177Views5Replies

Author Options:

What is the correct method to cast a medal using Sulphur? Answered

I keep getting small pins when too hot and large air bubbles when too cold....

there is zero data on the net about casting with sulphur - please help!

Comments

The forums are retiring in 2021 and are now closed for new topics and comments.
0
Burf
Burf

8 years ago

Try chilling the mold before casting. Stick the mold in the freezer for 30 minutes or so before you cast.The faster the sulfer cools the better the casting.

0
lemonie
lemonie

8 years ago

Maybe you should press / stamp / forge it rather than relying upon gravity to do the forming?

L

0
Kiteman
Kiteman

8 years ago

There is more information available if you switch your spelling to the Americanised "sulfur".

0
rickharris
rickharris

8 years ago

having looked it up your perhaps going to be better off asking this in a coin or medal forum.

0
rickharris
rickharris

8 years ago

Can you tell us a little more about what your doing - I have never heard of casting Sulfur and I can't think why you would want to.