Increase Clearance Between the Copper Plane and Signal Trace

Introduction: Increase Clearance Between the Copper Plane and Signal Trace

I am a hobbyist and I design Printed Circuit Boards (PCB) for my blogs and Youtube Videos. I ordered my PCB online from LionCircuits . It is an Indian company and they have an automated platform for manufacturing. It automatically reviews your Gerber files before they proceed with the Fabrication. I uploaded my Gerber files, got quotation instantly and ordered it online. Within minutes I got feedback about a spacing issue between the copper plane and signal traces. This is a common error that I have seen over time with the design for manufacturing.

It is very important to check the clearance between the copper plane and signal traces as this can cause unintended shorts/ expensive for manufacturing with special requirements.

Usually, this can be simply fixed using the steps below to Increase the clearance between the copper plane and signal traces:

Teacher Notes

Teachers! Did you use this instructable in your classroom?
Add a Teacher Note to share how you incorporated it into your lesson.

Step 1: Default Isolation

The Default isolation between the copper layer and the signal traces is “6 mil“. You can see the image for the reference.

Step 2: Properties

To increase the clearance right click on the edge of the polygon and go to “Properties“.

In Properties, change the Isolate value to 10 mils, click “Apply“ and then “OK“.

Step 3: Finally

The spaces between the copper layer and the signal traces will increase. You can see the difference in the images given.

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Backyard Contest

      Backyard Contest
    • Silly Hats Speed Challenge

      Silly Hats Speed Challenge
    • Arduino Contest 2020

      Arduino Contest 2020

    Discussions