Casting Brass Shavings in Resin!

About: My name is Louis L. and I am a 16 year old maker. Make sure to check out my instagram @bitterbladeco and my YouTube Bitter Blade Co.

Alright! So I wanted to show a little bit on how I made this resin blank with brass shavings! My purpose of this project/ video is to show how I pour all my resins and hopefully inspire you all to get in the shop ans start casting! Casting is pretty tool intensive but to get a perfect cast, here is some stuff you might need.

Resin (For this project I used Alumilite but I also use East Coast and Total Boat)

Pressure pot and air compressor (Heat gun may work as well depending on brand of resin)

Plastic molds

Urethane mold release

Dyes (If you want to change the color)

Step 1: Preperation

Before mixing resin you will want to go over everything in your head that you might need. In this step you will want to spray the molds with a urethane based mold release. This will make sure that the resin is able to be extracted from the mold after it dries.

Step 2: Mixing Parts

This step is essentially the same for all resin although the only thing that changes is the ratio of resin to hardener. Actually READ the directions for your resin or epoxy resin before you start mixing. Resins are mixed in 1:1,2:1,3:1 ratios ETC. Also be mindful about the unit of measurements with each brand. Some are mixed by weight while other by volume. Add parts in a large enough container and mix thoroughly. You may have to rush with this step depending on the air time. (again READ the directions)

Step 3: Pouring

This step is pretty straight forward, although it takes some experimenting to get it the way you like it. For example if you want colors to not mix and have pronounced swirls or have items suspended in resin, you can let the resin thicken up by waiting as it starts to cure. While it thickens up and starts to cure, the resin is able to have items like brass shavings stay in the same place. (not sink or float) Although if you wait too long the bubbles wont be able to float to the surface and pop. The important thing is that you experiment and get familiar with your product. Once you know how to handle the product the process will become easier over time.

Step 4: Removing Bubbles

After I pour the resin I put the entire mold into a pressure pot. I put on the lid and fill the pot to 60 PSI which is the maximum for my pot. If you don"t have excess to a pressure pot and air compressor you can use a heat gun or torch to remove the bubbles depending on the brand of resin. This step this important so that there are no voids in your blank, but if you want bubbles for the looks you can always leave them.

Step 5: Demold and Have Fun

Unscrew the mold and gingerly smack out the blank. And BAM you are done. I use this method for all my rings, blanks, and knife scales. This whole process really varies on the resin you use but once you experiment a few times you get the hang of it. Hopefully this inspired you all to get out there and start casting. Make sure to check out my Instagram @bitterbladeco and my YouTube channel @Bitter Blade Co. Thanks for following along!

Share

    Recommendations

    • Big and Small Contest

      Big and Small Contest
    • First Time Author

      First Time Author
    • Toys Contest

      Toys Contest

    6 Discussions

    0
    None
    KellyCraig

    20 days ago

    How long do you leave the mold in the pressue pot and under pressure.

    Do you apply pressure, then release it and apply it again, or is it a one shot thing?

    3 replies
    0
    None
    Bitter Blade CoKellyCraig

    Reply 20 days ago

    It’s a one shot thing but It depends on the resin, once it hardens there is no point in leaving it under pressure for crazy amounts of time. For example this Alumilite cures in 12 minutes. So to be safe I leave it in for about 30, but it can’t hurt to leave it in for too long. After I take it out of the pressure pot I wait another 2 hours before demolding.

    0
    None
    KellyCraigBitter Blade Co

    Reply 19 days ago

    Interesting. I knew catalsised resin of any type couldn't care less about pressure or vacuum, but didn't realize how fast the Alumilite cures, compared to the 2:1 and other mixes I've used over the decades.

    0
    None
    Bitter Blade CoKellyCraig

    Reply 19 days ago

    Yea that alumilite 1:1 goes fast but that Total Boat 2:1 is good because I don’t have to rush. Depends on what you want to do really.

    0
    None
    seamster

    23 days ago

    Nicely done, I'm intrigued! What are you going to make with it? The brass shavings will make for something very visually interesting, I think. Looking forward to whatever it will be! : )

    1 reply
    0
    None
    Bitter Blade Coseamster

    Reply 23 days ago

    I made this block for Chris at Make Everything Shop so we will have to see what he does! Thanks for the Interest.