loading
2CommentsJoined May 10th, 2009

Tell us about yourself!

Complete Your Profile
  • gfioro made the instructable Heatless (cold) Toner Transfer for PCB making3 months ago
    Heatless (cold) Toner Transfer for PCB making

    Gracias loco, es genial esto! Vengo de intentar de mil formas distintas transfer termico, y tengo bastantes luchas con laca fotosensible... esto es muy bueno!Successful on first try!- Design with 10mil tracks and 10mil clearences-"Ilustración 170g" paper, glossy- 8 parts Ethylic (96% grade), 3 parts Acetone (technical grade, almost pure) measured with syringe.Cleaned copper with abrasive cloth (coarse), rubbed with alcohol and paper towel.Poured generous amount of solvent mix without it dropping off the pcb.Placed print on top. Waited for it to soak. Pressed with a piece (3mm thick) of Balsa (Kiri should work too) wood, which is quite porous and soft. (bought in craft model shops, used for model airplanes and buildings).The wood quickly absorbed the solvent. Placed a me...see more »Gracias loco, es genial esto! Vengo de intentar de mil formas distintas transfer termico, y tengo bastantes luchas con laca fotosensible... esto es muy bueno!Successful on first try!- Design with 10mil tracks and 10mil clearences-"Ilustración 170g" paper, glossy- 8 parts Ethylic (96% grade), 3 parts Acetone (technical grade, almost pure) measured with syringe.Cleaned copper with abrasive cloth (coarse), rubbed with alcohol and paper towel.Poured generous amount of solvent mix without it dropping off the pcb.Placed print on top. Waited for it to soak. Pressed with a piece (3mm thick) of Balsa (Kiri should work too) wood, which is quite porous and soft. (bought in craft model shops, used for model airplanes and buildings).The wood quickly absorbed the solvent. Placed a mediun weight (around 700g) and left a couple minutes alone.Removed the weight and balsa and waited for the paper to dry. Paper tried to rise and damaged a trace in the border...perhaps i could weigh it down with some sort of mesh while it dries, next time.Soaked it with gentle warm water; the back "wax" of the glossy paper inhibited wetting of the center of the paper, so I scratched it a little with a wire sponge. Peeled off perfect and the toner resisted the finger rubbing quite well. Tried soaking it also in warm strong bleach solution, don´t know if it helped much.Attacked with ferric perchlorate, manual stirring, no heat.Result is amazingly good. No shorts and no open tracks (only one, but was a design error). Edges are quite straight and healthy. Some places seem squished, as if something pressed too much there.There are some spots in the large solid areas, probably because of the print (toner usually fails to fill large solid areas, or so I've been told). Could try hatched fill instead of solid, if I need background planes. Tranks, again!Gustavo (Rosario)Su

    View Instructable »