How to Make a Makeblock Small Tank With Ultrasonic Sensor

About: Makeblock was founded in 2012 as the world's first open-source robot and programing platform. With more than 400 mechanical components, electronic modules, and software tools, we are determined to bring mean...

Intro: How to Make a Makeblock Small Tank With Ultrasonic Sensor

Makeblock Small Tank with Ultrasonic Sensor is a simple Makeblock robot. It is easy to build and control.

If you have bought the starter kit with Me-BaseBoard go visit the instruction page below:
Me-Baseboard Robot Tank


For more information, please visit Makeblock website here.

Getting Started
This instructable, How to make a Makeblock Remote Control 2WD Robot, will show you the step-by-step instructions on how to build a Small Tank with Ultrasonic Sensor by Makeblock.
Now let's have some fun!

Step 1: Materials List

Materials List:

Mechanical Part List:
2 × Beam 0824-144
1 × Beam 0824-128
1 × Beam 0824-96
4 × Timing Pulley 90T
2 × DC Motor-25 Bracket
2 × Shaft Connector-4
2 × Threaded Shaft 4×31mm
4 × Flange Bearing 4×8×3mm
2 × Shaft Collar 4mm
2 × Plastic Ring 4×7×2
14 × Screw M4×14
2× Screw M4×8
4 × Countersunk Screw M3×8
4 × Headless Screw M3×5
2 × Nut M4
38 × Track
38 × Track Axle

Electronic Modules List:
1 × Arduino
1 × Acrylic Box
1 × Me-BaseShield
1 × Battery Holder
1 × Acrylic Battery Bracket
2 × DC Motor-25
1 × Me Ultrasonic Sensor V2.0
1 × RJ11 Cable

Step 2: Build the Chassis of the Robot

Procedure:
Follow the pictured steps to build the chassis of the robot.

view all

Step 3: Add Motors

Procedure:
Before add the motors on the chassis, you need build the two motors with motor brackets.
Then add the motors on the chassis with 4 Screw M4×14.

Step 4: Attach the Driven Wheels

Procedures:
There are 4 wheels of this robot, 2 driving wheels and 2 driven wheels.
Firstly, add 2 driving wheels with Shaft Connector-4 as above pictures show.

Step 5: Add the Driving Wheels

Procedures:
Firstly, build the 2 driving wheels.
Then install them on the chassis.
The pictures above show the steps.

Step 6: Build Track of the Robot

Procedures:
Each side of the robot need 19 pieces of track parts to build the track.
The pictures above show how to build the track.

Step 7: Install the Tracks

Procedures:
Install the 2 tracks to the robot as the pictures show.

Step 8: Add the Motor Wires

Procedures:
Now let's add the electronic parts to the Small Tank you have built.
Add teh motor wires to the motors as above pictures show.

Step 9: Add the Holder of the Electronic Modules

Procedures:
Before adding the electronic modules, we need add a holder to the robot.
The pictures above show how to add the holder.

Step 10: Add Me Ultrasonic Sensor V2.0

Procedures:
Install Me Ultrasonic Sensor V2.0 with two Screw M4×8 as above pictures show.

Step 11: Add Arduino & Me-Baseshield

Procedures:
In this step, we'll add Arduino & Me-Baseshield to the top of the Robot by using 2 Plastic Rivet R4060.

Step 12: Add the Battery Holder

Procedures:
In this step, we'll add the Battery Holder to the bottom of the Robot by using 2 Plastic Rivet R4060.

Step 13: Connect the Wires

Procedures:
It is easy to connect the wires now. The table above shows how to connect the motors and sensors to Me-BaseShield. After the connecting, we have made the Robot. The next step will show you how to upload the demo code and make the Robot run.

view all

Share

    Recommendations

    • Furniture Contest 2018

      Furniture Contest 2018
    • Metalworking Contest

      Metalworking Contest
    • Tiny Home Contest

      Tiny Home Contest

    7 Discussions

    0
    None
    Mr Marnell

    2 years ago

    What's my first step…literally…in getting the child to the programming stage…what do I download to start

    0
    None
    JoshuaC84

    2 years ago

    where is the last step!!! how do i upload code!!!!

    0
    None
    mukhlis_3rd

    3 years ago on Introduction

    wonderful! how did u get all this components, included chassis? actually, for electronic components I'm sure i can seek a way by customing the others. But for the chassis, I think it will be so hard to get it here whereas I'm so interested with the model ! thnks...(Y)

    1 reply

    You can get this kit at these fine sites:

    https://store.boingboing.net/sales/makeblock-starter-robot-kit/?rid=2102193

    http://www.makeblock.cc/starter-robot-kit/

    0
    None
    Vikrant rj

    4 years ago on Introduction

    Where is the step showing how to upload code, we get this output on the serial monitor in Arduino: (no action on the bot) just columns of numbers out of the box.

    Where is the step showing how to upload code, we get this output on the serial monitor in Arduino: (no action on the bot) just columns of numbers out of the box.
    283 282 288 290 285 271
    278 278 285 288 281 267
    275 276 284 287 283 270
    275 276 284 287 287 278
    281 280 286 290 294 287
    287 284 289 292 297 293
    291 287 291 293 297 291
    291 288 292 293 293 283
    286 285 290 291 287 275
    281 281 287 289 283 270
    276 277 285 287 283 270
    275 276 284 287 287 276
    279 278 285 289 293 284
    285 282 288 291 297 291