Ender X-3000: an Ender 3 Upgrade Tutorial

In this project I'm going to explain to you how to build a smart case around your Ender 3 printer from Creality 3d.

First of all we're going to upgrade the simple things of our printer, the hotend, the build plate, add auto bed levelling. Then we'll get around to the casing of the printer and add electronics. After that we'll set up the Raspberry Pi.

Step 1: New Hotend

For this upgrade we'll need some stuff

  • E3D V6 1.75mm 24V kit
  • Hardened steel Nozzle
  • Two 24V 50*50*15 radial fans
  • Set of M3 screws

First of all we're going to print following parts to make sure we can attach our upgrade (A big mistake i made not doing this first)

  • The base holder
  • A 40mm fan front cover
  • A right fan wing
  • A left fan wing with probe holder

Make sure these prints are of quality and fit all your parts (maybe try assembling it beforehand) so you don't get in trouble. Find them here: Thingiverse

Start off by assembling the E3D V6 by following these instructions, follow step 1-19, 14, 26-29).

Now we're going to disassemble our hotend and replace it with the V6.

Try using this tutorial from Creality 3D (From 0:14 until 1:38:

You can still look at the rest of the video to see how to reconnect your cables and stuff.

The wires we're going to need are those of the:

  • Original 40mm fan
  • Heating element
  • Temperature sensor
  • 2 Radial fans

For connecting the 2 radial fans we're going to make a custom header made from the header of the old radial fan and some prototyping wires. (see image)

Then connect the fans in parallel (reds to red, blacks to black) and connect the header to its original socket.

If all your connections and wires are done and cable management looks decent you can start assembling the print head.

  1. Start off with putting some M3 nuts in the sockets on the back of the printed base and then attaching the base to the plate.
  2. After that you can insert the hotend, make sure it's straight.
  3. Then you can attach the 40mm fan cover with the M3 bolts.
  4. Now we can attach the original 40mm cooling fan of the Ender 3 with the screws we got with the V6.
  5. For the cooling wings we insert nuts into the upper holes and align the wings so we can insert the bolts.
  6. When the wings are attached we place the radial fans and screw them in place with an M3 bolt and nut.

Step 2: Glass Bed

For this step we're going to need a piece of 220*220mm glass, this can be a cheap pane from any store you can find it, or even a mirror which can make for interesting viewing angles.

When you have bought or cut your glass you can remove the print surface from the Ender 3 and just put the glass in place, put some office clips on the 4 corners to make sure it doesn't budge.

Step 3: Electronics

For electronics you have to follow the electrical scheme to connect all sensors to your raspberry pi, make sure to distribute your groundings so you don't overload some ground pin

Step 4: Casing

Seeing that this is a project for a casing around a 3d printer, this step is pretty important. You can do what you want with this step to make the final result, just a couple things to keep in mind:

  • Make sure you can access your prints
  • Make a hole for the ventilator
  • A hole for the cables
  • The box must be 50*50*60cm minimum

For the rest you can actually do whatever you want.
I used some 6mm MDF planks (8mm for the base) and a piece of plexiglass for the front so I can see my prints. on the corners I put some aluminum profiles for a finishing touch, and I spray painted the in- and outside white and black respectively. for cable management I printed some holders I fount on Thingiverse and printed those to glue on the sides. My sensors and lights were attached using double-sided tape.

There are lots of alternate solutions for this step on the internet, find one you like and access your inner handyman to make what you want.

Step 5: Setting Up the Rpi

To set up the pi we're going to have to enable some hardware stuff
connect to your pi and execute:

sudo raspi-config

Enable the following options in the interfaces category

  • 1-Wire
  • SPI

Choose your WiFi country via the localization category. Next, disable Splash screen in the boot options category

Lastly set the Desktop/CLI setting in the boot options category to Desktop Autologin.

for the packages, first execute

sudo apt update

then we'll force raspbian to use pyton 3

update-alternatives --install /usr/bin/python python /usr/bin/python2.7 1
update-alternatives --install /usr/bin/python python /usr/bin/python3 2

to install the database we'll use

sudo apt install mariadb-server
mysql_secure_installation

to be able to use the database you'll have to execute

sudo -i
mysql
grant all privileges on mirror.* to ''@'%' identified by '';
FLUSH PRIVILEGES;

after that you can exit sql and sudo

then you can install apache webserver for the website

sudo apt install apache2 -y

and finally install all following packages

pip install Flask Flask-Cors Flask-MySQL Flask-SocketIO PyMySQL Flask-Talisman gevent gevent-websocket httplib2 python-socketio requests wsaccel ujson

When all this is in order we can get out git by using

git clone  https://github.com/Arno989/Ender-X-3000

then set the root folder of apache in the www folder of the git

after that make sure the python app starts automatically with startup

Share

    Recommendations

    • Barbecue Challenge

      Barbecue Challenge
    • Stone Concrete and Cement Contest

      Stone Concrete and Cement Contest
    • DIY Summer Camp Contest

      DIY Summer Camp Contest

    Discussions

    0
    None
    Penolopy Bulnick

    5 weeks ago

    Thanks for sharing how you built this for your printer :)