Electric Wooden Bike Toy

1,831

7

2

About: After a degree in micro-engineering in Switzerland, I moved to Russia to discover new landscapes

This summer during the Maker Faire Moscow (https://moscow.makerfaire.com), I conducted a workshop with children. The main goal was to motivate them to make something with their hands. It was also a good pretext to make them understand the very basis of electricity and also some mechanical principles. So I designed this electric wooden bike keeping in mind these requirements:

  • Children age was between 6 and 12 years old
  • No tools needed to assemble (a plier helps)
  • Available time around 15 minutes
  • Customizable
  • Replaceable parts (standardized)

Step 1: Tools and Material

Tools

  • Laser cutter
  • Plier
  • Metal saw

Material

  • Two AA batteries
  • Rubber band (loop 18 cm)
  • Brass tube (4mm outside diameter, 3mm inside diameter, length 20mm)
  • 1 screw M3 x 50 mm
  • 1 screw M3 x 20 mm
  • 4 nuts M3

Step 2: Cut the Parts

You can download the files and cut the parts with a laser cutter. You also need to cut the brass tube into two 4mm and one 8 mm parts. I used my mini table saw (proxxon KS 115).

Step 3: Assemble the Frame

  • Assemble the saddle with the two plates
  • Put the saddle on the two frame parts
  • Add the motor and battery
  • Secure the motor with the small lock
  • Gently press the pulley on the motor axis
  • Connect the electrical wires. (make a hook at the wire end, pass through the motor pins and squeeze it with the plier) (test where the red and the black wire go)
  • Add the radiator and the headlight

Step 4: Assemble the Fork

  • Press the 8mm tube into the wheel with the 4mm hole (use the plier to squeeze or hit)
  • Take the M3 x 20 mm screw and insert the first fork side, the front wheel, the second fork side then a nut (do not tighten it)
  • Insert the assembled fork and then the handlebar

Step 5: Assemble the Back Wheels

  • Press the two 4mm brass tubes into the rear holes
  • On the M3 x 50mm, insert two identical big wheels then a nut (tighten it)
  • Pass through the rear axis and secure with a nut (do not tighten the nut, leave some slack)
  • Add one big wheel, the smaller one, and the last big one. Secure with a nut. (This one has to be tighten)

Step 6: Finalise It

Now you need to add the rubber band and the battery lock and you are ready to ride!

Do not forget to customize your vehicle to give it an awesome look. Draw on it, add some features!

Toys Contest

Participated in the
Toys Contest

Share

    Recommendations

    • Growing Beyond Earth Maker Contest

      Growing Beyond Earth Maker Contest
    • Stone Concrete and Cement Contest

      Stone Concrete and Cement Contest
    • Sew Tough Challenge

      Sew Tough Challenge

    2 Discussions

    0
    None
    jessyratfink

    5 months ago

    What a great project for kids! Thank you for sharing your files :D

    1 reply