208Views12Replies

Author Options:

What do i need to cut this? Answered

i am building a vdg and i need to cut a hole threw a heavy duty stainless steal bowl. how do i cut threw it because it is thick at the bottom. could i drill threw it? or is there any place i can take it to to get cut. i have a sawzaw and and a drill? i don't think that will do it. any ideas on how to do it.

Tags:ineed

Discussions

0
None
Austringer

10 years ago

How thick is this? You might be able to rent a sheet metal nibbler that would handle 18 gauge or so. Otherwise, I think the suggestion of chain drilling is the right answer. You'll definitely want a cobalt bit for that.

0
None
KentsOkay

10 years ago

I used a big nail and a hammer and made a bunch of holes on the pre-marked aluminum bowl, I'd use a drill for steel.

0
None
NachoMahmaKentsOkay

Reply 10 years ago

. I think he's talking about a Van de Graaff generator.

0
None
guyfrom7up

10 years ago

you'd need a drill, hacksaw, a rotary tool, a grinding bit, and maybe a file

0
None
beado4everguyfrom7up

Reply 10 years ago

The best way to do it is by 'chain'. Basically you draw the circle then drill a load of small holes on the circle. With either a file or a junior hacksaw blade just saw them together. Use a slow speed and if your drill bit is getting very hot you are in danger of ruining the temper (Hardness) so use some light oil to lubricate and cool. Happy cutting!

0
None
Weissensteinburgbeado4ever

Reply 10 years ago

I was thinking about something like that, but you meant drilling holes around the perimeter of the circle, right? ...not just a bunch of random holes in it.

0
None
beado4everWeissensteinburg

Reply 10 years ago

Yes thats why its called chain drilling as it looks somewhat like a chain when you've got all the evenly spaced holes as close together on the circumference as your drill bit will allow.

0
None
NachoMahma

10 years ago

. SS doesn't "peel back" very well - SS is pretty dang hard. . I think W'burg has the right idea - see if a machine shop will do it for a few bucks. . Aluminum bowls are easy to find and MUCH easier to work with.

0
None
Weissensteinburg

10 years ago

I have no idea..check you phone book for tool rental. A torch might be a bit much for what you're trying to do though, it'd be better to look up some kind of machine shop that would have a 4" drill press who might do the job for a few bucks.

0
None
NachoMahma

10 years ago

. You need a hole saw and a drill press. I didn't realize you needed such a large hole.

0
None
Brennn10

10 years ago

4 inches is sort of wide, so if you can access a drill press, and a 4-inch drill bit, you are golden.

0
None
Brennn10

10 years ago

You could try your Dremel tool on high power with a new drill bit. When I was building a landing gear for a volksplane, we used a drill press for some pretty tough steel. If your school has a drill press in the shop class that would be a great place to try.

0
None
NachoMahma

10 years ago

. I'd try using a good (carbide, &c) drill bit. Depending on the type of stainless and how hard your bit is, you may dull a bit or two before you finish the hole.

0
None
chaoscampbell

10 years ago

best best is a drill press........ short of that just use a regular drill, corded would probably be better. get a good sharp drill bit, probably diamond tipped and secure the bowl so it dosen't go spinning around on you and break your wrist or something. once you got it ready to go, fire up the drill and take your time...... nice and slow.