Introduction: Pocket Sized Robot Arm MeArm V0.4

The MeArm is a Pocket Sized Robot Arm. It's a project started in February 2014, which has had a fantastically fast journey to its present state thanks to it Open Development as an Open Hardware project. Version 0.3 was featured on Instructables back in April 2014 and we've seen it built all over the world, from its home in the UK to the USA, Mexico, Switzerland and Japan to name but a few.

We sell a kit here but all of the files are freely available so you can build your own! We're based in the UK but if you're in the USA check out the Hackaday store here and for global distributors see here.

Before you start with this instructable please check your version!

This tutorial is for the v0.4. We now have a v1.0 available on mearm.com and instructions for the v1.0 here

All of the previous versions and this can be found on thingiverse.

This guide covers how to build the v0.4. Currently there is code available for the Arduino, Raspberry Pi, Beaglebone Black and Espruino.

Step 1: Gather Your Parts!

The #meArm was designed with economy in mind. It is understood that laser cutters aren't the most common tools but there are more of them out there now than ever! First you'll need a set of parts. Grab the dxf and use a cnc mill or laser cutter. For the v0.3 we also had people 3D print the parts. If you get a kit from us or order the parts in acrylic you'll have to remove all of the protective covering. It's not the most fun job but the end result is better!

Next you'll need all of the screws and nuts. We use M3 (metric 3mm) standard parts. The number of these to build the latest version is:

Nut x 10
6mm x 9
8mm x 12
10mm x 3
12mm x 7
20mm x 4
Washers x 0 (we removed these as nobody ever used them!!)

You could no doubt find imperial sized counterparts, as a nation you managed to get a man to the moon with foot pounds per square inch so I'll leave the conversions in your capable hands (in case of residents of Liberia or Myamar ignore the bit about the moon).

You'll also need 4 hobby servos. We tend to use the 9g resin gear ones. The metal gear ones with the same footprint are better but they're more expensive.

MeArm is now a commercial operation (when I remember) and we do have complete kits available as well as the component parts.

Step 2: Prepare the Base!

I like to get the base built first, it's a bit of a dull first step. But as Mao Tse-tung said "the journey to building a cool robot arm starts with a single, quite dull, step". I may be paraphrasing - but lets just get on with it eh?

The parts we use here are:

  • Base - largest part you'll have
  • Collar - one of the four supplied
  • Square servo mount - fits directly into the hole on the base
  • 4 x 20mm Screws
  • 4 x Nuts
  • 2 x 8mm Screws
  • 4 x Sticky Feet
  • 1 x Servo

If you have one of ours with a slick etch on it, you'll want that upper most. That is the top. Otherwise either way is fine. Stick one of the four sticky feet in each of the corners of the base. Then start inserting the 20mm screws into the holes around the large square hole.

Now twist the nuts onto the 20mm screws from the top side until you're about half way down.

Step 3: Add the Square

Next take the square part and place it on top of the 20mm screws, with the rectangle cut out in oriented the same way as the base (as shown in the picture).

With the holes on the square part lined up on the screws start to tighten the screws, they should start to self tap into the holes on the square part. Once you have screwed them all so they are flush with the top of the square part we'll move on and tighten the nuts down to the base board as shown.

Step 4: Collar the Servo

We found adding collars to the servos to be the best way to attach them to the arm. This is a technique we'll use a further three times.

  • Thread the wire of the servo through the collar
  • Line the cut out on the collar up with the end of the servo where the wire attaches
  • Bring the collar over the bottom of the servo
  • Push home so it's flat with the flange on the servo

Step 5: Attach the Collar to the Square on the Base

Now you've collared your servo line push it through the servo shaped hole on the square part.

Insert the two 8mm screws from underneath so they pass through the holes on the collar with little resistance and self tap into the square part. Tighten until the servo is held firmly. Do not over tighten!

Did you crack the collar? Told you not to over tighten... But you're not the first so we include a spare servo collar in the kit. Don't do it again!

We'll put the base aside for a little while now.

Step 6: Construct the Left Hand Side

Please pay careful attention at this stage. We have keyed the parts to limit the number of possible wrong configurations to exactly one. This actually came in handy when making a larger arm where the orientation of the servos is reversed. However with the standard #meArm you'll want a right handed version as constructed here. That way all of the example code will work!

The parts needed here are:

  • 2 x 8mm Screw
  • 2 x 12mm Screw
  • 2 x Nut
  • 1 x 6mm Screw
  • 1 x Collar
  • 1 x Rectangular side part as pictured
  • 1 x Servo mounting arm - the longer of the two you have
  • 1 x Straight lever - you have three of these the same
  • 1 x Servo
  • 1 x Short servo screw
  • 1 x Long servo screw

Step 7: Collar the Servo and Attach

Thread the servo through like before and screw onto the side piece using the 8mm screws.

Pay careful attention to the orientation here. Note the direction of the wire and the way the servo pokes out from the side piece.

Now thread the 12mm screws through the round holes that are left and put the nuts on just a half turn.

Step 8: Build Your First Levers

Attach the white plastic servo horn to the servo lever part (as pictured) using the long servo screw. This will poke out the back of the resulting part and is a bit spikey. I trim them off once I'm confident I've put it together correctly!

Now attach the long lever to the servo lever, with the screw going through the same side as the servo horn. This is your first moving part. You can adjust it later but it's important that you can move it with very little force. You want to find the right balance between not moving sideways and moving freely. Every bit of force you have to overcome moving these joints is less force you have to lift objects.

Keep this in mind for all your moving parts. I'll remind you on the way and you can adjust at the end but it's important.

If you find it hard getting the lever to move even with the screw slackened off a little just try moving the joint a couple of times. We tend to cut them so the joints are snug. It should loosen up with that extra movement.

It's also possible that the screw may have cut off centre and the joint is angled. In this case just remove it, hold the parts together and screw in again. These joints will allow you about 6 or 7 cycles of construction and destruction!

Step 9: Attach Lever and Find Your Limits!

This part is important too. They're all important so if you're tiring have a break!

Attach the servo lever you've just made to the servo, it will just push on. These smaller servos will turn by hand, so gently turn it all the way clockwise until it stops. When it stops, pull the servo arm back off and put it on so it matches the first image shown here.

Put the small servo screw through the middle and tighten a little so it just grabs - don't over tighten - for some reason this screw can lock the servo and we don't want that. If you have your control board set up it's worth testing the movement of this part, if that securing screw binds the joint it's tricky to adjust later on.

When you've done that turn the servo counter-clockwise and it should go all the way to how it's shown in the last image here. If it doesn't, then remove the screw and repeat the step above.

If your servo clicks here it means it's jumping teeth and might need rebuilding, worse case a gear has cracked, but the servos are cheap so just replace it. All of our servos in the #meArm kits are tested so none will click out of the box.

Step 10: Build the Right Hand Side

This, surprisingly, is similar to building the left.
Parts you'll need are
2 x 8mm Screw
2 x 12mm Screw
2 x Nut
1 x 6mm Screw
1 x Collar
1 x RH Side piece
1 x Long lever (like you just used)
1 x Central lever RHS (look carefully at the picture!)
1 x Servo
1 x Small servo screw
1 x Large servo screw
1 x Servo horn

Thread your collar and attach, noting carefully the orientation. Insert the 12mm screws and half turn the nuts.

Attach the long lever to the outside of the RH Side piece with the 6mm screw. This is another part that needs to move. Remember nice and loose, these should move in plane so to speak. If it's stiff at first work it backwards and forwards a couple of times.

Step 11: Attach to Servo and Set Limits

Again take the plastic servo horn and attach it to the long middle section. Push this onto the servo and turn the servo gently all the way counter clockwise. Remove the lever and put it back on to match the first of the three images shown of the attached lever here. Insert the small screw (not too tightly again!) and wind it clockwise so it matches the last image shown here.

If you have your control board set up it's worth testing the movement of this part, if that securing screw binds the joint it's tricky to adjust later on.

Step 12: Bringing the Sides Together and Meeting the Pig

Now we're going to join the sides together with the central parts and meet one of my personal favourite pieces "the Pig". The Pig is shown in the second image here attached to a long lever, one of the iterations of this part looked a lot like a pig and the name has stuck with me. That is all!

Parts needed:

  • 2 x 12mm Screw
  • 2 x Nut
  • 1 x 6mm Screw
  • 1 x Cradle base (squarish bit)
  • 1 x LH Central lever
  • 2 x Cradle ends
  • 1 x "The Pig"
  • 1 x Central section of central lever...
  • 1 x Long servo horn
  • 2 x Long servo screws
  • 1 x Short servo screw

Attach the Pig to the LH Central lever, as ever note the orientation of that screw! This time at least any mistakes will be apparent quickly.

Again, you're going to get sick of this, but you want nice easy movement of that lever. Make sure it's in plane and spins around that screw easily.

Step 13: Attach the Servo Horn to the Base

Short step but best done now. Use the two long screws to attach this horn. Cut outs to the left like the picture.

If you marry this up to one of the side pieces and think about how that horn will attach to the base it will help you get this part right. You can push fit it together and see before you attach for real too, so try that before charging ahead.

Step 14: Meeting Old Friends!

Now we introduce all of the parts we've made over a very short time frame.

This part is fiddly and really requires more hands than you have. Look at the pictures and read this through first.

Take the assembled LHS (left hand side!) making sure the 12mm screws we attached earlier are pushed right through insert an end cradle piece so that the cutout is closest to the left hand side. Tighten that screw one or two turns, but not all the way.

Now do the same with the other end part. With the screws loose try to insert the pig between the cut outs, it should just fit and hold, however depending on the cut and your luck it might not, loosen a screw if you need to. Nuts might fall, and you might well curse me right now. I deserve it. Please keep it together - literally and metaphorically.

Once you've got that together and still with some slack in the screws you can slot in the cradle base.

Now tighten but don't over tighten.

Check all of the parts look like these pictures.

Step 15: Add the RHS

Now we're going to bring the RHS to the party.

Using the two remaining nuts and two 12mm screws connect the central lever together loosely.

Guide the base and LHS that you've just put together over the 12mm screws and nuts on the RHS and tighten everything up (do not over tighten!).

That's the hardest part over with. It will look like you still have a lot of parts left but that's mainly the claw! Now for some easy wins...

Step 16: Marry to the Base!

This one is a nice easy step to follow that lot!

Push your assembled cradle onto the base servo. Turn all the way clockwise and remove, put it back on as shown in the second image here and put the small screw in (not too tight!).

Check that it turns anticlockwise and looks similar to the last picture here.

Step 17: Left and Right Forearms

The left is super simple. One part with two 6mm screws. Make it look like the second picture here! Again consider the movement of this part, tight enough to take out any wiggle not so tight as to bind the joint.

The right forearm requires a spaces and you finally get to use two of those 10mm that you've been mistaking for the 12mms for the last hour! If you don't have three 10mm screws at this point have a look at the 12mm ones you've just used, one or more of them will look about 2mm shorter than the rest!

The connection to the central lever on the right goes, central lever, forearm lever, triangle bit. At the back it's triangle bit, spacer, long lever (the one attached to the RHS from earlier). Remember easy movement. If needed work the levers back and forth a few times. Now things are connected together this movement is going to give you an idea of how everything pulls together.

Finally (for this step, don't get excited!) use the last long lever with a 6mm screw on the inside as shown on the last image here. I'm not going to have to say this again am I? Loose movement is the aim!

Step 18: The Claw! (the Claw...)

This the beginning of the end you'll be pleased to hear!

Now we'll use the rest of the bits. Except:

  • 1 x Collar (Spare)
  • 1 x Spacer (Spare)
  • 2 x 8mm Screw
  • 1 x 10mm Screw

Find the shorter of the two rectangular parts. This is a specialised collar! Thread this like you've done the other three (or four if you broke one!).

Next use the thin parts shown in images five and six here. Note the orientation. These slide in the side and will act as mounts. I think this construction is very clever and it's the work of Jack Howard, co-creator of the #meArm.

Now the larger rectangular part can be placed over the bottom of the composite part you've just made. Check the orientation a final time and reach for four of your remaining 8mm screws and don't over tighten them! But do tighten them. Make sure none protrudes from the base of the part you've just made.

Step 19: Jaws

Take a 6mm screw and attach the toothed jaw with two holes to the left hand side of the claw. For best results make sure these two parts are as flush as possible as you self tap the screw. If you find your gripper is moving off plane then remove the part, hold it flush again and recut the thread.

Line up the other jaw to mesh correctly and attach that flush with another 6mm screw.

Test the movement of the jaws now. If it's not free and easy it could be the joints as discussed earlier, it could be they're off plane (remove and recut thread) or it could be that the 8mm screws we used for the clamp are just touching the back of the gears, loosen them off a touch.

Next we'll make the linkage to connect the servo and jaws together. Attach your remaining horn to the short servo connecting lever. Then connect this to the little tiny linking part. That should have been your last 6mm screw.

Now with the last 12mm you have push it through the tiny linking part, add two spacers and possibly the washers we include and attach to the spare hole in the left hand jaw.

I tend to leave this unconnected to the servo until I have microcontroller control and can decide where the close position is.

Step 20: The Final Step!

All that remains is to attach the claw to the rest of the robot! Use two 8mm screws into the pivot of the claw and the final 10mm with a spacer to secure the wrist. The 8mm screws normally come into contact with the top and bottom of the clamp before finding the hole in the spacer parts, you can make this easier by loosening the screws to on the servo clam slightly.

Now it's time to connect it to your favourite controller! Links are on the front page of the instructable to the available code and connection guides are with each. Where you can use 6V for the servos, that extra volt is worth quite a bit of torque.

Once connected you might find you need to make fine adjustments to the build, most likely you've over tightened parts and will need to give them a little slack.

I hope you've enjoyed this Open Source build! I look forward to seeing your #meArms in action!

Comments

author
Jazzmyn made it! (author)2014-10-13

Thanks so much for posting this project. I loved building and reverse engineering this project. I had some troubles designing my own but that is where the best learning comes from. I am very happy with the final result. Take a look if you have time.

https://www.instructables.com/id/My-meArm-Bigger-Stronger-Longer/

PA050488.JPGPA050422.JPG
author
YosefV made it! (author)YosefV2017-06-28

Hi Jazzmyn, do u have the files of this project? and wich Servomotors did u use, MG995? Thanks a lot :)

author
DejayRezme made it! (author)DejayRezme2015-05-17

Very nice! You should call it the platypus and keep the iconic shape of the gripper :D

author
phenoptix made it! (author)phenoptix2014-10-14

That is incredible! Have recently gained access to a Replicator 2 so might just have to build one!

author
Jazzmyn made it! (author)Jazzmyn2014-10-14

The gripper head still needs work. My mounting holes are a little off and the head sits at a slight angle. The main beam could use some weight reduction as well. As with any project it is a work in progress.

author
morgan.fabian made it! (author)2014-09-30

thanks for the fun project! i finished a 3d printed version today. excited to start programming it, just waiting for my arduino to arrive.

v.01.JPG
author
RichardB431 made it! (author)RichardB4312017-03-14

Hello Morgan, would you be able to send me the dimensions please? Barnetr@lsbu.ac.uk

author
Claudia315 made it! (author)Claudia3152016-12-16

Hi Morgan,

I'm an ib student and I'm looking to make a robotic arm. You're project looks extremely inspiring and if you wouldn't mind could you send me the files of the 3-D printed pieces as I would love to see how you made them. If you could my email is:
c.besali@aics.espritscholen.nl

Thank you,
CB

author
0315017 made it! (author)03150172016-12-14

Hey Morgan if you still have the files for your robot arm could you please email them to me at denjassocmay01@gmail.com. I'd really like to build it but the pdf doesn't have any dimensions so I'm a little confused on what dimension I'll need in order to 3D print the parts.

author
eromero9 made it! (author)eromero92016-11-17

Hi Morgan! Is it possible that you still have the stl. files of your arm :D? I would be great if you can send it to me (enzo.romero@pucp.pe) Thanks!

author
LatifS4 made it! (author)LatifS42016-05-08

Hello Morgan This is a nice project u made... its a good one..! can you tell me how did u programmed it?? and how you control it by remote or some thing else?? can u send me some details on

latifsachalwadho@gmail.com

Thankx in advanx

author
Rebecm made it! (author)Rebecm2016-04-11

Hello Morgan, could you send me the files as well?

rebeccajanmaat@gmail.com

author
AhmadE28 made it! (author)AhmadE282016-03-30

Hello, I am interested in buildng another one of there robots, would it be possible for you to send me the file you mad so that I can make one too :).

Thank You. email: ahmad.esmat99@gmail.com

author
morgan.fabian made it! (author)morgan.fabian2016-03-31

I've sent everyone the files! Good luck building!

author
NoumanR1 made it! (author)NoumanR12016-03-31

Hey Morgan ,I am also interested in building this type of project.Plz send me Relevant files and data at nnn9452@gmail.com

author
SabrinaL16 made it! (author)SabrinaL162016-03-22

Hey Morgan, our 3d printer use GCode. Do you have .STL file of this? It would be great if you could send it to me at sabreenalo@yahoo.com

author
AhmadE28 made it! (author)AhmadE282016-03-30

Did he send it to you. If so please let me know so i can ask him to send it to me too. I would like to mkae one too. Thank You

author
EmilL11 made it! (author)EmilL112016-03-17

Could u send to me your files ? . My email is: emil.lagrangesuero@gmail.com

author
LuisS126 made it! (author)LuisS1262016-03-08

Would it be possible to share your files with me as well? My email is: luissullivan1@gmail.com

Many thanks beforehand!

author
IsaNavarr0 made it! (author)IsaNavarr02016-02-29

Hi!! I'm starting a project similar to this. If you don't mind sharing your files would you mind sending it to me? navarro.i@husky.neu.edu

author
Aravind manoharan made it! (author)Aravind manoharan2016-02-02

send to me also at: aravind.junior07@gmail.com

Thank you :)

author
JoseJ19 made it! (author)JoseJ192015-11-10

I am trying to do this project as well. Yours came out good. Would you mind sharing your files? If not then can you please send me the drawings that you used with the dimensions so that I can draw it on solidworks. If you have the files that would be even better. email is jjuarez1989@gmail.com. Thank you

author
morgan.fabian made it! (author)morgan.fabian2015-12-14

I sent over the files! Let me know if you have any trouble with them.

author
mimax made it! (author)mimax2016-02-01

send to me also at : 1598774967@QQ.com

author
samuelfrance made it! (author)samuelfrance2015-10-20

hello friend my name is samuel, I live in Brazil and I am studying, you could send me this DXF file for me to cut into 3mm MDF for final course, my imail samuel.france@hotmail.com, since already I am grateful

author
morgan.fabian made it! (author)morgan.fabian2015-12-14

I sent over the files to you as well :) ! Hopefully it isnt too late!

author
Alok Shaw made it! (author)Alok Shaw2016-01-03

send to me also at : alokom78@gmail.com

author
phenoptix made it! (author)phenoptix2014-10-08

Very cool and very slick!

author
renatico47 made it! (author)renatico472015-01-23

I want to know how programming the mearm V0.4 with potenciometers y with arduino, also if you can help me for programming the procces automatic of the Mearm V0.4 with arduino. Where can meet the information.

Waitting soon answer,

Thanks

author

Great to see it can be printed! Did you find the files somewhere, or did you make them yourself?

author

Nevermind, I found this: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:616239/#instructions

author
morgan.fabian made it! (author)morgan.fabian2015-01-19

Yes thats where i got them as well. Glad you found them!

author
cristian.santafe.75 made it! (author)2015-05-12

Very Nice, thanks for the wonderfull project. We made it in colombia.!

IMG-20150509-WA0005.jpg
author
acasarez made it! (author)acasarez2017-01-19

is that little bit at the bottom the microcontroller

author
medstar made it! (author)medstar2016-12-25

Hallo bro if You don't mind please send me the drawing with dimension along with at addou.mohamed@gmail.com

author
PumaBare made it! (author)2015-07-18

Thank you ever so much for this instructable, I completed the build about an hour ago thanks to your help, appreciated.

MeArm.jpg
author
medstar made it! (author)medstar2016-12-25

Hallo bro if You don't mind please send me the drawing with dimension along with at addou.mohamed@gmail.com

author
marcelocamposs made it! (author)2015-01-24

Genial project !

WP_20150124_008.jpg
author
medstar made it! (author)medstar2016-12-25

Hallo bro if You don't mind please send me the drawing with dimension along with at addou.mohamed@gmail.com

author
SoundGuy77 made it! (author)2015-03-24

Made v0.4 from wood! i made a mistake or two along the way (put some parts the wrong way in) but found them out and now it's complete!

mearm11086164_10153277495793619_1691712308_o.jpg
author
wombaston made it! (author)wombaston2015-10-19

I made mine out of wood as well. I seem to be having weight issues - the two servos's which lift the head up and down seem to struggle with the weight of the head. Have you run into this problem as well? I'm trying to think of how to give my servos's a power upgrade...but all I can think of is supplying it with their max of 6V. I haven't found any other micro servos's on the market of the same size with higher torque. Were you having a weight problem with wood as well?

author
fred_dot_u made it! (author)fred_dot_u2016-04-26

I was concerned with the rotational friction of the screws/bolts, so I used a 3 mm drill bit and cleaned out the first layer through which the bolt passes. That made the joints pivot so much easier. If one is constructing this from wood or even acrylic, I'll bet it would be a good addition to the instructable.

author
chong28 made it! (author)chong282015-10-25

Do you fixed it ? Im having the same issue... =(

author
fred_dot_u made it! (author)fred_dot_u2016-04-17

I have a laser cutter, low power that will cut up to 3mm birch plywood. I've noticed that the nut count is a mis-match for the bolt count, but that the instructions call to thread the bolts into the plastic. I would be concerned that the bolts would pull free from a wood construction. Did you experience that problem?

Do you think that applying glue to the threads as the bolt is threaded into the hole would increase the strength?

Can someone confirm that these are M3 bolts?

author
SilvinoPresa made it! (author)2015-08-12

Thanks for the project! Really nice building the robot!

mearm_vils.JPG
author
patricksan made it! (author)2015-07-21

Great project!

15 16:48.jpg15 16:48.jpg15 16:48.jpg
author
alexfermon made it! (author)2015-06-04

Just finished mine! Let's see what i can do with Arduino + bluetooth + android!

20150604_223506.jpg
author
onehourcleaner made it! (author)2015-05-02

Great instructions and very cool kit. Waiting on Adafruit shield to run all four servos with plans to use PSX library/controller to keep on my desk for any afternoon office doldrums. Thanks!!

IMG_20150502_152517.jpg
author
DougJS made it! (author)2015-01-08

What a great Christmas present. Constructed it in about 2hrs without any real hitch - there was one piece missing for whatever reason, anyway not a major problem as I'd downloaded the PDF template so made a replacement out of single sided PCB in less than 10mins. It took longer to make up a noddy chassis with 4 pots and 5 centre off two way toggle switches plus Arduino and Adafruit 16 channel I2C servo driver, oh and order/buy said bits. After some experimentation I decided the base servo needed beefing up so I replaced it with a Hitech 300-BB (really old but I've got a few brand new ones) - somewhat dim photos attached. Now to improve the software and get it doing something autonomously.

I have fitted the new servo without compromising the ability to put the Mearm back to original design standard.

IMG_3733 -1.jpgIMG_3734 -1.jpgIMG_3735 -1.jpg
author
mrlfarrell9 made it! (author)2017-06-05

Hi Morgan

Are you happy to share the STL files? if so, could you please send them to me. My email address is louisfarrell@hotmail.com.

Well done on the build, it looks great.

Kind Regards

Louis

About This Instructable

281,431views

775favorites

License:

Bio: A member of instructables since 2006 I'm currently cruising at an improving 0.875 instructables a year...
More by phenoptix:MeArm V1.1 - Tiny Open Source Robot ArmMeArm Robot Arm - Your Robot - V1.0Pocket Sized Robot Arm MeArm V0.4
Add instructable to: