How to Make a New Robotic Arm

2,487

41

3

About: LewanSoul specializes in product development and creation, especially in the field of bionic robots, we provide the majority of users with superior hardware and software products. We have manufactured robots...

Intro: How to Make a New Robotic Arm

X-arm is a programmable robotic arm with feedback.It contains six high life bus serial servo, each of them can feedback the position, voltage, temperature and other data, the servo body with the RGB indicator lamp, which can reflect the working state of the servo in real time.
Unique connecting rod structure design and oxidation blasting surface treatment.Make it looks more beautiful and delicate.

Now, we make an introduction to its assembly. So you can give it a shot and make your own robotic arm.

Step 1:

Required materials:

Main servo horn

rotational station

4 M3*5 Round head mechanical screw

Fix the rotatinal station and the main servo horn.

Step 2:

Required materials:

rotational station

Bottom bracket

M2 screw nut

M2*6 Round head mechanical screw

Two rotational station
Bering

M4*20 Round head mechanical screw

M3*32 double hole copper column

M4*16 Round head mechanical screw
M4 screw nut

Take the bearing between of the two rotational station then use the screw and double hole copper column to fix.

Use the screw and screw nut to fix the three rotational station.

Step 3:

Required materials:

Large bottom plate

LX-15D bus servo (number 6)

M2 self tapping screw(Remove from the servo)

Remove the screw from the servo,Fix the servo and Large bottom plate.

Step 4:

1.Fix the large bottom plate and the rotaional station

2.Use the M3*5 Round head mechanical screw to fix the servo horn

3.Remove the screw from the servo (number 5)

4.Fix the servo on the bottom bracket

5.Fix the bearing and the main servo horn on the servo

6.Fix the vice servo horn on the servo

Step 5:

Required materials:

Big aluminum column

Big U-Shaped bracket

Small U-Shaped bracket

M2.5*6 Round head mechanical screw

M3*5 Round head mechanical screw

M3 self-tapping screw with gasket

Use the screw fix the Big aluminum column and big U-Shaped bracket and small U-Shaped bracket

Take one long servo cable and through the bracket.

Fix the bracket on the number 5 servo with M3*5 Round head mechanical screw

The middle of the vice servo horn use the M3 self-tapping screw with gasket

Step 6:

Required materials:

Two small servo bracket

M2.5*6 Round head mechanical screw

small aluminum column

LX-15D bus serv(number 4 and number 3)
M2 self tapping screw(Remove from the servo)

M3*5 Round head mechanical screw

M3 self-tapping screw with gasket

Use the screw fix the small aluminum column and two servo bracket,through the short servo cable into the bracket.

Remove the screw from the servo and take short cable through the bracket then connect the bracket

Fix the number 4 servo on the small U-shaped bracket with M3*5 Round head mechanical screw
The middle of the vice servo horn use the M3 self-tapping screw with gasket

Note:the servo cable should be in front (the opposite direction of the controller)


Step 7:

Required materials:

The bracket LX-15D bus serv(number 2)

M2 self tapping screw(Remove from the servo)

M3*5 Round head mechanical screw

M3 self-tapping screw with gasket

main servo horn

Fix the servo and bracket as the picture show

Fix the bracket on the number 3 servo with M3*5 Round head mechanical screw

The middle of the vice servo horn use the M3 self-tapping screw with gasket

Fix the main servo horn on the number 2 servo

Fix the metal claw on the servo horn.

Step 8:

Install the sucking disc at the bottom as the picture show

Install the controller at the bottom as the picture show

Step 9: How to Wiring

Insert the number 1 servo wire into the number 2 servo

Take one new servo wire one side insert the number 2 servo the other side into the number 3 servo

The long servo wire which through the bracket one side insert into the number 4servo the other side into the number 5servo

Take one new servo wire one side insert into the number 5 servo the other side into the number 6servo

The servo wire should be through the hole as the picture show

Take one new servo wire one side insert into the number 6 servo the other side connect the
Controller.

The line should through from the hole of the bottom plate

Step 10: Fix the Cable

Step 11: Assmbly Tutorial of the X-Arm

Step 12: Gameplay of the X-Arm

Share

    Recommendations

    • Optics Contest

      Optics Contest
    • Audio Contest 2018

      Audio Contest 2018
    • Plastics Contest

      Plastics Contest

    3 Discussions

    0
    None
    rweisbach

    10 months ago

    Where did you get the body parts? Are they printed or machined or purchased?

    2 replies
    0
    None
    LewanSoul Roboticsrweisbach

    Reply 10 months ago

    Hi dear

    I purchased on Alibaba.com

    here is the link https://www.alibaba.com/product-detail/Lewansoul-High-Quality-Robot-Arm-6_60711819411.html?spm=a2747.manage.list.52.21e356cfL8dU8L