Tell us about yourself!

Complete Your Profile
  • jakekusters commented on noahw's instructable How to Solder7 months ago
    How to Solder

    There's a couple of glaring issues with this guide that need to be resolved. One big one is that you are cutting the legs AFTER you've soldered to the board which is no good. Cutting the leg after exposes the tip to getting rusted as it is no longer sealed. Two solutions for this, you use something on the other side of the component to hold it in so that you can cut the legs and solder them or you angle the legs at about 45 deg to keep the component held in. Cutting after soldering also places stress on the joint. Secondly you always use a bit of solder to create a heat bridge between your iron and the land. Easiest way to do that is place the solder onto the land and place the iron onto the tip of the solder which will create this bridge. Having had formal educational training on mil s...

    see more »

    There's a couple of glaring issues with this guide that need to be resolved. One big one is that you are cutting the legs AFTER you've soldered to the board which is no good. Cutting the leg after exposes the tip to getting rusted as it is no longer sealed. Two solutions for this, you use something on the other side of the component to hold it in so that you can cut the legs and solder them or you angle the legs at about 45 deg to keep the component held in. Cutting after soldering also places stress on the joint. Secondly you always use a bit of solder to create a heat bridge between your iron and the land. Easiest way to do that is place the solder onto the land and place the iron onto the tip of the solder which will create this bridge. Having had formal educational training on mil spec standard and IPC A 610 all this is common practice.

    View Instructable »
  • jakekusters commented on MakersBox's instructable I Can Surface Mount Solder1 year ago
    I Can Surface Mount Solder

    Also, with components like caps there should be a concave flow of solder from the side of the component to the land, if solder is touching the top of the component it needs to be corrected. Lastly is prepping a land for SMD soldering, the coating of solder should be a thin flat layer so that when a component is placed on firm pressure to hold in place won't make it unstable. Once tacked on you solder the other land and come back if necessary.

    Just a few tips regarding the SMD soldering. There's too much solder on the legs because you are using solder that is too thick for this application. You should still be able to see the shape of the components legs, the solder only making a nice contact with the land. While there is no need to worry about polarity with resistors they still are placed on a PCB a certain way for easy reading.

    View Instructable »