​Moving3Dmachine: Sewing Machine Adaptation

About: Movingmood is a creative company specialized on Fashion and Diversity.

ESPAÑOL

Moving3Dmachine es una adaptación para máquinas de coser industriales, para usuarios de silla de ruedas.

El uso de pedales es substituido por palancas activadas con el brazo.

El diseño en 3D se ha basado en una adaptación realizada por Carlos Espinosa, inventor e usuario del sistema. El equipo de Tangencial ha realizado el diseño, desarrollo e impresión 3D de las piezas. Movingmood lleva a cabo la coordinación e implantación.

Educar+ Practicar = Trabajar.

Nuestro objetivo es ofrecer una nueva herramienta de empleabilidad y formación para el colectivo de la diversidad.

Si necesitas más información contáctanos en hello@movingmood.com o www.movingmood.com

Lista de materiales:

  • Imprimir en 3D una copia de cada una de las piezas ( Fijación máquina, Regulador, Tija y Soporte Antebrazo)
  • Tubo de aluminio de 10mm de diámetro y 1m de longitud
  • 2 Tornillos M5x40mm
  • 2 Tuercas M5

Herramientas necesarias:

  • Impresora 3D
  • Sierra o cortatubo
  • Llaves allen
  • Metro
  • Lija
  • Taladro
  • Broca para metal M5.5mm


ENGLISH

Moving3Dmachine is an adaptation for industrial sewing machines, for wheelchair users.

The use of pedals is replaced by arm holders activated by levers.

The 3D design is based on an adaptation made by Carlos Espinosa, inventor and user of the system. Tangencial team has made the design, development and 3D printing of the pieces. Movingmood carries out the coordination and implementation of the project.

Educate+ Practice = Work.

Our goal is to offer a new employability and training tool for the diversity collective.

If you need more information contact us at hello@movingmood.com or www.movingmood.com

List of materials:

  • To print in 3D a copy of each one of the pieces (Fixation machine, Regulator, Tija and Support Forearm) Aluminium tube of 10mm diameter and 1m length
  • 2 Screws M5x40mm
  • 2 Nuts M5

Necessary tools:

  • 3D Printer
  • Saw or pipe cutter
  • Allen keys
  • Subway
  • Sandpaper
  • Drill
  • Metal drill bit M5.5mm


Step 1: Imprimir En 3D Todas Las Piezas

ESPAÑOL

Se requiere imprimir en 3D una copia de cada una de las piezas disponibles en Thingiverse. Recomendamos los siguientes parámetros para una buena impresión:

  • Altura de capa: 0.2mm
  • Infil: 40%
  • Perímetros: 6 perímetros
  • Soportes: En toda la pieza 4. Soporte Antebrazo

El material en el que se han impreso estas piezas es PLA, se puede utilizar también PETG o Policarbonato (PC) sobretodo para piezas como la fijación a la máquina.

ENGLISH

Step 1:

It is required to print in 3D a copy of each part available in Thingiverse. We recommend the following parameters for a good printing:

  • Layer height: 0.2mm
  • Infil: 40%.
  • Perimeters: 6 perimeters
  • Supports: In the whole piece 4.

The material on which these parts have been printed is PLA, you can also use PETG or Polycarbonate (PC) especially for parts such as fixing to the machine.

Step 2: Medir Y Cortar El Tubo De Aluminio

ESPAÑOL

Mediremos la altura de la mesa de trabajo de la máquina de coser que vayamos a adaptar y cortaremos el tubo respetando la medida de la altura de la mesa y añadiendo unos 15cm para que el extremo superior sobresalga. Hay que tener en cuenta que el montaje no se realizará en vertical.

Una vez tengamos la medida serramos el tubo y lijamos el extremo para evitar impurezas.

ENGLISH

Step 2: Measure and Cut Aluminum Tube

We will measure the height of the working table of the sewing machine that we are going to adapt and we will cut the tube respecting the measure of the height of the table and adding about 15cm so that the upper end protrudes. It must be borne in mind that the assembly will not be carried out vertically.

Once we have the measure we saw the tube and sand the end to avoid impurities.

Step 3: Perforar El Tubo

ESPAÑOL

Con el tubo ya cortado y lijado, introducimos la pieza impresa en 3D llamada regulador y con ayuda de un permanente marcamos en el tubo de aluminio donde irá el orificio inferior. Es importante marcarlo por los dos laterales.

Utilizar una broca para metal de 5.5mm

Fijar el tubo y perforarlo por los dos laterales marcados previamente.


ENGLISH

Step 3: Drill the tube

With the tube already cut and sanded, we introduce the printed piece in 3D called regulator and with the help of a permanent we mark in the aluminium tube where the inferior orifice will go. It is important to mark it on both sides.

Use a 5.5mm metal drill bit.

Fix the tube and drill it through the two sides previously marked.

Step 4: Montaje

ESPAÑOL

Colocar el Regulador en el tubo cortado con los agujeros, hacer coincidir los orificios.

Colocar la Tija en el Regulador y fijar ambas piezas con uno de los tornillos M5x40mm pasandolo por los orificios que atraviesarán la Tija, Regulador y tubo de aluminio.

Podremos ajustar la altura moviendo la tija arriba y abajo y fijando de nuevo las tres piezas con otro tornillo.

ENGLISH

Step 4: Mounting

Place the Regulator in the tube cut with the holes, match the holes.

Place the Seat Post in the Regulator and fix both pieces with one of the screws M5x40mm passing it through the holes that will cross the Seat Post, Regulator and aluminium tube.

You can adjust the height by moving the seat post up and down and fixing the three pieces again with another screw.

Step 5: Colocación Soporte Antebrazo

ESPAÑOL

Colocar la pieza de Soporte de Antebrazo y fijar con otro tornillos M5x40mm y su correspondiente tuerca M5

ENGLISH

Step 5: Forearm Support Placement

Place the Forearm Support piece and fix it with another M5x40mm screws and the corresponding M5 nut.

Step 6: Colocar Fijación a La Máquina

ESPAÑOL

Esta pieza queda libre, simplemente hay que introducir el tubo en el orificio.

Quedará libre para facilitar la rotación en el momento de utilizar la máquina de coser.

ENGLISH

Step 6: Attach to Machine

This piece is free, simply insert the tube into the hole.

It will be free to facilitate the rotation when using the sewing machine.

Share

    Recommendations

    • Make it Glow Contest 2018

      Make it Glow Contest 2018
    • Optics Contest

      Optics Contest
    • Plastics Contest

      Plastics Contest

    2 Discussions