Instructables

Bubble-Free Resin Casts with Modified Paint Tank

Featured

This Instructable shows how to modify and use a pressure paint tank for bubble-free resin casts. The first part shows the modification of a paint tank and the following section depicts the casting process. I assume you know how to make a mold and cast material (here is a great Instructable on making a mold and video on making a simple block mold like I'm using below).

A professional 5-gallon pressure chamber costs upwards of $700, not including the compressor. A modified paint tank should cost under $120, and of course you will still need an air compressor.


You will need:
- Pressure Paint tank
- Air compressor with Air hose
- 1/4" Compressor Coupler
- 1/4" Female Compressor Plug
- 1/4" npt cap
- 3/8" npsm (fine thread) cap
- Thread Seal Tape
- Hacksaw
- Wrench

in addition to a mold, casting material, and a release agent.

The main image shows two casts of the same material (Smooth On's popular 325 urethane plastic), one that was pressurized and another that was not. I used the exact same mold and process for each cast except for pressurizing the first cast. Hopefully this image is enough to convince you that pressurizing is ESSENTIAL if you are serious about casting resin/urethane plastic.

Note 1: After conducting more research and talking to a number of techs, it it imperative that the mold used with the pressure chamber have its silicone vacuum-degassed. If this is not the case you will get "measles," as tiny air bubbles will become exposed when pressurized (essentially ruining the mold). Again - the ultimate way to remove air bubbles is to first vacuum-degass the silicone used for the mold, let that fully cure, and then vacuum-degass the resin (casting material) after mixing, pour vacuumed material into a mold, and then put mold into pressure chamber (as a few people have also pointed out in the comments below). If you're wondering why you can't put the mold in a vacuum chamber, its because the material expands before contracting so it would spill out of mold. Also if you're wondering why you need the pressure chamber, its because you'll likely induce additional air bubbles when pouring. Again, the ultimate way to remove air bubbles is to combine both processes. This Instructable covers the second part of that process.
Note: Some good mixing techniques include keeping the stir stick on bottom of container, and pouring "high" for silicones (also know as. "ribbon technique") or "low" for resins (discussed later) to minimize air bubbles in both the mold and the cast. These are certainly worth practicing, but will not achieve results that come close to a pressure cast.

 
Remove these adsRemove these ads by Signing Up
1-40 of 41Next »
UncleCory18 days ago

where did you get the mold? I need that so bad!

danm_daniel (author)  UncleCory18 days ago

I made it...it was pretty easy. Just got a quartz crystal from a local hippie shop, glued it to acrylic base, built up a wall around it, applied release, and used SmoothOn's easy-to-use, 1:1 ration Mold Star silicone. There are some good instructables on mold-making...I've been drafting one too for a long time...stay tuned!

hyacinthlove9 months ago

i have been looking in local hardware stores as well as online but i can't seem to find the 3/8" npsm fine thread cap. do you know if there is a different name for this part or can you suggest somewhere to find it? thanks for the awesome tutorial!

danm_daniel (author)  hyacinthlove9 months ago

I had to do a bit of research to dig up the specific name for that part after I found it, as it was found loose in a bin with no packaging information. Turns out the paint outlet threading is not compatible with the standard 1/4" npt compressor couplers and plugs, which made it a little more difficult to locate. It was probably in the automotive section where I found it (Harbor Freight of North Hollywood), but if you're looking in local hardware stores you might want to try the plumbing department.

Why not use vacuum instead of pressure? That would solve the dimple problem.
danm_daniel (author)  Robot Lover1 year ago
(removed by author or community request)
My dad has been using resin for half his life and has always used vacuum in an old pressure cooker. It works perfectly. Although, pressure does work as well, I just find that vacuum works better.
The highest pressure you can achieve is 14 PSI in a vacuum, you are limited only by the safe rating of your tank the other way. Me, I'd degass with vac, and THEN squeeze it.
I just recently got into the mold making work a little bit more. Typically what we do (depending on the material's pot life) is mix the compound and then set it in our vacuum pot. Then we draw a vacuum on the pot and this will make the air bubbles turn microscopic, and I mean so small that they basically don't exist (unless you have a microscope). So we would use this process to de-gas silicone for molds. If we are casting a part we might put it in the vacuum chamber to cure to get out any air bubbles. If I remember, I will take some pictures of this silicone mold we made that was de-gassed with the vacuum pot.
danm_daniel (author)  Robot Lover1 year ago
Cool, it'd be great to see the results, and A/B it with a pressure cast. Have you done this? Maybe make an Instructable on it! I'd like to see the gear he's using.
chadisrhad12 months ago
trying to find the right air compressor was looking online for a quiet one need it for a 5 gal tank will this one work? http://www.homedepot.com/p/California-Air-Tools-4-6-Gal-2-HP-Ultra-Quiet-and-Oil-Free-Aluminum-Twin-Tank-Air-Compressor-4620A/202977405#.UmySAXA05Es
danm_daniel (author)  chadisrhad12 months ago
looks like it'd work but it'd probably be overkill (this process only needs 35 psi)
cameraeyes1 year ago
I just bought this same unit and was stumped by the little hole built into the regulator next to the T-handle. It's purpose-built, leaks 100% of the time, and I decided to thread it for a #4 machine screw and epoxy one in. Anyone else see/change this?
For that matter, my safety valve was busted right out of the box—popped at about 5 psi. When my local hardware store didn't have a replacement, I bought a stiffer spring to put in it and although it doesn't pop at 60 psi as it should, it doesn't take much more to set it off.
I should say: Don't modify your pot! And I did this Saturday and the epoxy is still curing; if anyone sees giant red flags here please reply. Ha. Thanks.
danm_daniel (author)  cameraeyes1 year ago
The giant red flag is that you didn't return your busted unit, and it seems that you aren't using the regulator correctly. It sounds like what you are doing is potentially dangerous, I would advise against epoxying ANYTHING on the unit.
Yeah. Absolutely. I would normally send it back, of course, but it's a time-sensitive project at work; had to have prototypes out asap...
FWIW the little hole I plugged up seems fine. Still have no idea why there'd be a built-in constant leak (right across from the safety valve, no less). I wear goggles and tightly control the pressure before leaving it for the rest of the 30-minute pot life of the material.
Question,I haven't tried it . But would an Ultrasound water bath around the mould encourage the bubbles come to the surface like they do when vibrating concrete.
Thanks for the Indestructible.
danm_daniel (author)  stephenfitton1 year ago
vibration techniques don't work for resin & silicone used for concrete and plaster
Edgar1 year ago
Many Inventors will use this, for countless Gizmos, thanks! .D
Went to my Blog:
http://faz-voce-mesmo.blogspot.pt/2013/02/maquinas-de-pasmar-e-uma-crowdourcing.html
danm_daniel (author)  Edgar1 year ago
Awesome, thanks!
:)
danm_daniel (author) 1 year ago
Thanks to everyone for posting their comments, I've learned a lot too! I've amended the first part of the Instructable based on the information people have provided in addition to some more research I've conducted.
dangre1 year ago
Here are a couple samples using Alumilite Clear. I used vacuum only after mixing. The optical distortion is caused by the shape of the mix cup I used as a mold.
IMG_0045.JPG
dangre1 year ago
I do a lot of casting and the way we do it is to vacuum the resin after mixing (you can also vacuum each before hand if you think it has a lot of bubbles). You need to pull at least 26 in hg to be really effective. Then pour the resin into your mold like pouring a good beer to lesson the addition of bubbles. You can mix and vacuum in less than a couple minutes. You want to get rid of as much suspended air as possible.  The resin looks like it is boiling under vacuum until all the air is removed and then it goes as clear as glass.   Pressure casting will drive the bubbles to a smaller size but they are still there if not removed with vacuum first. The ultimate is to do both vacuum and then pressure. If your part or mold is porous or may contain moisture you may get bubbles that emit from your part or mold. Dry your part and mold thoroughly. I use a food dehydrator for encapsulating food or insects. I have great success with Alumilite clear resin and it looks like crystal with NO bubbles using vacuum alone. They have a bunch of great instructional videos. Dan
iceng1 year ago
Back when I did fine casting of a 45 plastic record, it was important to avoid the tiniest bubble protrusion. 

The vinyl record makes music by vibrating a stylus but I didn't want pops from micro bubbles.
The whole casting was put in a windowed vacuum chamber and pulled successively harder
vacuum re pressure and vacuum again to avoid over frothing the back of the new epoxy record
until no more bubbling occurred.

Then slowly release to normal pressure for the duration of the epoxy cure.  It worked very well.
I still have it.

A
Tomdf1 year ago
I knew about degassing silicon but I'd never heard of pressurizing the cast. The results really speak for themselves, I just can't believe it! Thanks for the (well written) info :D

What exactly does pressurizing do? Does it shrink all of the bubbles into oblivion, or does it bring them to the surface?
danm_daniel (author)  Tomdf1 year ago
I'm not exactly sure but my thinking is that the pressure forces the bubbles through a mold's sprues. If there are no sprues and only an air vent, mold measles are more likely to occur, unless you're using a block mold with an open face (because there is plenty of room for air to escape). I don't think the air bubbles "dissolve" though, but rather are expelled through force.
I'd say the pressure works by keeping the bubbles small - they don't really go anywhere, you just can't see them. It cannot be "forcing bubbles out" simply because not all molds are made to allow for an easy evacuation of bubbles and some are made just plain wrong (sprue and vents in wrong places) yet even those would benefit from pressurizing, at least as far as the amount of bubbles inside the material is concerned (as opposed to bubbles  ontop of material). That's why vacuuming works well - it actually removes the bubbles, not suppresses them.
Cool, thanks for the response. I'm learning a lot of useful stuff here.
They don't "dissolve", the air doesn't actually go anywhere inside the resin.
Degassing in a vacuum causes the bubbles to expand to attempt to fill the created vacuum, the larger bubble size have a natural buoyancy so they float to the surface and pop, leaving a (mainly) bubble free compound.

Pressurising compresses the bubbles to stay small so during cure time they don't combine with neighbouring bubbles to create noticeable inclusions in your finished cast. Microscopic bubbles will still be in there so you will never get as clear a finish as degassing but it will be close. Plus it's easier and cheaper to pressurise a container.

The tiny dimples are all down to the silicone you casted with having tiny indents from air bubbles. Pressurising the resin has pushed it into these tiny imperfections. Either degas the silicone or try filling the container first and then pushing the piece to be copied in place very slowly. This will reduce bubble build up on the surface. On complicated or textured shapes it is a good idea to brush silicone straight onto the piece to really get it in all the areas.
danm_daniel (author)  evilution1 year ago
yeah i definitely think that a glove mold is the way to go, plus you save a lot on material too.

in your second paragraph, do you advocate degassing the resin as opposed to pressurizing? if so what gear do you use and what is your process?
Orngrimm Tomdf1 year ago
It should make them smaller or even "disolve" completely into the material.
Thats because water and a lot of the liquid stuffs are (relatively) incompressible. But gases are VERY compressible. So if you add pressure to the cast (and therefore also on the bubbles in the resin) the castmaterial itself is also compressing the bubbles within thus making them smaller or even vanish completely.

You could in theory combine both techniques: First you are degasing with vacuum, making the bubbles bigger thus let them rise to the top and pop eventually.
This lowers the amount of gases in the cast.
Now you can add (for the hardening-phase) pressure; making the few remaining bubbles tiny/disapear.




elabz1 year ago
Another source of bubbles in the cast is the water from air. I try to do casts where bubbles could be critical over the fall/winter time when humidity goes down to below 45%, and preferably even lower than that. And of course a combination of vacuuming the components and pressurizing the cast is what works best - neither seem to solve the problem completely just by itself.

As far as vacuuming, I usually only vacuum part B, mostly because I often need to add color or mica and those are very potent sources of bubble, especially mica. If you're going for metallic look and need to add mica, there is no way you can cast anything without vacuuming your part B first - your cast will look like Spongebob Square Pants.

I could not grasp from other comments here, are there people here that vacuum the mix of A and B ? Some of the comment sound like this is what happens and I just cannot wrap my head around how's that possible unless you're using a 30+ minute resin like CrystalClear. I usually work with 5-10 min SmoothCast325 - seems to leave you no time to do both vac and pressure. Still, if someone does that on a quick curing mix, I'd love to know how!
danm_daniel (author)  elabz1 year ago
yeah, I'm wondering too how people can vac & pressurize resin at same time, though it could be possible with 326 or 327.

as for the degassing, I've never heard of vacuuming only one part. sounds like your application is pretty specific though, but I still think that you'll induce more air bubbles if you mix by hand after degassing.
Part A is less viscous (seems to me, gotta check the tech sheet though) and bubbles seem to come up much faster than in part B.  I just shake the Part A can well in advance of casting and just leave it sit, bubbles seem to come up by themselves and are mostly gone in 30 mins or so. Part B can sit with bubbles for hours. I guess they will eventually come up, too, but it's just easier logistically to help them by vacuuming.

Anyhow, the main reason I vacuum Part B is because there's usually much work that needs to be done with it - mixing paints and sometimes mica - both of which leaves plenty of bubbles and mica in particular is extremely bubbly.  If you do need mica, you have to work quickly before it starts separating to the bottom, so you just cannot wait for the bubbles.

I guess you can say the application is pretty specific though - together with my wife we are casting parts of fantasy BJD art dolls (samples here)  and colors are very important. There are no parts that don't have at least one of two different paints and mica is used often for parts that need metallic or pearly shine, such as mermaid tails and such.

By the way +1 on vouching for Smooth-On, those guys are great, most especially in art casting / mold making, which is what I'm more familiar with. Their resins are very UV resistant, too - important for pieces that you're going to be displaying in bright light.

Cheers!
danm_daniel (author)  elabz1 year ago
Cool stuff, thanks for sharing, it's always nice to see what others are doing with these materials.

Just for people who may not be aware, not all smooth on resins are uv resistant. Ex. Crystal clear is but 325 series is not. However there is a one part curative called "sun devil" that can make 325 uv resistant.
I am a little confused about the difference between the benefit of putting the mixture in a vacuum before pouring vs pouring and then putting the filled mold into a pressure chamber. Can you clarify if only one is done, should it be the vacuum before or the pressure chamber after?... Or will doing both be the ultimate?

Spence
kirkb1501 year ago
Nice instructable!
Spokehedz1 year ago
A while back I went and visited a shop that did something with pressures, and they had the absolute strangest thing to create them I had ever seen.

It was essentially a box with a big tube coming off the back. This was the pressure chamber. It had a little door and a thick glass viewing port hole. On the wall was an absolutely MASSIVE hand crank and a pressure gauge that showed positive and negative pressures. The idea was that you put whatever you wanted into the chamber, closed the door, and went to the hand crank and turned it. And the gauge would show you what pressures you were at. It was a VERY accurate system I was told, able to get down to almost 30HG or 200PSI. But here was the strange thing. There was no noise other than the gears of the crank turning. How was this possible to make these pressures?

It turns out that attached to the big hand crank through some gearing it was a gigantic piston of some sort. Pushing it one way sucked the air out of the system. Pushing it the other way gave positive pressure. I was amazed at how SIMPLE this system was, and I have wondered ever since would it be possible to make a similar system at home somehow.
tlharris1 year ago
As others have noted, the combination of vacuum degassing and pressure casting works quite well. The basic objective is a) get rid of as many bubbles as possible in the first place, and then b) take the remaining ones and squeeze them as small as possible under pressure. The chall
enge with vacuum degassing is that it's best done with ultra-high (read : $$$) vacuum equipment. Lower vacuum doesn't work as well, but it's better than nothing.
We use a GAST 5.5cfm vacuum pump to pull 25.5" vacuum for degassing, then pressure cast if it's small enough to fit into a pressure pot. Works liks a champ.
dustyprism1 year ago
I've worked for years in gemstone stabilization and have used a combination of vacuum and pressure. I've found that pressure alone does not dissipate bubbles, even to 100 atmospheres (1500psi). To remove bubbles completely its most effective to vacuum first in a standard jeweler's bell jar (casting) apparatus, but you must use a resin with a low viscosity, or lower the viscosity by warming the resin (which shortens the pot life). Vacuum alone is a suitable replacement, but the equipment is rather pricy, so probably not practical on less than a commercial level.
1-40 of 41Next »