Tell us about yourself!

Complete Your Profile
  • Sun, Earth and Moon Model (Tellurion / Orrery) With 3D Printed Parts

    yeah that is a good shout about the Earth orbit shaft. The fix I have at the moment which seems to be holding up is a thick section of the orbit arm I have glued underneath the 11m1 gear with an extended bearing, this has helped a lot and also I made a thinner bevel spacer biult in to the crank bevel. I am a student and also have a lot of projects on so I know how precious time is but thanks for the help and advice.

    View Instructable »
  • Sun, Earth and Moon Model (Tellurion / Orrery) With 3D Printed Parts

    The tall gear seams to be a bit loose and does not mesh tightly with the moon orbit gear. I have increased the diameter of the 11 tooth tall part just slightly and reduced the thickness of the teeth to keep it meshing but like you said I think the issue is mainly being caused by the short bearing tubes. I think making the orbit arm a lot thicker to give longer bearing tubes and also possibly pack them with a light grease to further reduce the amount the shafts can move. As a work around I am printing a section of orbit arm to stick on the bottom to increase tube bearing length and I have got a 'U' shaped bracket that holds the tall gear from the top and bottom with the shaft going through a top bearing as well as the bottom one although that is last resort as it would not look as nice

    View Instructable »