Render Farm Chassis

We love technology, and We also love being time efficient in our tasks. So, our goal with this project was to make a more reasonably priced render farm chassis or server rack. This project will take a some cutting and some drilling, but the directions will be easy to follow along if you have the right tools.

Supplies:

All dimension are in inches unless specified otherwise.

Lumber

  • 6x(1.5x3.5x24)
  • 2x(36x24x1)
  • 1x(1.5x3.5x38.626)

  • 2x(.5x2.5x14)

Mounting

  • 6x 1/16 inch deep washers
  • 12x 3/4 inch L brackets
  • 27x 1/8 inch screws 1 1/2 inch in length
  • 4x 1/8 inch screws 1 inch in length
  • 9x 3m bolts 25 mm in length
  • 3x 3m bolts 30 mm in length
  • 12x 3m nuts

Teacher Notes

Teachers! Did you use this instructable in your classroom?
Add a Teacher Note to share how you incorporated it into your lesson.

Step 1: Step 1: Cutting & Drilling

Take the piece of wood that is 1.5.x3.5x38.626 inches and make two cuts on either end, one cut that is 21.3° and the other 68.7°. The two cuts should point in opposite directions, so that one side of the wood remains 38.626 inches.

The next thing you need to do is to make four 1/8th holes on all the base boards according to the dimensions in the picture.

Step 2: Step 2: Assembly

You have to create two identical side panels. Each panel needs to have three (1.5x3.5x24) inch boards mounted on the panel. They should be drilled in from the panel and not the (1.5x3.5x24) board. These should be pretty level and equally spaced from each other just like in the picture and should be drilled in using the 1/8 inch by 1 1/2 long screw. I would put two on each side just like in the picture.

After both side panels are finished, you should drill in the back brace. I would find and mark where you want to drill into on the the back brace and where on the panels. Then, I would make a pilot hole to guide the 1/8 inch by 1 1/2 inch long screw. I would use two screws for the top and 1 screw in the bottom just like the picture.

After you finish with the back brace, start drilling in the support beams in the front these are the .5x1.5x13.75 inch beams. You should use the four 1/8 inch by 1 inch screws to drill these.

Step 3: Step 3: Mounting

After you have finished assembling your chassis, you should start mounting. You will need to run your bolts through the base board and put the washers on for the second power supply hole and ensure that the fan is faced upward on your power supply just like in the picture. Then you will need to put the nuts on the screws and ensure they are tightly on. After you have repeated this step for all the base boards. You can start to screw in the fan and power supply like in the picture. You will have to spot drill all your motherboard stand offs to safely secure your motherboard. After you have finished this step you can slide your base boards back into the chassis and you should now have fully functional chassis with 3 computers inside.

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Made with Math Contest

      Made with Math Contest
    • Cardboard Speed Challenge

      Cardboard Speed Challenge
    • Multi-Discipline Contest

      Multi-Discipline Contest

    Discussions