Building a 3D Printer Under 200$

278,707

2,208

485

Introduction: Building a 3D Printer Under 200$

Hello everyone

In this instructable I will show you how to make a 3d printer under 200$.

This 3D printer -Tower Simple XL, Maybe I should call it 3D printer of Sauron, lol.

This 3D printer have 6* 6* 6 Inches build volum and you can build it without any 3Dprint part.(*Laser cutting needed*)

If you like this instructable, comment and share this project with your friends who might like this instructable.

Thanks very much.

Teacher Notes

Teachers! Did you use this instructable in your classroom?
Add a Teacher Note to share how you incorporated it into your lesson.

Step 1: Mechanical Parts List

I buy these things on Alibaba, these things will be more expensive on ebay.

This is the reason why I can build 3D printer under 200$.

M3 10mm screws *29

M3 16mm screws *48

M3 nuts *42

M4 16mm screws *4

M4 nuts *4

M4 shim *4

624 bearing *4

T8 Leadscrew 285mm *1

Leadscrew nuts *1

M3 spring 8mm *5

M5 spring 20mm *1

Coupler 5mm to 8mm *1

M3 pillars 16mm *5

M3 pillars 60mm *1

MXL 20T pulley *2

MXL belt *2

Cylinder Liner Rail Linear 8-215MM *4

Cylinder Liner Rail Linear 8-340MM *2

End stop *3

Nema 17 *4

Step 2: Lasercut Parts

Download lasercut files from this thingiverse link:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:797666

Step 3: Laser Cut Wood

Laser cutting by 6 mm wood board

Step 4: Laser Cut Acrylic

Laser cutting by 6 mm acrylic

Step 5: Fixed Stepper Motors and 624 Bearings to Acrylic

Use m3 *10mm screws attach the nema 17 stepper motor to the acrylic piece

Step 6: Build the Main Body

Install acrylic part into main body

in this step we need to use the laser cut parts that i point out highlight

- Laser cut parts 1 &4 &5 &12 &16

Step 7: Mount the Leadscrew Nut

Mount the leadscrew nut into nut holder piece

in this step we need to use the laser cut part that i point out highlight

- Laser cut parts 8 &10

Step 8:

- First attach parts 9 and 11

- Then fit the two onto part 13

- Third attach previous assembly to the end of part 14

- Then add part 3 to the other end as depicted

- Fifth attach part 2 to the previously assembled parts

Step 9:

1:

- Zip tie bearings on to base plate as demonstrated

- Make sure to put the nub of the zip ties as shown

- Place smooth rods through the bearings to ensure alignment as zip ties are tightened

- Use pliers to tighten zip-ties as much as possible but be aware of the fragility of the wood

2:

- Zip-tie the bearings onto acrylic part as depicted

- Place smooth rods though bearings while zip-tying to ensure they are straight and parallel

- Tighten zip-ties using pliers

Step 10:

- Insert smooth rods into bearings

- Secure the previously assembled piece to smooth rods with a zip-tie on each end

- Make sure the zip-tie nobs are on the outer side of the assembly (otherwise they will obstruct y-axis movement)

Step 11:

- Insert smooth rods into LM8UU bearings

- Attach part 7 to rest of assembly by zip-tying it onto smooth rods- Make sure the nubs of the zip-ties are on the outer side of the print platform

- Make sure the M3 16mm screw is on the left side of the print platform

-Attach X axis MXL belt to wood part 7

Step 12:

-Attach the nema 17 stepper motor to wood part 4

-Attach Z axis endstop to wood part 4 with wood part 15

Step 13:

-Attach X axis endstop to wood part 4 on left side

-Attach M3*16 pillars to wood part 7

-Attach M3*16 screw with two M3 nuts to wood part 7

Step 14:

-Attach Y axis endstop to acrylic part on left side

-Insert the M3*16 screw through the wood part 8

-Then insert M3*60 pillar and M3 spring 8mm to the screw (to hit the Z endstop)

Step 15:

-Then insert M3*16 screw and M3 spring 8mm to the M3*16 pillars on wood part 6

And now we have successfully assembled a Tower Simple XL mechanical parts.

Next time i will publish the updated firmware and electronic parts assembly guide.

Step 16: Electronic Parts List

1. LCD 2004 *1

2. Arduino Mega 2560 *1

3. Ramps 1.4 *1

4. A4988 StepStick Stepper Motor Driver *4

5. 12V 40W Heating pipe *1

6. NTC Thermistor 100k

Step 17: Upload Firmware to Arduino Mega2560

1.Connecting Arduino Mega 2560 to computer.

2.Click install custom firmware.

3.Choose "TowerSimpleXL-2004" to upload (Ignore Warnings).

Download hex file from this thingiverse link:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:797666/#files

Step 18:

1. Attach A4988 StepStick Stepper Motor Driver to Ramps 1.4 motherboard.

2. Attach LCD 2004 to Ramps 1.4 motherboard.

3. Attach Ramps 1.4 motherboard to Arduino Mega 2560.

Step 19:

Connect the power, more than 6 amps of 12v power supply.

I also designed a control box to install the control panel.

Download control box file from this thingiverse link:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:797666/#files

Step 20: The Most Important Step

This is the most important step, I know you can't understand schematics, so, i hope you can understand the picture that i made.

Wiki of Ramps: http://www.reprap.org/wiki/Ramps

Step 21: Light It Up and Print Something

Finally completed.

Test, I print a xiaomi yi camera mount to replace the previous version and it works well. so meme.

Download xiaomi yi carera files from this thingiverse link:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:799224

Step 22: Place for Filament Roll

1. M4 shim *4

2. M4 16mm screws *4

3. M4 nuts *4

4. 624 bearing *4

5. Pipes 90mm diameter 13mm *2

This pipe can fit 624 bearing very well.

Step 23:

Attach M4 screws, M4 shims, 624 bearing and M4 nuts on mainbody.

It is convenient to roll filament.

If you like this instructable, please vote me on "3D Printing Contest" , comment and share this project with your friends who might like this instructable.

Thanks for watch.

3D Printing Contest

Runner Up in the
3D Printing Contest

33 People Made This Project!

Recommendations

  • Finish It Already Speed Challenge

    Finish It Already Speed Challenge
  • First Time Author Contest

    First Time Author Contest
  • Space Challenge

    Space Challenge

485 Discussions

0
rdellatogna
rdellatogna

Question 6 weeks ago on Step 23

Hello, How can I make this 3d printer bigger.

Regards,

Reinaldo.

0
venturini
venturini

Answer 7 days ago

I loaded the Hex file. on Arduino, but the RepRap display does not show the loaded information. I can only adjust the x, y, z axes by the control.

0
UncleJimmy
UncleJimmy

Question 2 months ago

what program did you use and can i have the marling

0
orhn00
orhn00

2 years ago

If you used marlin in the software, you should skip the configuration.h file (orhn00@hotmail.com)

0
chrisline07
chrisline07

Reply 11 months ago

what do you mean "skip"? I have problem, LCD doesnt show anything when I upload Marlin :/

1
LucasR110
LucasR110

3 years ago

Hello, I uploaded Marlin to arduino, but nothing shows on LCD, and Cura says the printer is not connected.

0
chrisline07
chrisline07

Reply 11 months ago

Hello, have you solved problem?

0
sanyam jain
sanyam jain

Reply 3 years ago

could you be more specific

0
SoyIndio
SoyIndio

Question 1 year ago on Step 13

What type of pillars? Female or male or a combination? And what cables do we need? And what length belt do we need? Can I just get a roll and cut it?

0
Larzachard
Larzachard

1 year ago

I realize this is a pretty old post, but would someone be able to cut this frame for me? I'd pay for it of course

0
bassem817
bassem817

2 years ago on Step 1

did you use an extruder or what i really didn't understand but thx for all the efforts

0
AlexA440
AlexA440

Reply 2 years ago

The extruder used was the MK8, but can be changed according to your choice

0
dhawald1
dhawald1

2 years ago

what changes do we need to do if we use gt2 pulley instead of mxl?

0
dhawald1
dhawald1

Question 2 years ago on Step 1

By end stop do you men limit switches? if yes please tell the model number.

0
bassem817
bassem817

Answer 2 years ago

yes it is but i don't know the model number

0
AhmedA824
AhmedA824

Question 2 years ago on Introduction

hi almus yang , i really loved your instructables and i am going to make that 3D printer but i would like to know what is that blue thing in your bed ?

0
bassem817
bassem817

Answer 2 years ago

it is painters tape

0
shahrbanoos
shahrbanoos

Question 2 years ago on Step 1

Dear Mr/Mrs

I have to my thanks to you for your valuable work. Would u please tell me which stepper motor shall I use?
42HS02 or 42HS03?

0
Amir hossein1075
Amir hossein1075

2 years ago

Hi

does any one know how to add a bed to this?

0
orhn00
orhn00

2 years ago

Hi!

I was wondering if you could e-mail me (orhn00@hotmail.com ) all the files for the project along with .hex firmware. Thanks for the instructable!