Folding Laundry Drying Rack

6,219

60

3

Introduction: Folding Laundry Drying Rack

About: I am just a maker, builder, and creator. I like to make Youtube how to videos. Be sure to check me out over on YouTube. I plan on doing more of these instructables.

This is a laundry dying rack that folds up for storage! A gift for my wife. who has very kindly ask me for a long time to make. she eventually brought the neighbors home for me to see and make one :) Damp clothing beware...This one's for you Stacy!

Step 1: Cut Wood Into Strips

-Cut your lumber. Wood type of your choice I chose pine. into 3/4" (19.5 mm) by 1 and 1/8" (28.575" mm) stripes

-Then chop into these lengths

---- 8 cut to 12" (304.8 mm)

---- 4 cut to 31" (787.4 mm)

---- 4 cut to 45.5" (1155.7 mm)

Step 2: Drill Holes

- Starting at one end measure in 1 1/4" . This will be the same on all pieces.

- Mark every 9 1/2" on all pieces or make a templet as in video

- Drill 1/4" holes all the way through the wood.

* note the four legs will have five holes each and have a little extra wood at bottom.

- Use a 3/4' spade bit and "countersink" 1/2' into some of the holes see picture

* note that two of the legs have both countersunk and NOT. Type of holes.

Step 3: The Wooden Dowels

- I used 4' x 1" wood dowels and cut them in half

* note* I recommend making 3 dowels 1 1/2" longer to save a step later, but will cost you more.

- You should end up with 16 dowels about 24" long

- Drill a 3/16" hole into the center of each end 2 1/4" into the dowels. Yes every one! 32 holes.

Step 4: Trim, Sand, Stain, Bolts...

I rounded the bottom of the four legs. Every other corner I just cut a 45 degree on. Really just some sanding is all that is needed.

- I bought 3/4" wood plugs called buttons (top is domed) to cap off the lag bolts. (32 Total)

- I simply sanded with 120 grit

- I stained all pieces to a color my wife picked! I am building this for her of course :) MinWax Puritan Pine 218

- I them put a satin spray polyurethane coating on all wood. This will protect it from damp laundry.

- 1/4" x 3" lag bolts. (26 Total)

- 1/4" x 2 1/2" lag bolts. (6 total)

- 1" washer with 1/4" hole. (52 total) optional

- 3/4" washer with 5/16" hole (32 total)

Step 5: Assembly!

This is more easily done by looking at pictures.

-Put a 3/4" washer on every lag bolt

-Lag bolts will go into holes with the countersunk holes

-I started with one side and added pieces of the expendable parts and dowels as I went until I reached the other end.

- Put a washer between every place wood touches wood. It may squeak if no washer of spacer is used.

- I used hot glue to put the buttons on. In case I need to pop one off and adjust. I haven't had to....

*note avoid putting glue on bolt head. put glue on the wood around the bolt then put button in. not much glue is needed.

Step 6: Finished Pictures & My How to Video

Just in case you would like to watch a video of this lovey gift for my wife being made.... I got your back friends!

Homemade Gifts Contest 2016

Participated in the
Homemade Gifts Contest 2016

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Bikes Challenge

      Bikes Challenge
    • Remix Contest

      Remix Contest
    • Recycled Speed Challenge

      Recycled Speed Challenge

    3 Discussions

    0
    drbryanborn
    drbryanborn

    8 weeks ago on Introduction

    Lots of good work Mitch! I modified mine for 1/2” dowels and modified the dimensions for 3/4” aspen 3/4” wide. The drill template was handy and a time saver. I changed hardware to cabinet screws that have a decorative brass washer head and only needed a 3/16” pilot hole. This also eliminated the need for counter sunk holes.

    Assembly: I found best success assembling the side pieces first (the video and final photos help you see the patterns). Assemble the 5 dowel side with the 2 hole arm In Position 3 and the 4 hole arm in the top position. If it’ll your first assembly, note that one ladder has these areas positioned outside the 5 hole arm, and the other ladder has the arms on the inside. Next, connect the two ladders by attaching the 4 hole arms through hole 3 making an x. I found it easier to assemble without this dowel first, then backing the screws out to install the dowel once it’s stable. Lastly, pre assemble the top center section to resemble a triangle tent frame, then attach to main assembly without dowels. Once it’s stable then back out the screws and insert the dowels. Be sure not to overtighten the screws.

    FC9AB773-D62C-422F-8BA7-A3CA98E3A736.jpeg
    0
    happypants425
    happypants425

    Question 2 months ago

    How much would do you need to start out with?

    0
    bcolosie
    bcolosie

    Question 9 months ago

    In the video and instructions you mention not to make counter sunk holes in places. But you didn’t explain why or what parts they were for specifically.