102Views6Replies

Author Options:

Smoothing the rough surface Answered

Hello everyone.

My name is Thomas and I am very new to this 3D scene but still very glad to be here. I would like an input from everyone about something. Recently I purchased MakerBot printer and printed something simple. At first glance I was amazed by the finished product. I'm sure you've felt the same way. But on a closer observation and physically picking up the object, I realized that the outer surface was rough (or more like layered). Now my question is what is your solution to this rough surface? I tried sanding to smooth it out. But I'm pretty sure there's a much starter way to tackle this problem.

Thank you have let's make something!

Discussions

0
None
gravityisweak

3 years ago

You never mentioned which type of plastic you are printing with. ABS can be as simple as just using acetone. PLA seems to be much trickier, and using chemicals much more potent than acetone. I haven't found a satisfactory way aside from sand, primer, paint, etc.

0
None
Toga_Dan

4 years ago

paint, then sand, then paint, then sand

0
None
m3shinToga_Dan

Reply 4 years ago

So true. When in doubt old ways are always better.
I'm just looking for a different way that will minimize the physical labor :)

0
None
Toga_Danm3shin

Reply 4 years ago

paint, then tumble , then paint, then tumble.

they make a variety of ceramic shapes to tumble parts with. ceramic acts as abrasive.

0
None
Qcks

4 years ago

I think sanding and maybe a solvent epoxy finishing process after printing would be best, but, have you tried flame polishing?
It won't work for every type of plastic, but for small pieces made of very rigid plastics, flame polishing works pretty well for producing a smooth glassy finish. Again it depends on what you're doing and what you're working with, but if you're impatient, flame polishing pieces might work.