How to Shorten Your Vehicle's Radio Antenna


12,153

12

5

How to cut off your vehicle antenna.  Some people like the look of a shorter antenna, and also some factory length antennas extend to high and strike the garage door frame.  You can buy a replacement antenna that is shorter, or you can save a few bucks and shorten your existing one.

Teacher Notes

Teachers! Did you use this instructable in your classroom?
Add a Teacher Note to share how you incorporated it into your lesson.

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Furniture Contest

      Furniture Contest
    • Reuse Contest

      Reuse Contest
    • Hot Glue Speed Challenge

      Hot Glue Speed Challenge

    5 Discussions

    0
    None
    EmcySquare

    6 years ago on Introduction

    I quote Kylemoe... Antennas lenght depend on the frequency you whant to receive. Might be a lesser problem when reciveing but is a big mistake for TX.
    I just would not advise anyone to do so...

    2 replies
    0
    None
    EmcySquareCharlesK72

    Reply 3 years ago

    I simply would not do it.
    It's just a matter of choice between "the look" and the functionality.
    The first is more important to some, I'm in the second group.

    0
    None
    kylemoe

    6 years ago

    Also known as: how to make your vehicle's antenna less able to get a signal. The antenna is the length it is so that it can " grab" 1/4 of the wavelength of the frequency that the radio is tuned to. This mid may work fine in an urban area, but won't be at all good once you get out of town.

    1 reply
    0
    None
    EldonMartinkylemoe

    Reply 5 years ago on Introduction

    I'm not an expert on radio reception, but we haven't noticed a difference in the reception with the 5 or so inches I removed from the antenna. We live in a fairly rural area (have to drive 30 minutes to get to the nearest department store).