author
2Instructables56,861Views39CommentsJoined January 22nd, 2016
Hello! My name is Jonathon Zalakos and I am an independent maker of many different media. I do harbour a soft spot for goldsmithing though!

Achievements

10K+ Views Earned a bronze medal
Homemade Gifts Contest 2015
Contest Winner Fourth Prize in the Homemade Gifts Contest 2015
Jewelry Contest 2017
Contest Winner Third Prize in the Jewelry Contest 2017
Jewelry Contest
Contest Winner Second Prize in the Jewelry Contest
Show 3 More »
  • JonathonZ's entry Simple Signet Ring is a winner in the Jewelry Contest 2017 contest 2 months ago
  • JonathonZ's entry Simple Signet Ring is a finalist in the Jewelry Contest 2017 contest 2 months ago
  • JonathonZ's instructable Simple Signet Ring's weekly stats: 2 months ago
    • Simple Signet Ring
      6,786 views
      102 favorites
      15 comments
  • JonathonZ commented on JonathonZ's instructable Simple Signet Ring2 months ago
    Simple Signet Ring

    Hello! Your problem here is two fold. Copper is a particularly soft metal, and rings are notorious for being subject to damaging conditions for extended periods of time. There isn't a perfect way to protect copper rings but lacquers come close. They have to be re-applied every few months. I'm experimenting with transparent powder coating with promising results, but nothing concrete yet. Good luck!

    Haha, I can relate! Thanks for the compliments :)

    View Instructable »
  • JonathonZ commented on JonathonZ's instructable Simple Signet Ring2 months ago
    Simple Signet Ring

    I'd love to see your results when you give this project a go! If it helps, here is a video on bezel setting cabochons (applicable to other stones as well) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xkjyPhoJz6U Good luck and have fun :)

    I absolutely have! There are actually many different possibilities for the top of the signet ring, I could make a nice album of options

    View Instructable »
  • JonathonZ commented on JonathonZ's instructable Simple Signet Ring3 months ago
    Simple Signet Ring

    I've been meaning to experiment with plating myself, that's a great link - thanks for sharing! I wouldn't have guessed it was so simple and cheap.

    Give it a go! I'd love to see what you could do with your attention to detail in the finish

    View Instructable »
  • JonathonZ entered Simple Signet Ring in the Jewelry Contest 2017 contest 3 months ago
  • JonathonZ commented on JonathonZ's instructable Red Copper Ring5 months ago
    Red Copper Ring

    You should avoid using tin/lead solder because it is much softer and more prone to breaking. Also the lead in the solder is a bad idea for prolonged contact with skin so is not a good solution for jewellery.

    View Instructable »
  • JonathonZ commented on JonathonZ's instructable Red Copper Ring12 months ago
    Red Copper Ring

    Hello! It's great to hear you're giving this project a go. When you say it breaks, are you referring to the solder joint itself splitting and separating the three sheets? Or does the copper itself crack when it is bent?If it is the first issue, I recommend adding more solder, and ensuring it is completely melted over the entire surface of the copper. When heating it, make the entire piece really really hot to ensure there are no gaps that haven't melted.If it is the second issue, you should try annealing the copper as you bend it, so bend it a bit, heat it up to a dull red, quench it and repeat until it the two ends meet.You shouldn't need to press the sheets together, but you have to make sure the solder is melted over the entire piece at the same time so the sheets can come together o...

    see more »

    Hello! It's great to hear you're giving this project a go. When you say it breaks, are you referring to the solder joint itself splitting and separating the three sheets? Or does the copper itself crack when it is bent?If it is the first issue, I recommend adding more solder, and ensuring it is completely melted over the entire surface of the copper. When heating it, make the entire piece really really hot to ensure there are no gaps that haven't melted.If it is the second issue, you should try annealing the copper as you bend it, so bend it a bit, heat it up to a dull red, quench it and repeat until it the two ends meet.You shouldn't need to press the sheets together, but you have to make sure the solder is melted over the entire piece at the same time so the sheets can come together on their own and not be held back by a solid piece of solder on the opposite side of the shank.Sorry that I wrote so much but I hope this helps, and if I misunderstood your question, please clarify your problems (maybe include pictures), and I will do my best to help you fix them. Thank you!

    View Instructable »