532Views12Replies

Author Options:

Messing with bismuth. Can it be done easily? Answered

Is there any inexpensive (eg. <$100 US) way to make complex shapes with bismuth? I'm hoping something along the lines electroplating will work.

I'm kind of hoping for input from Lemonie

Discussions

0
None
The Ideanatorsteveastrouk

Answer 8 years ago

I'm not in an industrial setting, I'm pretty sure I couldn't make something as fine as I want from hand carved positive. Now if I had a nice small 5-axis mill with <0.01" tolerance, I might be able to if I knew how to make an effective negative from it.

0
None
steveastroukThe Ideanator

Answer 8 years ago

You've still not defined 'em ! Define 'em and I might agree with you, otherwise, until I know I can't suggest how you might do it can I ? Electroforming bismuth is extremely unlikely.

0
None
steveastroukThe Ideanator

Answer 8 years ago

Use a wooden mould. Carve them in that. Bismuths melting point is so low you'll hardly get any burn.

0
None
kelseymh

8 years ago

I presume you've already PM'ed Lemonie to give him a heads up about this Question, eh?

0
None
The Ideanatorkelseymh

Answer 8 years ago

No I haven't, I just hope he has some idea about how to do this.