How to Make a Circuit Board at Home

Introduction: How to Make a Circuit Board at Home

About: I'm mohammad a civil engineer from IRAN, I know english a little, i love work with cnc laser and made my own plan for fun.

First print your plan on a paper by laser jet type of printers

Step 1: Print Your Plan on the Paper by Laser Printer in the Mirror Plan

Step 2: PCB Board

Cut the fiber to the required size of the map

Step 3: Washing Grease and Waste From PCB Board

Befor anything wash surface of the board after cutting

Step 4: Paste the Paper Map on the Copper Fiber Section

Step 5: Heating by an Hot Iron

Press hot iron onto paper with out fog !

Step 6: Cleaning the Board After Ironing

After making sure the map is pasted on the pcb, gently peel off the paper and gently peel off the sticky paper with water.

Step 7: Repair Incomplete Parts of the Map

Step 8: Working With Acid

Use of perchlorophoric acid to eliminate unnecessary parts
Shake the bowl slowly while working with the acid
Wear eye protection and gloves when working with acid

Step 9: Final Time

After finishing the acid work, wash the piece with water and remove the varnish and colored materials with a wire scotch.

Step 10: Drilling Time

Drilling the base holes of the circuit parts

Step 11: Finish Time

board is reedy to assemble the circuits parts

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Tinkercad Student Design Contest

      Tinkercad Student Design Contest
    • Lamps and Lighting Contest

      Lamps and Lighting Contest
    • Plastic Challenge

      Plastic Challenge

    2 Comments

    0
    Orngrimm
    Orngrimm

    1 year ago

    Thanks for sharing! :)
    Be sure you crank up the toner density to absolute max in your print-driver...
    I had mixed results with "normal" paper and even foto-paper of glossy magacine-pages as often recommended...
    I finally settled for super cheap Toner transfer paper from Aliexpress: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/32862131371.html
    The transfer came out super well and i havent used anything else since. 0.2mm spacing and tracks are no problem with this.
    One input i have: Experiment with the heating-setting of the iron and how much pressure you apply.
    Too hot + too strong pressure squished the toner out a bit and gives fuzzy edges... too cold and not enough pressure will result in bad adhesion of he toner to the PCB.
    Some people use the iron upside down, place the pcb on top and press down with a rolling-pin. See the really good and analytical post over at hackaday: https://hackaday.com/2016/09/12/take-your-pcbs-fro...

    0
    msh1353
    msh1353

    Reply 1 year ago

    Mr Orngrimm
    you welcome
    I printed the map with 600 DPI and ironed it in the hottest mode
    I put the iron on the pcb for half an hour with a lot of pressure and moved the iron on the pcb
    The times when the pressure was low,The map does not stick to the pcb at all
    By experiencing several times I learned the right way to work