DIY Small/Portable/Convenient Workbench

15,937

200

12

About: I am creating step by step, do it yourself, complete build videos. My goal is to create something cool by combining small scale woodworking (at home) and electronics. I mainly use tools which doesn't cost fo...

Intro: DIY Small/Portable/Convenient Workbench

In this instructable / video I am going to show you how I made this small, portable, capable and very convenient workbench with integrated jigsaw (+ blade guide) and a vacuum (+ dust collection system), that you can actually use at home for small scale woodworking projects.


As I never done woodworking project of scale like this, I took some time to do full research and sketch my own workbench. My goal was to create something small, portable, convenient, as much as possible dust free and low noise. To be honest, I am really glad how this workbench turned out. It is day and night compared how I worked before! :D

If you want to make one yourself here is the free plans of the workbench: http://bit.ly/SPCWorkbench

Tools You'll Need:

(Amazon links)

Materials You'll Need:

(Amazon links)

  • 18 meters of 28x70 mm wood boards (local hardware store)
  • 18 mm thickness 85x56 cm (final size) plywood sheet (local hardware store)
  • 18 mm thickness 70x46 cm (final size) plywood sheet (local hardware store)
  • Power socket (local hardware store)
  • DIY electronics component box https://amzn.to/2KV4SXz
  • Locking casters https://amzn.to/2uwHYdV
  • ON / OFF button box / power switch http://a.co/6ca8fCp (works without additional relay)
  • Bearings 607ZZ 7x19x6 https://amzn.to/2JluuHv
  • Bolts 2x M6x70 for the adjustable blade guide (local hardware store)
  • Bolts 8x M6x50 for the jigsaw clamping and for other blade guide parts (local hardware store)
  • Washers M6 (local hardware store)
  • Clamping knobs 32mm M6 http://a.co/gfnPLkS
  • Wing nuts M6 http://a.co/bNgZ1JO
  • Threaded e-nut M6 http://a.co/c5Nbgy6
  • Wood screws 24x 6x70mm for the frame (local hardware store)
  • Wood screws 14x 5x60mm for the top and bottom plywood (local hardware store)
  • Wood screws 2x 5x50mm for the extension board (local hardware store)
  • Wood screws 16x 5x30mm for the casters (local hardware store)
  • Wood screws 2x 4x20mm for the button box (local hardware store)
  • Drainage / sewage elbow https://amzn.to/2L6Kwtz
  • Wood glue https://amzn.to/2MfmScl
  • Sandpaper https://amzn.to/2zHDiaY
  • Hard polyurethane varnish http://a.co/7dBGcdv
  • Styrofoam board (local hardware store) (optional)
  • Old inner tube of bike’s tire (optional)

You can follow me:

Step 1: [EXTRA] Jigsaw Table Accessories

After this, don't forget to watch how I made accessories for this workbench (crosscut sled, rip fence, downdraft box)!

These accessories makes this workbench extremely handy station for small scale woodworking projects!

https://www.instructables.com/id/Accessories-for-W...

Step 2: Preview

Step 3: Cutting Wood Boards

I bought 18 meters of 28x70 mm wood boards. At hardware store, I done rough cuts and then in my garage, done clean accurate cuts.

I done almost all cuts with a circular saw to save time. But this build can be done entirely with a jigsaw. You just need to use blade which doesn't bend so much and is designed to get straight cuts.

Step 4: Gluing Legs

I made one workbench leg from two glued boards of 84 cm. This will make leg super strong and straighter, as wood boards are usually slightly curved.

Step 5: Front Frame Assembling

I squared all corners, drilled pilot holes, countersunk them, slightly threaded screws that they stick out just a little bit, added wood glue and tightened screws. By threading screws just slightly, later it is very easy to place the board in the exact same spot.

I made that the top wood part would face inside. This will give more clamping space around front of the workbench.

Step 6: Back Frame Assembling

Using same method as before, I finished back frame of the workbench.

Step 7: Everything in Place

I placed all parts of the workbench where those supposed to be and added some weights to hold them in place. I assemble first one side, then other.

Like before, I squared all corners, drilled pilot holes, countersunk them, added wood glue and tightened screws.

Step 8: Finishing Frame

I placed weights around the frame to prevent wood warping while glue are drying.

Then finished frame, by gluing and screwing top middle wood board.

Step 9: Cutting Top and Bottom for the Workbench

I cut top and bottom parts for the workbench from 18 mm plywood and then marked where the frame will be placed.

Step 10: Making Benchtop

Now I can drill holes which will hold bench-top to the frame exactly where I want. Make sure to place sacrificial wood board beneath plywood to prevent chipping.

Next, I drilled hole for the jigsaw blade.

Step 11: Placing Jigsaw

I squared jigsaw base plate to the front of the workbench and routed slot for it. Jigsaw should slide in into the spot nice and smooth.

Step 12: Jigsaw Clamping Screws

I drilled and countersunk 4 holes for the screws, which will hold the jigsaw.

Step 13: Jigsaw Clamping

To hold jigsaw firmly in place, I cut small pieces, which must be at an angle. To get this, I slightly routed around the bolts, that the nuts sit halfway into a plywood. You can use wing nuts or star shaped knobs to tighten a jigsaw.

Step 14: Dust Collection

From same 18 mm plywood, I made dust collection system. I drilled 44 mm hole into the plywood square, that drainage (sewer) elbow would fit perfectly, as it has inner diameter as my shop vac's universal connector.

Step 15: Gluing Dust Collection System

I glued that the drainage elbow would be as close as possible to the blade of the jigsaw. I supported drainage elbow's frame by gluing small triangles.

Step 16: Blade Guide

To make the blade guide removable, I drilled holes into the bottom 10 cm part. Using e-nuts, I made that screws stick out from that part. Then I drilled holes into the workbench, placed and secured that part with wing nuts.

Then I glued other two 10 cm parts on top. I drilled holes into 3 cm part and glued it to 28 cm part.

Step 17: Adjustable Blade Guide

I marked where the bearings will be, drilled holes and assembled to check if everything is good.

Step 18: Adjustable Blade Guide

I routed slots into the part that by using 2 screws, I could control height of the guide for smaller blades.

Finally, I glued 28 cm part to the three stacked blocks.

Step 19: Bottom of the Workbench

I placed workbenches' frame onto the plywood sheet, marked where the frame is and cut it accordingly.

Step 20: Finishing Bottom of the Workbench

Then I placed workbench frame into previously cut plywood part, laid down parts on side, drilled pilot holes, countersunk them and drilled 5 screws.

Step 21: Casters

I rough sanded the bottom legs, drilled pilot holes and screwed in casters. I used all four rotating and locking casters.

Step 22: Making Jigsaw Power Control

I cut extension board for the jigsaw button box / power control box. Then drilled hole for the wires from the box and screwed everything in place.

Step 23: Don't Cheap Out on Button Box

As I bought cheap button box, it was without magnetic switches. That means that I need to press and hold button for jigsaw to work. So I just improvised by using relay to make buttons work as they should. I won't go in detail about it, because you should just buy proper button box and avoid this extra work. :)

I placed the relay in DIY electronics component box where I also placed power socket.

Step 24: How This Should Work

  1. I plug in the jigsaw into the build in power socket.
  2. Then I plug in power cable (from the button box) to the shop vac (shop vac must have function to turn on when you turn on a tool)
  3. I press ON button, jigsaw and vacuum turns ON.

It maybe sounds complicated, but it isn't and this makes using the jigsaw much more convenient.

Step 25: Finishing Touches

I slightly sanded bench-top with 220 grit sandpaper, added hard varnish, secured wires and cables.

I additionally glued (with double sided tape) some old inner tube from bike's tire, to absorb vibrations from the bench-top.

Step 26: Final Step

Finally, I screwed bench-top to the frame.

Step 27: END

And that's it - the build is finished!
I hope this instructable / video was useful and informative. If you liked it, you can support me by liking this Instructable / YouTube video and subscribing for more future content. That means a lot! Feel free to leave any questions about this build. Thank you, for reading / watching! Till next time! :)

You can follow me:

Share

    Recommendations

    • Plastics Contest

      Plastics Contest
    • Optics Contest

      Optics Contest
    • Furniture Contest 2018

      Furniture Contest 2018

    12 Discussions

    0
    None
    diyperspectivesheentk

    Answer 2 months ago

    Thanks, I made 3D model with SketchUp, exported as 2D images, placed them in MS Word and saved as PDF.

    0
    None
    ThriftStore Hacker

    2 months ago

    Great saw table! I may build one for myself. The roller bearings and adjustable guard is genius.

    1 reply

    Thanks! Also that blade guide is completely removable. I made more accessories for this table, like crosscut sled, rip fence and downdraft box. They work better than I expected. I'll cover them in my next video / instructable :)

    0
    None
    rayp1511

    3 months ago

    Thats a nice table, and a well written Instructable. Thanks for posting, I'm putting this on my future project list

    1 reply
    0
    None
    Thorondor95

    Tip 3 months ago

    A little modification (who doesn't love a little modification) to cut foamboard and such and I could be cranking out Flite Test models all day!

    1 reply
    1
    None
    PKM

    3 months ago

    I love it! This could be just the thing that finally lets me squeeze some actual workbench space into my 5x7 foot shed. I'd probably put shelves or storage box rails underneath and live without the vacuum (or get a battery powered mini vac to cut down on space used and just empty it more often).

    1 reply
    0
    None
    diyperspectivePKM

    Reply 3 months ago

    Thanks! I'm glad it was useful to you! :)

    1
    None
    Yonatan24

    3 months ago

    Nice jigsaw table! You could probably also fit a circular saw inside too, to make a tablesaw. Maybe even a router too if you have one!

    1 reply
    0
    None
    diyperspectiveYonatan24

    Reply 3 months ago

    Thanks! I definitely could fit either one of them. But circular saw is way too loud to use it at home, and router - I quite like hand routing, it is something very satisfying for me. :)