How to Drill Through Acrylic Plexiglass the Right and Wrong Way

175,965

36

21

Introduction: How to Drill Through Acrylic Plexiglass the Right and Wrong Way

Here is a video on how to properly drill through acrylic plexiglass. First you need to drill a small diameter pilot hole to get started. The gradually go up in drill bit sizes until you reach your desired diameter. If you just drill a pilot hole then jump right to a big size bit you will likely crack the plastic.

For more tutorials regarding DIY synth and Circuit bending visit www.thebetatesters.net

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Pocket-Sized Speed Challenge

      Pocket-Sized Speed Challenge
    • Super-Size Speed Challenge

      Super-Size Speed Challenge
    • Metalworking Contest

      Metalworking Contest

    21 Discussions

    0
    AntonS83
    AntonS83

    8 months ago

    Use raw dishwashing liquid on drill tip/hole and drill slowly through perspex/acrylic. Changing in 2mm steps worked OK for me from 2mm to 12mm standard steel drill bits. Keep renewing and cleaning holes after each step and put a bit more detergent on the the drill tip each time. Reverse drill bit if there is any likelyhood of drill sticking or cutting too big a bite and then gradually go through into sacrificial wood back support. Holes look great.

    0
    RS56
    RS56

    2 years ago

    Use the right tools for the right job. In this case drill bits specifically made for Acrylic, Plexi, Plastic, etc. They have much greater angle at the end so they don't bite-chip.

    0
    BlairQ
    BlairQ

    4 years ago

    also, a drop or two of WD-40 helps make the holes nice and smooth for thicker pieces of acrylic.

    0
    RaymondJ19
    RaymondJ19

    4 years ago

    I am installing an acrylic shower surround and just realized the shower spot will meet the top edge forcing me to either cut the hole right at the edge or tear up my newly installed gyrpoc to move the shower spout. Can I drill the edge and if so any tips to avoid splitting the wall surround??

    0
    lbrewer42
    lbrewer42

    4 years ago

    It also is a MAJOR help to put the plastic flat onto a sheet of wood. Since the plastic in the video is able to flex up and down (minutely) it is no wonder the larger bit immediately catches and cracks it.

    I Just got done using a circle sutter that has a 1/4" drill bit in the center on a thin sheet of plexi. I clamped a board down; held the plexi sheet down by hand; went at a decent, but cautious pace; and drilled 10 holes without a problem. Remember that the 1/4 was only a pilot hole to guide the rest of the circle cutter - still no cracks.

    0
    Chitaracainz
    Chitaracainz

    4 years ago on Introduction

    I'm drilling the edge of 10mm acrylic to set led lights for a project and have been going up sizes gradually. Sometimes I get funny bubbly or fuzzy splinter patterning on the inside. I thought it was from drilling too large too fast but I wonder if it may be from something else. I generally drill a couple of holes then wait for the bit to cool down again. Anyone got any ideas?

    0
    Oziam
    Oziam

    6 years ago on Introduction

    Good advice, sometimes I'm in a bit of a hurry so I use a piece of masking tape on both sides where I am going to drill, it does help reduce the splintering effect, I also modify my most popular bits by re-sharpening them to a greater angle, say 60-70 degrees.

    0
    CorreyS1
    CorreyS1

    Reply 5 years ago on Introduction

    Oh, so that's how you would do drill through an acrylic plexiglass. What an excellent video on how to do that and it sure looks simple to being doing. Well, how small of a diamater pilot hole would you drill? http://www.plasticsandpaints.com/products_and_services.html

    0
    The Ideanator
    The Ideanator

    10 years ago on Introduction

    Ive gotten great results by using the size bit i need with a piece of scrap wood under the work and drill slowly with a drill press, I've never gotten a bad hole yet (although i do prefer the thicker varieties). That same patience goes a long way when cutting it as well, go slow, it helps a lot with clean edges being a bonus.

    0
    sensoryhouse
    sensoryhouse

    Reply 10 years ago on Introduction

     Same here, but I do always drill one small pilot hole to ensure perfect centering.

    0
    thebetatesters
    thebetatesters

    Reply 10 years ago on Introduction

     I'm sure that works really great. This method works best with a portable drill.

    0
    The Ideanator
    The Ideanator

    Reply 10 years ago on Introduction

    Ahh, in that case being slow and methodical would help.

    0
    janw
    janw

    10 years ago on Introduction

    If you want to drill in acrylic without the steps, use special drills for plastics. Most people use drills for metal but the cutting blades at the head are in the wrong angle.

    0
    janw
    janw

    Reply 10 years ago on Introduction

    You have to buy them at specialist stores. But I am sure that you can find them at the internet too. look for HSS drills with a cutting angle for plexi.

    They look like this. Note the sharp angle of the head and the long stretched spiral.

    You have to use them at low speed.

    332114-01-x.jpg
    0
    i0scan
    i0scan

    10 years ago on Introduction

     I use standard bits, but I put the drill in reverse and go slower. But this is interesting... I might have to give it a try.

    0
    klee27x
    klee27x

    10 years ago on Introduction

    Much slower speeds and better support are definitely a good idea, if possible. Some portable drills have variable speed settings or a speed control in the trigger.

    Failing that, you have 2 other options on sheet plexi, besides a step bit.

    On any hole much larger than 1/8", you can drill a 1/8" pilot hole, then route the hole out with a Dremel tool. You can finish the hole, directly, if you have a routing table. Or get the hole pretty close, then finish with a drill bit.

    Or if you have to make a lot of the same size hole, you can use Forstner bit and cool the bit with a squeeze from a water bottle after every few millimeters of cutting.