HEAVY METAL Bench Vise :)

24,580

77

24

Introduction: HEAVY METAL Bench Vise :)

About: I like to produce something and share, thanks a lot to instructables...

I was needed a Bench Vise but it was very expensive about 150 $, so I decided to make one, I used 10 mm metal plate for each body and bottom, also used 80x80x5 mm x 50cm  profile iron,  threaded rod, four nut, lastly high tempered steel plate for front plate.  thats result :)

Tools:
- Angle grinder
- Welding Machine
- Measure 
- Spirit level

I hope you like this project, I will add dimensions and painted photos as soon as possible. 

Step 1:

Step 2:

Step 3:

Step 4:

Step 5:

Step 6:

Step 7:

Step 8:

Step 9:

Step 10:

Step 11:

Step 12:

Step 13:

Step 14:

Step 15:

Step 16:

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Plastic Contest

      Plastic Contest
    • The 1000th Contest

      The 1000th Contest
    • Battery Powered Contest

      Battery Powered Contest

    24 Discussions

    0
    Larry5six
    Larry5six

    3 years ago

    do u have a cut list or any plans i can use as a template to make one of my own??

    0
    msel
    msel

    Reply 3 years ago

    Hi, Sorry I dont have any plan, I made it according to my needs, You can use your own seizes bigger or smaller, principles are same .

    0
    RDrako
    RDrako

    5 years ago on Introduction

    hi, i just want to know , the number of the electrode that you are using, thanks in advance.

    0
    msel
    msel

    Reply 5 years ago on Introduction

    Hi, I used 3,25 mm electrode

    0
    rimar2000
    rimar2000

    7 years ago on Introduction

    Very interesting design, congratulations. I have the same problem, need a good vise but they are too expensive.

    Consider that the threaded rod and nuts are not so hard steel as the commercial are, they will not last too much time.

    0
    MetalworkingMaster123
    MetalworkingMaster123

    Reply 6 years ago on Introduction

    Get a Wilon 11104 bench vise. It is great and cheap. You are right about the threaded rods being soft, and also they need to be ACME rather than normal bolt threads for faster opening and closing and less chance of stripping.

    0
    msel
    msel

    Reply 7 years ago on Introduction

    Thank you, yes I know nuts and rod not so suitable for this work but I wont strain it so much :)

    0
    weldor
    weldor

    Reply 6 years ago on Introduction

    not knowing where you are located at i don't know exactly what your resources are. but you may be able to salvage some heavy duty nuts and bolts from large trucks or farm/construction.

    i am willing to help you with english if you want. I worked on machines of all types most of my life. i have a small shop in my back yard that i 'play' in.

    I like to help others learn the things that aren't being passed down any more.

    0
    msel
    msel

    Reply 6 years ago on Introduction

    Thank you "weldor" for your recommandation but I m living in Turkey

    0
    rimar2000
    rimar2000

    Reply 7 years ago on Introduction

    A primary form to solve that problem is to multiply the nuts. But warning, when you weld them they displace a bit, and then is difficult or impossible to put the rod.

    0
    weldor
    weldor

    Reply 6 years ago on Introduction

    here in the US we can buy nuts that are longer than mormal. we refer to them as coupling nuts and they are used to connect to pieces of all threaded rod together. they are some times called tube nuts. you can get them that will connect two different sizes as well. they also come in metric.

    0
    weldor
    weldor

    Reply 6 years ago on Introduction

    hello rimar2000! i always enjoy your posts they have helped me out on several occasions. so i thought i would offer some help here to pay back the favor.

    if the rod is threaded in when the welding is done they distort less. even better if you put some anti-sieze compound on the threads as well.

    if a large enough diameter nut and bolt and the correct hardness either grade 8 sae or 12.9 in metric you should be ok. i would look at using a 3/4 inch or 22 mm bolt. fine threads are stronger due to the amount of actuall surface area they provide.

    if you can find an old cast vise that has the threads stripped out of it you can use a wirefeed welder to attach a steel nut to the back of the vice. just get it clean and weld a little on each side until it is done all the way around. no preheat needed if you use shoert welds in a cross/star pattern. I know it works as i have done it for a friend and that was sseveral years ago.

    0
    rimar2000
    rimar2000

    Reply 6 years ago on Introduction

    Thanks, weldor. Some months ago I bought a cheap chinese vise, it is good enough for my needs.

    0
    GhoustDoggy
    GhoustDoggy

    6 years ago on Introduction

    I thought to do the same thing, and now you showed me how, tnx for guiding ;) I will start tomorrow

    0
    audreyobscura

    I would like to feature this project, can you include a bit more text?

    Thanks,
    Audrey

    0
    msel
    msel

    Reply 7 years ago on Introduction

    Yes I can but I havent got fluently english, therefore I wrote little bit text. I will try to write something more :)

    0
    audreyobscura
    audreyobscura

    Reply 7 years ago on Introduction

    Great, just reply to this thread when you have some more text up :D

    0
    mca6501
    mca6501

    7 years ago on Introduction

    is this based on ChuckE2009's vise from youtube? Looks nearly identical