How to Make a Forklift With Makeblock

18,026

78

11

Introduction: How to Make a Forklift With Makeblock

About: Makeblock was founded in 2012 as the world's first open-source robot and programing platform. With more than 400 mechanical components, electronic modules, and software tools, we are determined to bring meanin…

This is one form of Makeblock. Ultimate Robot Kit With mechanical parts and electronic modules provided in this kit, you could add different transformation to your robots.

Step 1: Assemble Base Platform

Parts list:

2 x Beam 0824-144

3 x Beam 0824-96

1 x Bracket 3x6

1 x Plate 3x6

13 x Screw M4x14

4 x Screw M4x8

6 x Nut M4

Step 2: Install Wheels and Motors

Parts list:

2 x Timing Pulley 90T

2 x Shaft Connector 4mm

2 x Tire 68.5x22mm

2 x DC Motor-25 Bracket

2 x DC Motor-25

8 x Screw M4x14

4 x Screw M3x8

4 x Headless Set Screw M3x5

Step 3: Install Another Two Wheels

Parts list:

2 x Timing Pulley 90T

2 x Tire 68.5x22mm

2 x Threaded Shaft 4x39mm

4 x Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm

2 x Nut M4 2 x Shaft Collar 4mm

6 x Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm

2 x Headless Set Screw M3x5

Step 4: Install Lifting Fork

Parts list:

1 x Beam 0808-184

1 x Plate 3x6

8 x Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm

2 x Screw M4x8

4 x Screw M4x22

4 x Nut M4

Step 5: Assemble Lifting Fork

Parts list:

2 x Beam 0808-88

3 x Link Rod

2 x Bracket 3x3

2 x Timing Belt Connector

2 x Bracket 3x6

1 x Timing Belt 240MXL

2 x Screw M4x22

2 x Screw M4x14

14 x Screw M4x8

12 x Nut M4

Step 6: Install Lifting Frame

Parts list:

2 x Beam 0808-184

4 x Threaded Shaft 4x39mm

2 x Nylon Pulley with Bearing

4 x Bearing 4x8x3mm

4 x Screw M4x14

10 x Plastic Ring 4x7x2mm

Step 7: Install Timing Pulley

Parts list:

1 x D Shaft 4x56

1 x Timing Pulley 18T

2 x Shaft Collar 4mm

3 x Headless Set Screw M3x5

Step 8: Install DC Motor

Parts list:

1 x Beam0808-88

1 x Link Rod

1 x DC Motor-37 Bracket

1 x Timing Pulley 62T

1 x DC Motor-37

1 x Shaft Connector 4mm

2 x Screw M4x14

6 x Screw M4x8

2 x Headless Set Screw M3x5

3 x Screw M3x8

Step 9: Adjust the Position of DC Motor to Tension the Timing Belt.

Step 10: Install Electric Modules

Parts list:

2 x Base Bracket

1 x Makeblock Orion

1 x Battery Holder for (6) AA

1 x Me Bluetooth Module

1 x Me Dual Motor Driver

9 x Screw M4x14

2 x Screw M4x8

11 x Nut M4

Step 11: Wiring

Parts list:

1 x RJ25 Cable-20cm

1 x RJ25 Cable-35cm

3 x Motor Cable

3 x Terminal Block

3 x Ferrite Ring

Step 12: Connect DC Motor-37 With Me Dual Motor Driver.

Step 13: Plug Dual Motor Driver and Bluetooth Module Into Port 2 and Port 5 Respectively.

Connect Battery Holder with Orion board.

Step 14: The Finished Forklift

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Potato Speed Challenge

      Potato Speed Challenge
    • Bikes Challenge

      Bikes Challenge
    • Remix Contest

      Remix Contest

    11 Discussions

    0
    fatien_diyana98
    fatien_diyana98

    1 year ago

    do have a email because i want ask something about thus project for my fyp

    0
    GabrielF119
    GabrielF119

    3 years ago

    limit of weight some, some one had tested?

    0
    loucorto
    loucorto

    3 years ago

    I dont understand step 5 at all. it isnt clear at all.

    0
    loucorto
    loucorto

    3 years ago

    am I the olny one cant find the spiky looking pieces on step 5

    0
    Just4Fun Media
    Just4Fun Media

    4 years ago

    Very professional looking build! What is the maximum weight that the forklift can lift?

    Have a great day! :-)

    0
    Makeblock Robotics
    Makeblock Robotics

    Reply 4 years ago

    Sorry, it haven't been tested yet.

    0
    Kreat0r
    Kreat0r

    4 years ago

    this is a very good design.I have a question though,why did you position the front wheels far from the fork base? with this design the weight will destabilise the lift and make it fall forwards as the center of gravity wil become outside of the lift.i hope i made sense.

    0
    Makeblock Robotics
    Makeblock Robotics

    Reply 4 years ago

    You make sense. A better solution is to put the front wheels at the very front of base platform. Thanks for your advice. :)

    0
    TheThinker
    TheThinker

    4 years ago

    Cool! How about a video of it in operation?