79Views2Replies

Author Options:

Precision Fiberglass Wood Lettering Cuts Answered

A couple three or four years back I used a retired surfboard to illuminate my house address numbers. Cutting the fiberglass was a nightmare; it splintered, cracked and was nothing remotely close to precise or clean. I ended up cutting an open area in the deck of the surfboard [section where you'd typically stand]. I then used a jigsaw to carve a design of wood with address numbers inside. As an artist, I wasn't impressed with the outcome, but many, many others who've seen it seem to love it. Including those who purchased the house at our previous address.
At any rate, I've been commissioned to create another, similar project. SInce it's going to be for someone else I'd really like it to be perfect; especially since my name will be associated.

My question is, what tools are available [reasonable cost not an option -few hundred dollars give or take] in order to cut precision alpha-numeric characters in fiberglass or 1/8 to 1/4 wood completely through? I'd like sharp, nearly 90 degree angle on the characters/numbers.

I've already tried a scroll saw on the fiberglass with less than desirable results. And the edges and corners were nothing close to 90 angles. My number '5' looked like the letter 'S'.

Any help from you guys will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

The original post which Caitlyns Dad addressed. The link to the images is no longer valid:
https://www.instructables.com/community/Cutting-through-a-surfboard

Discussions

0
None
Sovereignty

3 years ago

That'd be a lot of work, but it would come out looking really nice.

I like that idea though. Thanks for the input. I'll be sure to document the process this time around, regardless of what route I go.

thanks again

0
None
Downunder35m

3 years ago

I don't want to sound like a smart arse but:
a) Cutting fibreglass requires a very fine saw as otherwise the material just breaks but won't cut properly
b) Doing such delicate work in this material should only be a last resort

So I will go with b) and try to explain how I would approch the problem:
Make a nice mold for your letters, for example by carving them as a positive into wood (or by buying suitable letters).
To have them as thick as the board would be perfect.
Cover them with a layer of wax so the fibraglass won't stick to the wood.
Paint over the wax and create your letters with fibreglass.
Onve cured remove the mold from the fibreglass.
Cut a section that is slightly bigger than your letters out of the board, add the finnished letters into the hole and repair the rest with fibreglass.

Once sanded down and painted you won't see a difference to the original board.
This way you can even use quite fancy letters and fine details.