loading
Robot Tools and Materials
with randofo

For the Single Motor Bot lesson, you will need:

(x1) Fly swatter
(x1) 1/4" x 5-1/4" turnbuckle with eye bolts
(x2) 2" caster assembly
(x1) 3" caster assembly
(x2) 3/4" x 4-40 flathead bolts
(x2) 3/4" x 4-40 washers (optional)
(x2) 3/4" x 4-40 nuts
(x1) Assorted zip ties (not pictured)
(x1) Modified continuous rotation servo and 4 x AA battery pack**
(x4) AA batteries (not pictured)

**The modification of the motor is covered in steps 13 through 17 of the Basic Electronics Skills for Robotics lesson.


For the Sponge Bot lesson you will need:

(x1) Modified continuous rotation servo**
(x2) 2 x AA battery pack
(x4) AA battery
(x1) SPST toggle switch
(x2) 12" aluminum rulers
(x1) Swivel ball caster
(x1) Large jar lid
(x1) 2" plastic furniture slide
(x1) Permanent marker
(X1) 1" paintbrush
(x1) 5/16" x 1" bolt
(x1) 5/16" x 2" bolt
(x2) 5/16" nylon insert lock nut
(x6) 5/16" washers
(x1) 5/16" shaft collar
(x1) Sponge
(x1) Assorted zip ties


For the Skitter Bot lesson you will need:

(x1) continuous rotation servo modified for direct drive**
(x1) 3 x AA battery holder
(x1) DPDT toggle switch
(x4) scrub brushes
(x1) small plastic container
(x1) ballpoint pen
(x1) 1-1/2" x 3/8" corner brace
(x1) assorted zip ties

**The modification of the motor is covered in steps 13 through 17 of the Basic Electronics Skills for Robotics lesson.


For the Telepresence Basic Platform you will need:

(x2) Continuous rotation servos
(x1) Standard servo
(x1) Arduino
(x1) 4 x AA battery holder
(x1) 2 x AA battery holder
(x6) AA battery
(x1) M-type power plug
(x2) Caster wheels
(x1) Plastic box
(x1) Selfie stick
(x1) 1/2" ceiling plate flange
(x1) Metal coat hanger
(x2) 1/4-20 x 7/8" by 1-1/4" base sliders
(x4) 1/4-20 nuts
(x1) Assorted shrink tube
(x1) Assorted zip ties


For the collision switch lesson you will need:

(x2) SPST lever switch
(x2) 8" zip ties
(x2) 3/16" x 2" shrink tube
(x2) 10K resistor
(x1) CD**
(x1) 1/4" fender washer
(x1) 1" round PCB (or similar)***

** For attaching the switches to the underside of the robot.
*** This is to be used as a drilling guide for measuring mounting holes. The board itself will be used in the next lesson.


Fro the Edge Detection Lesson you will need:

(x1) Photocell
(x2) LEDs
(x1) 10K resistor
(x1) 100 ohm resistor
(x1) PCB
(x1) 1/2" length of 1/2" black shrink tube
(x1) Misc. zip ties


For the Distance Sensor lesson you will need:

(x1) PING ultrasonic distance sensor


For the Shields and Modules lesson you will need:

(x1) DFRobot DTMF shield
(x1) Adafruit Audio Amplifier Module
(x1) 12" servo extension cable
(x1) Roll of painters tape

CLASS PROJECT

Share a photo of your finished project with the class!

Nice work! You've completed the class project