CARVE WORM GEAR by Hand

2,008

15

4

Introduction: CARVE WORM GEAR by Hand

About: Metal worker. Lathes, milling machines, flat and cylindrical grinding machines ..... Twitter / instagram @igggv

Hi. To carve the gear, the first thing is to calculate the gear data, and make a template that allows us to carve the gear.

In my case, I wanted some small gears, and one gear was carved from the right hand and the other from the left hand.

The ultimate goal: a 3D printer extruder.

You can see the videos in the last step.

Step 1: CALCULATE

In my case, I am going to carve the gear with an M12x1.5mm tap, one on the right and one on the left. So the spindle in which the gears are going to mesh will be threaded to M12x1.5mm, one part right-hand threaded and another part left-hand threaded. I used a workshop book, and decided to cut the gears with 18 teeth. So the reduction I will have will be 1:18.

Step 2: TEMPLATE

The jig has a 12mm reamed hole and has 18 scratches to use to carve the 18 gear teeth.On the other side it has two threaded holes, one threaded to M12x1.5 right and another threaded to M12x1.5 left. the distance of these holes from the 12mm hole is 9.8mm. This is important to be correct, because the depth of the gear teeth will depend on this. My advice is that you make the threaded holes before the 12mm hole so that when threading the male does not deviate.

Step 3: CARVE THE FIRST TOOTH

Turning the part that will be the gear. One part at 12mm and the other with a larger diameter, so that it stops. Make a line in the part with the largest diameter that will serve as zero.

Place the part on the template, place the zero on the one line of the template, clamp the assembly in a vise, and thread. In the photos you can see how, and the result.

Step 4: CARVING THE REST OF THE TEETH

Repeat the previous operation in all the lines of the template, and the result is what you see in the photo.

Step 5: FINAL PIECE

To finish the piece, turn the larger diameter, made a 5mm hole and carve an extrusion with some rollers on a lathe.

To make the gears turn more smoothly, turn the tooth area to a diameter of 10.5mm

You can see the final result in these videos:



Metalworking Contest

Participated in the
Metalworking Contest

Be the First to Share

    Recommendations

    • Water Speed Challenge

      Water Speed Challenge
    • Pets Challenge

      Pets Challenge
    • Backyard Contest

      Backyard Contest

    4 Comments

    0
    acheide
    acheide

    11 months ago

    Nice brainwork.

    0
    igggv
    igggv

    Reply 11 months ago

    Thanks!

    0
    knife141
    knife141

    11 months ago

    This is brilliant!

    0
    igggv
    igggv

    Reply 11 months ago

    Thanks!