that stays heated and inside the oven, choose a material for the clamps that has a little give in it to prevent damage on the glass.
b) Pre-heat the glass sheets so the warping in the oven will be less.

If you talk just about getting a sheet of foil onto a pane of glass than the underwater method works well for me.
Fully submerge the sheet and add the foil.
Work the water out with a soft blade and take it out of the water to finnish.
Never had any air trapped this way.
Plus you won't have troubles with dust getting on it either.

0
None
steveastrouk

2 years ago

Do you use a vacuum bag, and put the whole package in the autoclave ? The vacuum would get rid of the bubbles.