Compact Microphone Stand

I built this mini microphone stand out of tools and materials lying around hopefully you guys enjoy

It is meant for people who have the shock proof mount for the microphone but need something to hold the microphone.

Teacher Notes

Teachers! Did you use this instructable in your classroom?
Add a Teacher Note to share how you incorporated it into your lesson.

Step 1: Set Up and Materials

you'll need....

  • laser cutter or band saw
  • drill
  • 7" by 12" by 1/4" wood
  • 5x 3/8 nuts
  • 10x 3/8 bolts
  • 5/8 nut
  • 5/8 bolt
  • 6 1/2" of 1" PVC pipe
  • 6" of 1 1/4" PVC pipe
  • 1 1/4" PVC T connector
  • 1" PVC cross connector
  • 1" PVC connector
  • 1 1/4" PVC end cap
  • duct tape

Step 2: Base Part 1

  1. download file below and cut out
  2. place each 3/8 nut through each of the holes of the first piece
  3. screw one nut on each of the bolts
  4. place the second piece on top of the nuts

Step 3: Base Part 2

  1. screw on the rest bolts on the nuts
  2. Flip the base and add drops of hot glue on the bottom of each bolt to add grip and prevent scratching

Step 4: Microphone Arm Part 1

  1. Take 1 1/4" T connector cut off one side to make an elbow shape
  2. Repeat with 1" cross connect
  3. Take your 6" 1 1/4" PVC put the 1 1/4" connector and insert it on the PVC
  4. Insert the 1" cross connector in the 1 1/4" connector
  5. place the 6 1/2" 1" PVC in the 1" connector
  6. Drill a 5/8" hole in the 1 1/4" end cap
  7. Insert the 1" connector in the end cap
  8. Insert the 5/8 bolt through the hole of the end cap and screw on the nut
  9. place the complete end cap on the end of the 6 1/2" 1" PVC
  10. Insert the complete arm in the hole of the base

Step 5: Microphone Arm Part 2

Step 6: Microphone Arm Part 3

Step 7: Microphone Arm Part 4

Step 8: Microphone Arm Part 5

Step 9: Customization Part 1

  1. Mark each on the ends of the PVC with a marker or sharpie
  2. Disassemble the arm and cut a length of duct tape of your choice from one mark to the next
  3. Lay the duct tape flat and roll the PVC so the duct tape covers the PVC evenly repeat until PVC is completely covered
  4. Repeat for the other piece
  5. Then reassemble

Step 10: Customization Part 2

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • CNC Contest

      CNC Contest
    • Make it Move

      Make it Move
    • Teacher Contest

      Teacher Contest

    Discussions