Experimentation With Plaster Mold Consistencies

Introduction: Experimentation With Plaster Mold Consistencies

I did this at TechShop Menlo Park. http://www.techshop.com

S
ince I do a lot of metal casting and therefore make a lot of plaster investment molds, I wanted to come up with a formula that works best to have consistent quality results with my castings. So I did several tests. If anyone has suggestions and advice, please do share.

Teacher Notes

Teachers! Did you use this instructable in your classroom?
Add a Teacher Note to share how you incorporated it into your lesson.

Step 1: Test One

Using a scale we measured 7 parts water to 10 parts plaster following a formula we found on line. We added baby powder for talk (8 percent of the weight of plaster) also as suggested online. We mixed with a drill and a mixing attachment. The formula was looking way thin and came out with a lot of bubbles. 

Step 2: Investment

We decided to use a hand as a direct investment. The hand was dipped in oil first to make sure it will come out of the mold once set.

Step 3: Outcome

The plaster started to solidify and get warm, so the hand was pulled out. The mold was crackly and crumbly.We were not thrilled with the results especially after the long hand claustrophobia session.

Step 4: Take Two

This time we measured out almost two parts plaster to one part water and mixed gradually adding plaster to the water to minimize bubbling. We used no talk this time.

Step 5: Better Results

This time the mold came out way better. Now it will be cured for many days to make sure there is absolutely no moisture in it before we pour molten aluminum in it to make a hand casting.

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Sculpting Challenge

      Sculpting Challenge
    • 3D Printed Contest

      3D Printed Contest
    • Motor Vehicle Contest

      Motor Vehicle Contest

    5 Discussions

    0
    ajrg91
    ajrg91

    7 years ago on Introduction

    Hi, does it melts whenu add the molten metal?

    0
    Miss Cabbit
    Miss Cabbit

    Reply 6 years ago on Introduction

    It doesn't but it will crack if the mold is not fully cured/dried for several days.

    0
    Krushak
    Krushak

    6 years ago on Introduction

    WARNING!!! DO NOT use plaster to lifecast like this! The only safe way to cast using plaster is plaster bandages. Using pop and submerging body parts in it is a serious health risk! People have lost hands and fingers or suffered sever burns!!!
    e.g. http://www.guardian.co.uk/education/2009/oct/12/girl-loses-fingers-school-art

    0
    rimar2000
    rimar2000

    7 years ago on Introduction

    I think you scared when the cast started to warm up, but you should not remove your hand before it sets. The heat in these cases never reaches high values.