Steel Bracelet

62,785

674

42

Published

Introduction: Steel Bracelet

About: Awesome Gear I've designed myself.

Needed:

Tie wire
Two nuts
Solder

Step 1: Get Your Wire

Cut two pieces of wire about 15” long.

Hold the ends of the wire with pliers and rake them, one at a time, over a metal rod.

I used my hammer while stepping on it. This helps to straiten the wire out for the next step.

 

Step 2: Twist

Fold the wires in half. Anchor the looped ends. Again, I used my hammer while stepping on it.

Arrange the wires so they are free of any tangles and clamp them in the jaws of locking pliers.
Twist the wires until you have your desired amount of twists in it.

Cut the looped end open and remove it from the anchor.

Step 3: Hammer

Use a smooth faced hammer on a smooth surface to hammer the wires flat.

Try your best to hammer the wire squarely. If the wire starts to wander away from being strait, lightly hammer the bracelet on edge to straiten it back out.

Keep on hammering until the bracelet is a uniform with.

Step 4: Solder

If you don’t have means to solder you can files the ends of the bracelet. Just make sure no sharp edges are left behind.

Cut the bracelet to length.

Apply flux paste to the ends and to the nuts. Use a torch to solder them on.

File off any excess solder.

Step 5: Polish

Sand the bracelet with progressively finer sand paper.

Finally, polish with polishing compound and a buffing wheel.

Step 6: Form the Shape

Use a circular form to start the shape in the bracelet. I used the bottom of my torch.

Form the final shape by hand.

Share

Recommendations

  • Backpack Challenge

    Backpack Challenge
  • BBQ Showdown Challenge

    BBQ Showdown Challenge
  • Stick It! Contest

    Stick It! Contest

42 Discussions

Hey I Love your design
I'm 16 years Old and wanted a bracelet as a gift for my friend
I tried it using electrical copper wire wich worked just as good

photo-15.02.15 22:52.jpgphoto-15.02.15 22:52.jpgphoto-15.02.15 22:52.jpg

if the wire is to hard try Annealing it first.

heres a website that explains it pretty good http://steamshed.com/annealing%20process.html

This is such an amazing design! I am thinking of making a ring with this concept for my girlfriend. Would there be any issue with the steel wire and solder against the skin?

1 reply

Be sure to use lead-free solder (like silver solder, intended for jewelry!) when you're doing this. And, if you want, put some spray-on clear coat on the part of the ring touching the skin before shaping it, but it's not really necessary.

A lot of stores carry it. I've always known it as bailing wire. Any hardware store should have it as well as feed stores and perhaps Wal-Mart.

0
user
dkeach

5 years ago

awesome, definitely gonna try this soon

I really enjoyed this Instructable. I am 16 and do robotics research at RPI so I ate this up, unlike most of the people my age. I have added my own bracelets to my blog (http://spencertheinventor.wordpress.com/ if you want to check it out or see the bracelets I made), which I have given you credit for the idea. I've been making several foot lengths of the twisted wire with a drill and a bent nail, along with vice grips and a vice. I then hammer it out, polish, etc. and then cut to length as needed. I do the large lengths for consistency and sheer time that I have available. I have been making them for my friends and I have gotten a ton of positive comments on it. I have about five feet of finished bracelet material at my house and have given away five bracelets so I really enjoy making these. Thank you for the great Instructable! I also like your other projects and I hope to soon try another one of them. Thanks again, I really liked your page and I have just found another field of interest, metalworking, etc. Thanks again and I will keep my definitely make another project of yours. Lastly, what did you use to polish it? I used Mother's Polish and a blue rag but I could not achieve the same shine. My Dad liked them better a little rough so I did not worry much about it but I sanded them with a dremel to get a rough shine. Thanks again!
-Spencer

I'm a little late for the convo but I just wanted to add my two cents here. if your going to use stainess steel wire for this project and you plan on soldering the ends for strong solder joins -it's best to use a 65% silver solder(easy solder sheets or chips ) and a coordinating flux paste> i use Handy flux Type B-1 .i purchased both from Rio Grande.com and you can use one of those butane torches you can get for under ten dolars at home depot. some people have those creme brulee desert torches for the kitchen they also work. check out the jewelery supply online.
for a really great shine use red rouge polishing compund . you canget this at home depot in the dremel rotary too section in a small amount or online at widgetssupply.com real cheap. :0)

I've tried doing this with both a coat hanger and 16 gauge jewelry wire. But twisting them is extremely difficult. Is there a way to make it easier to twist?

Also I tried putting the ends in a drill and holding the other end with pliers. That didn't work at all.

4 replies

i do my wire twisting with my bench vice and cordless drill. bronze welding rods twist n clean up nicely.

Tie wire is pretty easy to bend / twist. I've never used anything else but I'll try a coat hanger and let you know how it turns out.

Also, what gauge tie wire do you use? I bought 16 and 18, but it doesn't look like it would be thick enough.

Have you tried to use fencing Wire that you use for electric fencing? You can get it a Tractor Supply company, Lowe's or places like that. and comes in a variety of thicknesses, I think It would work well.