PUZZLE BRACELET

534

6

2

Introduction: PUZZLE BRACELET

About: Metal worker. Lathes, milling machines, flat and cylindrical grinding machines ..... Twitter / instagram @igggv

Bracelet made with small pieces 3d printed. It is not rigid, it conforms to the wrist. It can be made the size you need, add or remove links. If you add a link and it is large for you, and if you remove a link it is small, change the clasp. The clasp1.5 is one and a half times bigger than the clasp1, to better fit the bracelet.

Step 1: ASSEMBLY

The links are assembled as seen in the photo. In this way, when the bracelet is mounted on our wrist, it is not possible for the links to be disassembled.

Step 2: CLASP

The clasp has a recess in its lower part so that any link can enter it at 90 degrees, and when put in the normal position it remains locked. This happens with the entire bracelet, when it is placed on the wrist, the way to disassemble it is by looking for the clasp, it is distinguished because it has a point-shaped mark, and in a 90-degree position, press the ball of the link. The rest of the joints will not be disassembled because the position in which they are disassembled is not possible when the bracelet is being worn. There are two clasp. One is 1.5 longer than the other. If you mount the bracelet and it is too large, and when removing a link it is too small, then change the normal size clasp for the larger clasp.

Step 3: COMBINE COLORS and LETTERS

Links can be printed in different colors, to combine them. I have also designed links with letters, to be able to put a name or whatever you want.

I have the files for download at this web address:

https://cults3d.com/es/modelo-3d/joyas/puzzle-brac...

Puzzles Speed Challenge

Participated in the
Puzzles Speed Challenge

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Stone, Concrete, Cement Challenge

      Stone, Concrete, Cement Challenge
    • Summer Fun: Student Design Challenge

      Summer Fun: Student Design Challenge
    • DIY Summer Camp Contest

      DIY Summer Camp Contest

    2 Comments

    0
    Penolopy Bulnick
    Penolopy Bulnick

    11 months ago

    This is really neat! Are they hard to print since they are curved?

    0
    igggv
    igggv

    Reply 11 months ago

    The pieces were sent to be printed by a 3d printing service. The 3d printer that I have, I am designing and making it (the mechanical part) from scratch, and it is not ready to print parts like this. I've seen a lot of people printing complicated parts really well. The pieces must be printed with supports. The distance between the pieces when assembling them is 0.1mm to 0.15mm, so the measurements and the finish have to be very good.
    Thanks for your comment.