Fidget Spinning Robot

18,045

60

35

About: Hi, my name is Nikodem Bartnik. I live in Poland, I'm 18 years old. I like to program and create robots, devices and things. In the future, I want to start a company that creates new technology. Right now I ...

Intro: Fidget Spinning Robot

Everyone know what is a fidget spinner. A lot of you might have one. I also have one and I spined for some time. But now I get bored of it and I thought that I can make a robot that will spin it for me. You can ask why? Because I can, spinners are very popular right now and I was really suprised that nobody made a fidget spinner robot. I wanted to make it a little bit like Simone Giertz so it should be more funny than usefull and I hope it is. If you also want to have a robot that will spin a spinner for you follow me!

Also don't forget to LIKE my Facebook fanpage!

And SUBSCRIBE my youtube channel.

Step 1: What You Will Need?

First and most important thing is spinner itself. You can buy it everywhere, I heard that they sell it even in school shops. If you want one really cheap here you have it: http://www.gearbest.com/fidget-spinners/pp_633609.html?lkid=10858255

2 servo motors, the most popular cheap micro servos: http://www.gearbest.com/power/pp_235842.html?lkid=10858256

Arduino no matter which one (I used fake UNO with additional pins to connect servos): http://www.gearbest.com/boards-shields/pp_227567.html?lkid=10858258

Some small parts: M10 Screw with 2 nuts and 2 washers, two 3D printed elements, very small one printing time about 30 min, two M2 screw, two zip ties.

Step 2: 3D Printing

You have to print just 2 elements, total printing time is about 30 minutes. They are very small and if you haven't access to 3D printer you can try to cut it out of wood or plastic. Color and material doesn't matter here I used blue PLA because it matches my spinner.

Step 3: Cutting, Drilling, Milling...

You have to cut a piece of wood for the size that you need to fit on it your spinner and servos (you can also put an arduino on it but it is not necessary). The first and biggest hole that you have to drill is for M10 screw to hold a spinner. You have to make it a little bit bigger on the bottom to hide a head of screw. Next 2 holes that you have to drill are for zip tie to fix servo to the base. There is also one element to mill with a dremel, it is a long hole on the bottom of wooden base, we need it to hide a zip tie that will hold a servo. Everything is showed on the video in introduction so if you don't know how to make something check it out.

Step 4: Assembling

Whole assembling process is showed on the video in the introduction so if you want to follow it, just do it. If you prefer reading my bad english explonation on how to make it here it is.

You can begin with puting M10 screw in the hole that we had drilled moment before. Tighten it with a nut then put a washer on it, your fidget spinner without a caps (this little buttons that you hold spinner with) and again washer and nut. Arm that will spin our spinner is made out of 2 servos with two 3D printed elements. You have to fix bigger element to the servo on the bottom wih M2 screw and then to the top of it second servo with zip tie. To the servo on the top we also have to fix a smaller 3D print with M2 screw. Than this arm has to be fixed to the base with a zip tie. And that's all. Hope you understand if not check out video and photos or ask in the comments.

Step 5: Arduino Program

It is not a super advanced program it's not even advanced, it is extremly simple that I don't even add comments to it. It just moves a servo back and forward. I hope everyone will understand how it works, if you have any questions I am here to help you so just ask in the comments. You don't need any additional libraries.

<p>#include <servo.h><br></servo.h></p><p>Servo arm1;
Servo arm2;
void setup() {
  // put your setup code here, to run once:
arm1.attach(3);
arm2.attach(5);
}</p><p>void loop() {
  arm2.write(15);
  delay(1000);
  arm1.write(0);
  delay(150);
  arm2.write(90);
  delay(500);
  
    
for(int i = 0; i < 180; i++){
    arm1.write(i);
    arm2.write(90-i/3);
    delay(20);
  }
}</p>

Step 6: Connection

We just have to connect 2 servos to arduino. If you have arduino version with this connectors for servo you have no problem. If you haven't it just connect servos VCC to 5V and servos GND to arduino GND and signal to pin 3 and 5.

Step 7: INFINITY SPINNING FOREVER!

And this is the result of our build, INFINITY SPINNING FOREVER! You don't need to waste your time on spinning a fidget spinner because you have a robot that will do this for you. Isn't it perfect? YES IT IS! What I need more in my life than fidget spinning robot? Let me guess, NOTHING!

That's new most useless thing I have ever done and I am proud of it. I hope you also like my idea if so don't forget to heart it, comment, like my Facebook fanpage and subscribe to my youtube channel.

Thanks for reading, have a nice day!

Invention Challenge 2017

Runner Up in the
Invention Challenge 2017

Share

    Recommendations

    • Audio Contest 2018

      Audio Contest 2018
    • Tiny Home Contest

      Tiny Home Contest
    • Metalworking Contest

      Metalworking Contest

    35 Discussions

    0
    None
    ruiz7

    10 months ago

    I used your STL file but the arms turned out huge. You know what size you printed them?

    0
    None
    GeorgeElektroniks

    1 year ago

    Hi! I love this project. I want to make it but I face 2 problems. Can u tell me please where is the vcc in the arduino? I have arduino uno but the version without these connectors and lastly when I go to compile the code it gives me an error, it highlights the first line and says down in the box 'stray "#"'. Do u know how can I fix it? Thankss

    2 replies
    0
    None
    NikusGeorgeElektroniks

    Reply 1 year ago

    VCC means 5V also, and about this "#" error just don't copy code, download .ino file. Thanks!

    0
    None
    GeorgeElektroniksNikus

    Reply 1 year ago

    Hi again, I'm sorry if I'm tiring but I have one last problem. My servo is the tower pro sg90 micro servo and it is analog. Should I place the signal wire (yellow) in the digital 3 or 5 and not in the analog A3 or A5 analog on the arduino? Thanks

    0
    None
    Putyuka

    1 year ago

    My son is 9 years old and this will be a fun project, because he just designed his first spinner on CAD which he laser cut. Now we will build this robot. It is a cool way to integrate design, creativity, electronics, programming and robotics. Great job.

    1 reply
    0
    None
    Imetomi

    1 year ago

    I laughed so hard on the 7th step! Best useless stuff ever!! Voted!

    1 reply
    0
    None
    NikusImetomi

    Reply 1 year ago

    Thank you so much! :) And special thanks for vote :D

    0
    None
    agis68

    1 year ago

    maybe it's totally useless but here we applause the mind creativity....genius and hove you win (voted)

    1 reply
    0
    None
    Nikusagis68

    Reply 1 year ago

    Yes it is :) thanks!

    0
    None
    NikusROBO HUB

    Reply 1 year ago

    yes, almost all should fit

    0
    None
    NikusPeterNLewis

    Reply 1 year ago

    Thanks, I actually have one but this saw was the only thing I had, to cut it.

    0
    None
    JacobR4

    1 year ago

    This is so random and useless, I LOVE IT! +1 for creativity I rely Like it!

    I see this as puting in like 4 or more hours to make a spinner spin forever!

    1 reply