Angle Grinder Add: Pipe / Curve & Belt Sander - No Tool Mount -

14,350

166

18

Introduction: Angle Grinder Add: Pipe / Curve & Belt Sander - No Tool Mount -

About: Just a fellow who want's to learn new tricks and skills.

Hi

This instructable connects to my previous one: https://www.instructables.com/id/Angle-Grinder-Add-Easy-to-Adjust-Tilting-Handle-/

And also, this will be continued later with couple simple adds that turns it to bench mounted beltsander.

At this point, its a pipe & curve sander, mounted to Bosch AdvancedGrind 18 angle grinder.

And why i need to sand pipe and curves? To remove rust or paint, smoothen welds, round corners from steel or wood.

Actual idea is very simple, attachment replaces disc guard from the angle grinder, this can be done without tools.

This can be see at the beginning of the video: ( like the whole process too )

Edit:Stage two, Belt sander adds:

Material:

3 pcs Skateboard wheels. 52mm with 16mm hole. ( suitable bearings with 8mm hole )

M16 nut

2mm steel plate 60mm x 80mm

2 pcs 3mm steel plate 60mm x 200mm

4mm steel plate 30mm x 70mm

30mm x 20mm x 3mm L-profile 30mm long piece

Strong spring + axle that fits inside it ( 8mm ) + piece pipe with 8mm inner diameter.

M8 bolts and nylock nuts for connecting wheels.

Step 1: Plans

Here's simplified plans from it.

I designed this to be used with 520mm and 533mm long belts

Those are 1-2 euros each, so i didn't found reason to make my own.

White washers are made from nylon, and shaped to cone.

Reason for those is to keep spring centered, this allows it to move without touching the sides.

This gives better operation to it.

Parts of the slide are sprayed with silicone spray for better slide.

8mm axle has 20mm long M8 thread at the end.

Step 2: Making the Mounting Plate.

I started with the mounting plate.

Thickness of the disc guards locking fingers was 3mm, so i made locking plate from 3mm plate.

Because i had no big enough hole saw ( 42 mm needed ), i marked the needed diameter with compass.

And made biggest hole that i could to remove most of the material ( i had 32mm ), and used rotary tool and tungsten carbide cutter to remove rest. I finished the shape with hand files. This was actually somewhat simple task, and took only an hour to finish.

Mounting "fingers" wasn't located symmetrically, so i used fit, mark and file more method, instead trying to accurately measure or mark the locations.

Step 3: Part Two..

Second part is also made from 3mm plate.

It contains the second "arm" but it also makes the frame stiffer, and lifts wheels to the same level with the "drive wheel" that is connected to the grinder.

After cutting the part out, i weld parts together.

Then i drilled 8mm hole to mount front wheel.

Its somewhat important that plates are straight, and also that they stay straight too.

That's why i tack weld pieces from the edges.

All welds are located so that it makes minimal disortion to the structure.

Step 4: Tension System..

Slide to the tension system, is made from 4mm sheet.

Shape of the casing (2mm) gives support to the actual slide from all sides.

I used my diy press and hammer for bending the casing.

Ring under the "locking plate" leans to the spring washer, this makes connection between the grinder and attachment firm enough.

Drive wheel is connected simply with M16 nut that i pressed on its location with press.

More info can be found from the step -plans- .

Step 5: Belt Sander Attachment..

Its somewhat obvious that this kind of sander can be easily turned to regulat belt sander too.

With four simple parts from 3mm thick plate and c-clamp made from 12mm square rod, couple bends and a set of holes.. Its a belt sander too.

New parts can be mounted simply tightening one wing screw. ( and mounting clamp )

Less than 10 seconds, its a belt sander, or back to pipe sander.. or again angle grinder in its original stage.

M6 screws that connects parts together are locked with little welds, these can be replaced with threaded holes and locktite, nuts.. etc.

Also tube pieces that works as a spacer, are locked on its place with little welds, these parts can be secured with glue too. Welds just we're simpliest solution.

Wanted to keep design simply as possible, light weighted and reasonable size.

Desided to use 533mm long belts to keep pipe sander in "hand held size".

Longer belt lasts little longer, but reguires bigger build.

Video shows the making of stage two.

Step 6: Belt Sander Continued...

Clamp, made from 12mm x 12mm square bar, connects to the stand trough square hole.

Faceplate is cut to slightly tilted line. This gives smoother connection to the belt. Also edges are chamfered.

Upper part of the faceplate ( facing ) is bend in. For that same reason.

Rest for the workpiece is made from 3mm plate. Holder is connected to sander with two M6 screws, secured with spring washers.

M8 screw goes trough both ends of the rest, this gives sturdier connection and allows to use 13mm wrench for tightening, if rest is tilted. Otherwise filed slots at the rest and holder keeps it right angled, then tightening only with wing screw is enough.

Rest can be removed, and wing screw replaced if its on the way.

Step 7: Dust Collector..

Dust collector is made from stainless steel.

Curve is cut from the 60mm pipe, three plates are from 2mm thick sheet.

Welds are made with tig, all welds are placed to the edges, that gives nicer looking final result. ( no disortion )

Pieces are cut with angle grinder.

22mm hole for the vacuum cleaner mount. 6mm hole for mounting and 12mm hole to clear M8 bolt that holds the skateboard wheel. M6 thread to the tension arm. Dust collector can be easily removed if necessary.

Nylon washer is with a tight fit, that's for to keep screw on its place when collector is stored.

3D printed connector for vacuum cleaner.

And its ready.

Shape is designed for to be "nice" for the hand, loosening belt for changing can be done by pressing from the dust collector.

Step 8: Ready..

After belt sander attachment, there's three tools at one.

Quick to change and all parts fits to one drawer. Also, with this grinder its very mobile.

Videos shows the making process better that i can explain, but if you have questions.. Ask.

I hope you get some inspiration from it for your own builds and desings.

Video from the part 1:

Video from the part 2:

Thanks for watching!

Stay tuned..

Step 9: Improvements...

Every project can be improved...

These are the ones i did.

New holder for the workpiece rest.

Material is 4mm plate, 6mm holes for connecting it to the sander, 8mm hole for the bolt that holds the rest.

Wing screws...

To keep sander tool free, i weld pieces of 2mm stainless steel to bolt and nut that holds the rest.

I weld little bigger plate pieces to the nut / bolt first.

After that i shaped wings to desired shape, finally clamped nut to the vise and twisted wing with wrench.

Then i polished welds with steelbrush.

These improvements gives larger right angled sanding area, and rest can be adjusted tool free.

This makes whole "consept" tool free use.

Have fun with your own builds.

Regards

Tuomas Soikkeli

Make it Move Contest

Runner Up in the
Make it Move Contest

Share

    Recommendations

    • Water Contest

      Water Contest
    • Fix It! Contest

      Fix It! Contest
    • Metalworking Contest

      Metalworking Contest

    18 Discussions

    very good design! ,but can you please tell me if the 3 leg component is on the bill of materials? I can't see it

    thanks again for a great design

    Mariano

    4 replies

    I forgot one picture. Sorry. And thanks for pointing it. I'll add it later, im away from home atm.

    hi; also the size of the bottom plate( the one that slides ) on the other grinder project are missing.... please put them on as im trying to cut all the materials

    215mm x 105mm 3 mm plate. Front end is slightly bend, to allow smoother slide on workpiece. Bend is placed to 20mm distance from the front edge. Square tubing that works as a hinge, is weld to 22mm distance from the front edge.

    Stage two allmost completed... update coming this week.

    IMG_20180604_115404_201.jpg

    Excellent video!!! You showed the whole process through the sped up video! Pretty straight forward. I also liked all of what looks to be “home made/DIY” tooling. Thanks!

    1 reply

    Thank you. I like to use my diy tools when its possible. It makes working more enjoyable. I like making process maybe even more than finishing the actual build.

    Loved it! I would GLADLY buy one from you! Great work. Sweet design. Well executed.

    1 reply

    Excelend made and you got the shop and all the tools to make it congratulations.

    1 reply

    Thanks. Most of the tools ( bending, vise etc...) i have made by myself.

    This is truly a BBB (Brilliant, Beautiful Build.)

    I do have one question...do you have any problem with belt drift...or do the rounded wheels prevent that?

    1 reply

    Thank you.

    With 20mm wide belt it drifts little if grinder is moved long time to the same direction. Belt doesn't fall from the wheels tought. With 30 and 40mm wide belts it runs straight even then.

    This is so impressive. I'm continually inspired by your ambition and ingenuity. Well done on another awesome project, thank for sharing your talent with the world! :)

    1 reply