Electronic Acrylic Box

About: We are a group of computer and technology enthusiasts based in Barcelona. We design and redesign DIY projects that can be built with tools available everywhere.

Intro: Electronic Acrylic Box

This box for electronics serves to store the electronics of any type of 3D printer, open source. It has been created to provide a closed space to save the electronics of those printers that do not have a system to store it. The idea of this product is based on having better organized and closed cables, connections and electronics. Just by opening the top acrylic lid of the box, we can change the components that can be damaged over time. And allows easy transport of the whole. So when a problem occurs it will not be necessary to transport the entire printer. The connection between a 3D printer and the box is very simple, made through some connectors that are located on the back of it. In this way we can connect and disconnect a very fast printer, being able to move or transport it better. Also included is a switch with light to power the electronics with a single button and thus forget to connect and disconnect the power cable. This box is designed to be able to install a raspberry and thus be able to benefit from its benefits in a practical way and without generating more space. The kit is compatible with the 2004 LCD screen or Full Graphic screen. Inside the kit there are two different front panels according to the screen that will be used.

Step 1: Screw Rubber Feet

Screwing in the corners of the bottom cover methacrylate rubber feet.

M3 washers are placed inside the rubber feet.

To install the power supply we need 4 screws Metric 4 10mm.

• 4 x Rubber foot

• 4 x screw M3 12mm

• 4 x Washer M3

• 4 x collar nut M3

• bottom cover 5mm methacrylate

• 4 x Screw M4 10mm

Step 2: Install Outlet

It is advisable to use a wall outlet grounding for connecting 3D printer. Reposition the jumper wire on the top pin, as shown in the picture. Then check if we have the fuse connected. We open the fuse cover and place it on the front of the bracket. Screw the socket to the rear panel methacrylate.

• methacrylate back panel

• 1 x AC power outlet with switch

• 2 x screw M3 10mm

• 2 x collar nut M3

• 1 x AC power cord

Step 3: Dupont Put Extension

The small piece of methacrylate serves to mount and fasten the extension Dupont Male / Female. Connecting the extensions in their corresponding holes as shown on the picture and paste with a drop of super glue on the back of each for better grip. The Dupont connectors must not protrude through the holes. The Dupont extenders are to then connections plate Ramps v1.4. 2 pins for thermistors or fans extruder 1 and 2. 3 - pin end of maximum and minimum stroke. 4 pins for Nema motors (1x X axis, Y axis 1x, 2x axis Z, 2x extruder (1 or 2))

• 6 x Extension Dupont 4 Pines - Male Female

• 6 x Extension Dupont 3 pin - Male Female

• 6 x Extension Dupont 2 pin - Male Female

Step 4: Install the Connectors XT30

The XT30 connector has two parts. A male and the other female. The male part is the longest, and the female short. Install two female connectors XT3O. XT30 connectors serve to make the connections between the plate Ramps v1.4, the heating cartridge extruder and the hot base of the 3D printer.

• 3 x Connector XT30

Step 5: Welding Cables With Connectors XT30

Cut two pieces of bipolar cable 16AWG 20cm each and peel the extremities, with the help of scissors or a pelacalbes. Solder wires to the male part, the polarity with the connectors XT30. For polarity must observe the symbol to the side of the connector. The + symbolizes the red wire and - symbolizes the black cable.

• Bipolar Cable 60cm 16AWG

Step 6: B USB Cable Mount Angled Extension 90

Screwing B USB cable extension 90 angled to the rear panel methacrylate.

• 2 x screw M3 10mm

• 1 x Cable USB B 90

Step 7: Cut Cable and Connectors Put

Cut two piece of wire 16AWG 15cm and peel the ends. Then do the same with the green and yellow wire grounding. In total there be 4 cables 15 cm, two black, red and green and yellow one. Put the connectors at the ends and securely tighten the blue pliers to secure them. If the connector is properly installed cable be securely fastened by it. To make the connection between the plate and 1.4 Ramps power supply we need 3 pieces of bipolar and red wire 18AWG 15cm, black.

• 15cm Cable earthing

• 30cm 16AWG Cable bipolar

• 4 x Terminal isolated FDD2-187

Step 8: Install Cables With Socket

Connect the wires to the socket as shown in the image. See well where each end is connected, since these should be grounding terminals, the phase and neutral.

Step 9: Screwing Rear Panel

Screwing rear panel methacrylate with the bottom cover of the electronic box.

• 1 x Screw M3 16mm

• 1 x collar nut M3

Step 10: Screw Center Cap to the Center Panel

In the first two pictures we can see how this screwed - oriented central panel to the center cap methacrylate. Before screwing the set methacrylate box to enter the cables through the hollow center cap available as shown in the picture. The central methacrylate lid must be screwed with two screws M3 16mm collar nuts and 2, between the rear panel and the central panel methacrylate. To install a Arduino Mega 2560 need 3 M3 16mm screws, spacers 3 and 3 methacrylate 5mm collar nuts M3. To install a need Raspberry 4 M3 screws 16mm 4 5mm spacers methacrylate and 4 collar nuts M3.

• center cap 5mm methacrylate

• Central Panel 5mm methacrylate

• 9 x Screw M3 16mm

• 7 x Spacer 5mm methacrylate

• 9 x collar nut M3

Step 11: Mounting and Connecting Fans

Fans mounted on the outside looking right panel box front. Fans must be mounted with the bumper outward of the holes. Thus they take out the hot air that can form inside the box running. Splice fan cables with 20AWG cable bipolar power supply. To isolate the wire bonding use 2 pieces of 2cm shrinkable sleeve. The cover must be placed on a wire prior to joining them. And once the union above this sleeve is placed and provided with a little heat to shrink it. It can be with the welder itself or with the help of a lighter.

• 2 x axial fan 40mm 12V

• outside right panel 5mm methacrylate

• 8 x Screw M3 20mm

• 8 x Nut M3

• shrinkable Case

• 30cm 20AWG Cable bipolar

Step 12: Right Panel Assembly Methacrylate

Mount the right pane of 5mm methacrylate.

• 4 x screw M3 16mm

• 4 x collar nut M3

Step 13: Assemble Left Pane Methacrylate

Fit the left pane methacrylate.

• Left panel 5mm methacrylate

• 4 x collar nut M3

• 4 x screw M3 16mm

Step 14: 2004 LCD Panel Screw Methacrylate

Screw 5mm methacrylate panel LCD display 2004. To install the 2004 LCD panel methacrylate, we need 4 screws M3 16mm, 4 spacers 5mm methacrylate and 4 collar nuts M3.

• 8 x Screw M3 16mm

• 4 x Spacers 5mm methacrylate

• 8 x collar nut M3

• Panel LCD methacrylate 5mm

Step 15: Screw Full Graphic Panel Methacrylate

Screw the panel methacrylate 5mm of Graphic Full screen. The hardware for this step are 4 and 4 screws M3 16mm collar nuts M3. To install the Full Graphic display panel methacrylate, 4 screws M3 need 20mm, 8 methacrylate spacers 3mm and 4 collar nuts M3.

• 4 x collar nut M3

• 8 x Spacer 3mm methacrylate

• Panel Full Graphic methacrylate 5mm

• 4 x Screw M3 20mm

Step 16: Put Top Cover Methacrylate

Put the top cover of 5mm methacrylate. Before putting the top cover, roll up and fasten with flanges Dupont extension.

• 4 x screw M3 16mm

• 4 x collar nut M3

• Top cover 5mm methacrylate

• 10 x Bridas

Step 17: Final Appearance

Electronic safe final look empty, with methacrylate panel for 2004 and Full Graphic LCD screen.

Step 18: Download Model From GIT or Buy in Thingibox

You can Download the project in this link:

https://github.com/Thingibox/Electronic-acrylic-bo...

Or you can buy it in this link:

http://store.thingibox.com/en/kits/421-electronic_...

We hope you like this project!

Bye!

Share

    Recommendations

    • Audio Contest 2018

      Audio Contest 2018
    • Tiny Home Contest

      Tiny Home Contest
    • Fix It! Contest

      Fix It! Contest

    Discussions