How to Make a Cold Smoke Generator - Door

Introduction : Cold Smoke Generator - Door

This is a follow on from the initial instruction on creating a vent for the smoke generator.

https://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-Make-a-Cold-Smoke-Generator-Vent/

I have decided to break the instructions into a number of key parts which might just be useful components on their own. The circular door isn't something I have seen elsewhere and ended up much simpler to implement than you might think.

Step 1: Smoke Testing

This video shows the smoker during an initial test run to check that the door actually worked.

Step 2: Parts

The aim is to use a few consistent parts

  • 5 x 4mm x 15mm long pop rivet;
  • 1 x M6 10mm x 10mm square nut;
  • 1 x M6 pan head machine screw x 30mm long (any head will do);
  • 1 x 20mm diameter M6 Penny washer;
  • 1 x M6 nylon lock;
  • 1 x M6 nut;
  • 2 x 15mm diameter M4 Penny washer (optional);
  • 3 x M4 counter-sunk machine screw x 15mm long (any head will do);
  • 5 x M4 nut;
  • 2mm x 100mm x 100mm sheet aluminium;
  • 2mm x 35mm x 35mm sheet steel or aluminium; and
  • 1 x nylon plastic handle 172mm x 30mm x 40mm.

**A gas canister or anything else that needs a door**

Step 3: Tools

Think this is the minimum you will need

  • 1 x drill (potentially electric);
  • 1 x 100mm diameter hole saw (needs to be robust as cutting steel);
  • 1 x 4mm drill bit;
  • 1 x 6mm drill bit;
  • 1 x angle grinder;
  • 1 x slitting disc;
  • 1 x hand file with flat blade;
  • 1 x sharp scribe (sharpened nail worked);
  • 1 x dividers or compass for drawing a circle; and
  • 1 x clamp.

Step 4: Cut Out the Door

Cut out the shape

  • As the aluminium is relatively soft, just use a sharpened scribe to drawn out the shape directly on the metal.
  • Use the compass for dividers to scribe out the circle.
  • No simple options for this, but I tend to use an angle grinder with a slitting disc to slice the metal off in successive passes and then file down the shape.
  • Clamp the aluminium to a piece of wood or chipboard so you can cut through the metal against something flat.
  • At this stage you only need to drill a 4mm hole at the centre.

I have added a PDF for the dimension and DXF file of the outline.

Step 5: Cut Out the Latch

Cut out the shape

  • Clamp the aluminium/steel to a piece of wood or chipboard so you can cut through the metal against something flat.
  • Drill the two 6mm holes.

Step 6: Drill Door Hole

Using the hole saw drill the door hole

  • Take the cut canister circle.
  • File off any rough edges.

Step 7: Door

Assemble the parts together to form the door

  • Bolt the door to the canister circle together using the M4 bolts and nut.
  • Line up the canister circle so that most curvature part lines up with one of the six holes.
    • This will be where the door touches the cut canister circle.
    • Otherwise when you fit the handle it will end up in a odd place.
  • Clamp the door and circle together.
  • Drill a 4mm diameter hole.
  • Rivet the two pieces together.
  • Re-clamp the pieces together for the next hole working up the circleYou should have once hole left which is for the handle.
  • Drill a 6mm diameter hole.

Step 8: Retainer

To stop the door falling off

  • Test fit the door.
  • Drill two 4mm diameter holes at the perimeter.
  • I aligned these with the lower diagonal rivets for aesthetics.
  • Place the M4 nut onto each M4 machine screw.
  • Pass through the hole in the canister.
  • Tighten the internal M4 nut against the external nut.

At this stage you can adjust the length of screw sticking out of the canister, to improve the fit.

**Optionally you can add washers and further nuts if you have problems getting it to sit correctly in the hole**

Step 9: Finished

Assemble handle

  • Cut the handle in half.
  • Place the square nut onto the M6 screw and tightened to the end.
  • Pass the bolt through the handle hole.
  • Slid on the penny washer.
  • Pass the bolt through the assembled door.
  • Tighten the M6 nylon lock bolt onto the M6 screw so the handle will just spin.
  • Add the latch.
  • Aligned the handle.
    • I set it so that up was open and down was closed.
    • The latch will need to be set in the opposite direction to the handle.
  • Tighten the M6 nut on the M6 screw so that it locks against the other nut.
  • Fit the door into position.

**Handle is a grab handle for a caravan, and looks similar to the BBQ manufactures ones**

Share

    Recommendations

    • Plastics Contest

      Plastics Contest
    • Puzzle Challenge

      Puzzle Challenge
    • Make it Glow Contest 2018

      Make it Glow Contest 2018

    Discussions