Mega Prusa I3

154,673

611

1,234

Introduction: Mega Prusa I3

About: Do not follow the ideas of others, but learn to listen to the voice within yourself. Aldric Negrier

The Prusa Titan concept was first introduced by the company named BluePrinted.com.au on October 8 2014, however to this day the company did not publish the blueprint's for the build of the large Prusa i3 3D printer.

Because i found the concept very interesting i took the liberty of sharing my version called Mega Prusa i3 Rework. The Mega Prusa i3 rework is basically an enlarged version of the Prusa i3 Rework. Is is scaled up from the original design. To be more precise, the Mega Prusa i3 Rewrk is scaled um in order to allow 8 times the build volume of the Prusa i3 Rework, a stunning 400x400x400mm.

Step 1: Photos of Builds and Upgrades

Here are some photos of some builds of the Mega Prusa i3, made by some members of the instructables community.

For more info on upgrades please visit (stormychel designs):

http://www.thingiverse.com/stormychel/designs

Some very us-full comments/upgrades made by sinstructable user named stormychel:

1 - Do not use the resistors to heat the bed, get a silicone heater here : http://alirubber.en.alibaba.com/product/192571649...
2 - You need an extruder : http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:65939

3 - My version of the frame : http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:65939

4 - Use my Y-belt holder instead of the original one : http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:65939

5 - Also print these to shim out the extruder to fit the modified X-carriage : http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:65939

6 - Use my Z-endstop here with Sainsmart endstops (these might require gentle bending to be able to get to the mounting holes, this also counts for the X and Y ones : http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:65939

7 - Here's a spool stand I modified to fit the 9mm MDF frame : http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:65939


Step 2: Open Source RepRap Design

The Mega Prusa i3 Rework by reprapalgarve is just a scaled up version of the Prusa i3 rework 3D printer. Most of the 3d Printed parts where redesigned in order to house the LM12UU Bearings and the 12mm smooth rods.

Because the Mega Prusa i3 is has a big and heavier structure 8mm rods don't work, so for that reason 12mm rods where used.

Use this sketchup file as a guideline for your build.

For more information on the Prusa i3 rework please visit the official reprap source here:

http://reprap.org/wiki/Prusa_i3_Rework_Introductio...

Step 3: Bill of Materials

Here is the list of material needed to build a Mega Prusa i3 Rework, tey are very similar to the Prusa i3 rework.

- Rods

4 Smooth Rod Ø12 740 mm

2 Smooth rod Ø12 540 mm

2 Smooth rod Ø12 600 mm

2 Threaded rod M5 520 mm

4 Threaded rod M10 770 mm

4 Threaded rod M10 430 mm

- Mechanical Parts

14 Linear Bearing LM12UU

1 Bearing 624

4 Bearing 608

1 Belt GT2 1400 mm

1 Belt GT2 1400 mm

2 Coupling 5*5

5 Motor Nema 17

2 Pulley GT2

- Heated bed

1 Aluminium plate 450x450x3mm

1 Glass Plate 450x400x3mm

1 Kapton Tape

8 Binder Clip

1 Thermistor

- Electronics

1 RAMPS Board

1 Arduino Mega 2560

4 Micro stepping Drivers

3 Endstop w/ cables

1 Power supply w/ cables

- Screws, nuts and washers

41 Screw M3 14

3 Screw M3 24

4 Screw M3 50

2 Screw M3 60

6 Screw M4 20

1 Screw M8 30

53 Washer Ø3 mm

6 Washer Ø8 mm

54 Washer Ø10 mm

1 Grub Screw M8 20

5 Grub Screw M3 8

33 Nut M3

6 Nut M4

2 Nut M5

1 Nut M8

54 Nut M10

1 Nylstop Nut M8

Acrylic Frame

1 Single frame with back support
1 Heated bed mount

Step 4: Cutting the Smooth and Threaded Rods

Tools :

- Grinding wheel

- Full Face Mask and gloves

- Grinder

- Pencil and ruler

Instructions:

Using the pencil and ruler mark the cutting lengths on the rods. Using a grinding wheel cut the rods and according to size. After cutting grind the extremities of the rods for a sooth finish.

2 Smooth Rod Ø12 740 mm

2 Smooth rod Ø12 540 mm

2 Smooth rod Ø12 600 mm

2 Threaded rod M5 520 mm

4 Threaded rod M10 760 mm

4 Threaded rod M10 430 mm

Step 5: Acrylic Frame - CNC Mill or Laser Cut

Tools:

- CNC machine or Laser cutter

Materials:

- 600x600x10mm acrylic sheet

- Acrylic glue

Instructions: After cutting the acrylic glue the rear part of the frame for extra support.

Step 6: The Y Axis Guide and Transmission System

Mount the Base of the Mega Prusa i3 Rework according to the Skechup design.


Step 7: The X Axis Guide and Transmission System

Mount the Vertical frame of the Mega Prusa i3 Rework according to the Skechup design.

Note that the photos on this step show 8mm smooth rods instead of 12mm, 8mm rods don't work, they do not have enough strength to support the structures in place.

Step 8: The Z Axis Guide and Transmission System

Mount the Z axis of the Mega Prusa i3 Rework according to the Skechup design.


Step 9: The Electronics

Wire the electronics according to the wires on the schematic, with the exception of the heat bed.

Step 10: The Aluminium Heat Bed

Fist i tried to connect 4 heat-beds together but eventually found a more cost efficient way to do it using resistors.

The Heat bed is made from a 450x450x3mm aluminum plate. It has 4 10W resistors 4.7 Ohm in parallel connected to the Ramps D8 connector.

Each resistor has 2 holes for fixating on the plate using screws.

Instructions:

- Tap 4mm threaded screw holes in the aluminum plate (for fixating the resistors)

- Fixate the resistors in place using M4 bolts

- Connect all 4 resistors in Parallel

Step 11: Mega Prusa I3 Rework Vs Normal Prusa I3 Rework

Prusa i3 rework

- Build volume 200x200x200mm

Mega Prusa i3 rework

- Build volume 400x400x400mm

Step 12: The Final Results

The Mega Prusa i3 Rework is a excellent machine to have in your arsenal of 3D printers :) because of its large build volume and because it is easy to build.

CNC Challenge

First Prize in the
CNC Challenge

Tools Contest

Participated in the
Tools Contest

Guerilla Design Contest

Participated in the
Guerilla Design Contest

30 People Made This Project!

Recommendations

  • Puzzles Speed Challenge

    Puzzles Speed Challenge
  • CNC Contest 2020

    CNC Contest 2020
  • Secret Compartment Challenge

    Secret Compartment Challenge

1,234 Discussions

0
Luxrom
Luxrom

4 years ago

Hello, after a few months, 2 and a half to be correct, the mechanical part of my printer comes to an end. I wanted to build one 'all metal' aluminium one, with ACME rods instead of belts on all axes. It is intended to run with a Diamond hotend, auto bed leveling and a Rumba board. Most of the aluminium pieces have been redesigned and adapted for the rods, by hand all of the mechanical parts run smoothly, will see how it works with the steppers. Maybe did I wrong by using NEMA17 steppers, will see. I post a few pictures, and would highly appreciate your comments and thoughts and maybe ideas about it. Special thank to Stormychel, for the DXF file for the frame and bed.

IMG_0233.JPGIMG_0234.JPGIMG_0235.JPGIMG_0236.JPGIMG_0237.JPG
0
anshulchopra
anshulchopra

Reply 4 weeks ago

Will u please share the files for the frame

1
carlsandra2005
carlsandra2005

Reply 4 years ago

Awesome Job and I second that it looks it looks unbreakable, You have a lot of work done . Your main important thing Z squarely aligned with Y bed so as you move up in printing your print stays straight. With the extra weight you most likely will need nema 23 motors and external drivers and power supply's, I never tried the nema 17 after reading a lot of advice to use larger stepper motors, so do post your results . I have been printing for about 3 weeks with my all metal acme rod mega. if you need my setup files (marlin and Slic3r) my corners look good with the acme rods and settings i am using, if I push it to print much faster , the momentum from the heavy bed causes it to skip steps even with the nema 23. the last picture here is shows how strong the nema 23 motor or. they bent my couplings when the prob failed to home correctly, I have went back to using the mechanical stop switch. the pellet hopper shows how good the corners or for acme rods, the blue is Nylon trimmer line, the white abs all printed at .01 layer height at 40 mm speed (if I'm reading Slic3r right)

20160419_174720.jpg20160419_175007.jpg20160419_175027.jpg20160419_181542.jpgCapture.JPG
1
Luxrom
Luxrom

Reply 4 years ago

Hello good afternoon, you were absolutely right concerning the steppers, the Nema17 do not have power enough to even move nor the Z nor the Y axis, it works fine for the X. :-( Will order three Nema23 and hope to have them end of next week. Means some more work to fit the new steppers, but I should have thought about that before...

I saw you use external drivers for the Nema23 steppers, do you think that 'normal' onboard steppers on the Rumba could not do it? A supplier sells CoolDRV8825 and advises that they can give some 2.5 Amp, the Nema23 takes 2.8 Amp max, I am not an expert, but I think running them with a 24V supply and two extra fans should work. Would be pleased to read your thoughts about it.

Thanks in advance for your advice.

0
Luxrom
Luxrom

Reply 4 years ago

Hello, good afternoon. Thanks a lot for your offer for the setup files and for your advice about the steppers. I will be in holiday beginning of May and having all the electronics here already, will I certainly try to finish the work that week. Would you recommand the Marlin or the repetier software for the hotend. I believe with the repetier I will have much more setting up work but at the end the full colorspectrum. Will for sure let you know for the steppertests, would be a pity and a lot more work to resize everything for bigger sized motors. :-)

0
carlsandra2005
carlsandra2005

Reply 4 years ago

currently I have only had success with marlin firmware. I would like to use the repetier firmware to work with repetier host, i get occasionally freeze ups on pronterface also looks like it will never get updated..

0
stormychel
stormychel

Reply 4 years ago

That's a sturdy one... :D

You inspired me to look into making my own version of the printer in metal... I recently switched jobs and have easy access to Mazak Variaxis and Unisign Unipro 5-axis machining centres... My original derivative of the Mega Prusa i3 is designed but never built, because it was not different enough to justify building another printer (still very happy with Aldric Negrier's version). Metal might change all this... :) I am also still a strong believer in the 'Prusa' way of building printers versus CoreXY. It is so much more beautiful than those solid square boxes...

0
aldricnegrier
aldricnegrier

Reply 4 years ago

Very nice build, congratulations, it looks unbreakable :)

1
MStylesMS
MStylesMS

Question 10 months ago

So, has anyone built this recently? I'd like to build this, possibly with some upgrades.

First, I'm thinking of building it with 3030 extruded aluminum in a cube to make it more rigid.

Second, I'm looking at the MK3's Einsy RAMBo vs Duet Wifi vs ?????

I really like the Prusa MK3S features and would like for this build to be as comparable as possible. I've even considered trying to modify a version of the Prusa firmware from GitHub.

Any guidance on this?

0
anshulchopra
anshulchopra

Answer 7 weeks ago

Any lead?

0
MStylesMS
MStylesMS

Reply 7 weeks ago

No, not at all.

However, Prusa is working on a core xy large format printer, which will likely work better. I ended up getting and Ender 5 Plus, which I'm reasonably happy with so far.

0
anshulchopra
anshulchopra

Reply 5 weeks ago

any thoughts on acrylic or mdf warping in this model?

0
MStylesMS
MStylesMS

Reply 5 weeks ago

If I decided to build it I would replace the acrylic with 2020 or 2040 at least for that reason.

1
jalilo
jalilo

2 years ago

hello

how configuring build size ? 40*40*40

i made it

work in 150*150*150

thanks

0
dineshn
dineshn

Reply 2 months ago

great can u send pic of printer

0
stormychel
stormychel

Tip 4 months ago

For everyone still looking to build this in 2020:
- get my laser-cuttable drawing of the frame here: https://grabcad.com/library/mist-mgpri3rw-a-laser-...
- don't invest in metal bearings for the bed, but get DryLin ones, these work much better in this construction
Enjoy your build!

5
HoàngT71
HoàngT71

Question 1 year ago on Step 1

Can you please update these links? They are 404 not found now. Thanks

Screenshot_2019-03-03-23-16-20-321_com.android.chrome.png
0
berkin88
berkin88

Question 1 year ago

Does this frame have dwg file?

0
cjensen25
cjensen25

3 years ago

Thanks for the great article! I'm planning on building this with an aluminum frame 2020.

Any pointers on where I can find the printable motor mounts for this frame?

Thanks!