119Views2Replies

Author Options:

Melting Tin Alloy to make pendant jewelry Answered


I've made several attempts to melt down a tin alloy metal (92% tin, 8% antimony) to make pendants;
small pendants for necklaces. I haven't had any luck with this at all! 
The mold has been cast - the metal has been chosen but...my process isn't working.

I'm using a hot plate and a small teflon pan to melt the metal.
The problems I'm running into are:
Once I melt the alloy, I can't get it into the mold before it starts cooling. 
It pours out too quickly from the pan, then cools too quick to finish pouring. 
It's a small mold (1 3/4" diameter with 1/8" lines) which isn't helping I'm sure. 
Not sure on a couple things I'm hoping somebody who know more about this than I do could possibly make some suggestions.

I don't know if I should be using a flux to keep the metal clean because it is getting dirty after the melting.
I don't know how to get it from the pan to the mold before it cools?
Someone, I'd imagine, must have come out with a tool for transferring small amounts of metal to molds. 
I tried a glass eye dropper today but didn't have any luck with the transfer process. 

Not sure if a crucible and flux is the way to go or not. If so, does anybody know of a good company that has items designed for this type of work?

Any and all help / info / suggestions would be greatly appreciated!! 

Thank you

Discussions

0
None
Downunder35m

2 years ago

You problem is the approach ;)
The pot is getting the heat only from the bottom, so the rest will be much cooler - making it impossible to pour.
There is a reason why people use a crucible INSIDE a melting oven - it makes sure the vessel itself is at even temp with the molten metal.
Heating your casting form in the oven prior to casting make things easier as there is no big temperature drop, especially smaller parts and high detailed work will benefit from it.

If you want to stick to a pot instead of using a proper oven and crucible:
Get a cheap one a fit a ALL METAL tap on it.
Zink will be a problem though as it loves to bind with other metals.
As an alternative you can weld a short piece of pipe in place and use a plug.

0
None
Vince11Downunder35m

Reply 2 years ago

Yeah I kinda figured my approach was the issue. I've never seen jewelry like this being sold anywhere. My first attempt at jewelry making. It's sure more complicating than welding ever was!, but I'm not going to give up.
Very much appreciate the suggestions. And they will be put to use probably as soon as this weekend.

Again,
Thank you