Fitting Tiny Bits in Drill Collet

12,090

6

1

Introduction: Fitting Tiny Bits in Drill Collet

To drill component holes in PCBs very small drill bits are required.  The one I usually use is only 0.8mm diameter.
It;s a problem finding a collet small enough to hold bits of this size and when you do it's even more frustrating trying to keep the bit straight while tightening it.
I've found a simple way to fit these tiny bits into larger rotary tool collets and it keeps the bit straight too!

Teacher Notes

Teachers! Did you use this instructable in your classroom?
Add a Teacher Note to share how you incorporated it into your lesson.

Step 1: Materials

Besides a rotary tool (such as a dremel) the following is required:
  • A collet (the smallest one that came with mine holds bits as small as about 1mm)
  • A drill bit (the pesky small 0.8mm bit I use)
  • Heat shrink (small diameter)

Step 2:

Simply cut a small length of heat shrink and shrink it on the shaft of the bit.
This makes the shaft slightly wider and gives the collet something to grip. 
The first time I used it the bit centered itself easily and worked perfectly.

Fix It Contest

Participated in the
Fix It Contest

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Cardboard Speed Challenge

      Cardboard Speed Challenge
    • Sculpting Challenge

      Sculpting Challenge
    • 3D Printed Contest

      3D Printed Contest

    Discussions

    0
    Dragon940C
    Dragon940C

    3 years ago

    Great idea, thanks.

    I suppose we could keep adding heat shrink until we get a tight fit.